For collecting every original
Average wedding cost in Texas: $31,000
What a Texas wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.
Illustrative$31,000average wedding
-9%vs US average
#20of 50
Texas 2026
How much a Texas wedding costs in 2026
The average wedding in Texas costs $31,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 9% below the $34,200 US average, the 20th most expensive of 50 states.
goes to the venue and catering
- Venue$9,890
- Catering$7,050
- Photo and video$5,260
- Everything else$8,800
Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Texas wedding, in one album.
Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.
WEDDING ALBUM
Emma & Noah
Example album









Texas wedding cost breakdown by category
The $31,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.
- Venue$9,89032%
- Catering$7,05023%
- Photographer$3,29011%
- Videographer$1,9706%
- Flowers$1,8806%
- Everything else$6,92022%
The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages
Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.
| Category | Texas estimate | Share of budget | US average (The Knot) |
|---|---|---|---|
Venue | $9,890 | 32% | $12,900 |
Catering | $7,050 | 23% | $80 per guest |
Photographer | $3,290 | 11% | $3,000 |
Videographer | $1,970 | 6% | $2,300 |
Flowers | $1,880 | 6% | $2,800 |
Wedding planner | $1,690 | 5% | $2,100 |
Music and entertainment | $1,320 | 4% | $1,800 DJ, $4,500 band |
Attire | $1,320 | 4% | $2,100 dress |
Hair and makeup | $580 | 2% | $150 hair, $150 makeup |
Cake | $530 | 2% | $540 |
Invitations | $450 | 1% | $510 |
Transportation | $420 | 1% | $1,100 |
Officiant | $330 | 1% | $260 |
Favors | $280 | 1% | $480 |
| Total | $31,000 | 100% | $34,200 |
Venue$9,890
Catering$7,050
Photographer$3,290
Videographer$1,970
Flowers$1,880
Wedding planner$1,690
Music and entertainment$1,320
Attire$1,320
Hair and makeup$580
Cake$530
Invitations$450
Transportation$420
Officiant$330
Favors$280Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Texas average and add up to $31,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.
Collect every photo of your Texas wedding from $49 once
Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.
Most couples pick this
One-time payment, no subscription
For big guest lists
One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.
Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.
Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works
What a $31,000 Texas wedding pays for
























Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.
Texas vs nearby states
Average wedding cost in Texas and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.
Texas on the national map
Texas is in the Southwest group
Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

First dance
You guys!!
Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Texas guests catch the rest.
Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom
Scan to join the album
No app, no account
UPLOADING
Saving your moment
THE ALBUM
Emma & Noah
June 21, 2026
647 photos · 95 guests









SCAN TO TRY
pix.wedding/
your-wedding
Guest count moves the total most
National figures from The Knot, scaled to Texas prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.
Price ladder by guest count
Texas estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $31,000 against $34,200.
Cost per guest
Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Texas budget by roughly $2,650 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.
Illustrative
Illustrative
IllustrativeBracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves a Texas wedding budget by about this much, at $265 per guest.
Illustrative photoWhat drives the cost in Texas
The local factors that push a Texas wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Garden and estate venues often need a rain plan, which can mean a tent rental and lighting on top of the site fee.
Illustrative scene, not a specific Texas venue.
Texas is an enormous state with a wide cost range, from affordable rural weddings to luxury celebrations in Dallas and Austin that exceed national averages.

The tradition of large Texas weddings with generous hospitality often results in guest counts above 175, which increases total catering costs.

No state income tax and a moderate overall cost of living help keep vendor pricing reasonable despite the state's booming population.
Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out
Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Texas, spring and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.




Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.
What the guides say vs what vendors see
- The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
- Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
- A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
- A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.
The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Texas rules in our marriage license guide.
Peak months and cheaper quarters
Peak months in Texas: spring and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

Texas wedding calendar
Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.
US average spend by quarter
July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).
How to save on a wedding in Texas
What the big choices are worth at Texas prices, plus practical ways to land under the $31,000 average.
What each choice is worth in Texas
National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Texas price level ($31,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $31,000 Texas wedding, that is the figure above.
1Texas Hill Country wineries and ranches offer stunning venues at prices much lower than comparable locations in California or the Northeast.
2Consider West Texas or Panhandle venues for dramatic desert and open-sky settings at very low rental rates.
3Houston, Dallas, and Austin have huge vendor markets, so comparing several quotes often lowers the price in most service categories.
4Texas BBQ and Tex-Mex catering options are crowd favorites that cost significantly less than formal plated service.
5Book a spring or fall wedding in Texas to avoid the extreme summer heat while taking advantage of pleasant outdoor weather.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.
The bill after the quote
Service charges, tax and small add-ons land after the headline quote. Here is what national surveys say to plan for on a Texas budget.




Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.
How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar
Allocate every wedding dollar
Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Texas breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.
Watch on YouTube (7 min)Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding
Destination wedding in Hawaii. The album has sunsets, snorkeling, the welcome luau, the ceremony, the after party. Everything our guests did over four days, in one place. The voice messages were the sweetest surprise ngl
Four day destination wedding for both our families. One album collecting the rehearsal dinner, welcome party, ceremony and farewell brunch, each in its own sub-album. We never could of organized that ourselves
Okay so i'll try to keep this short but i probably wont. We planned this thing for almost two years and i was the person with a spreadsheet for every single vendor, and photos were the one part i had no plan for. Our photographer was booked for 8 hours which sounds like plenty until you realize getting ready and the after party arent in there. My maid of honor found Pix on tiktok i think. We put codes on the tables and also on the bathroom mirrors which sounds weird but that is where half the best photos came from. Anyway the point is i thought this would be a nice extra and it turned out to be the thing my mom and i look at the most. My husband says im obsessed. i am
Texas Wedding Cost FAQ
Quick answers on what a Texas wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.
The average wedding in Texas costs $31,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 9% below the $34,200 US average and makes Texas the 20th most expensive of 50 states.
Plan on about $9,890 for the venue, roughly 32% of a $31,000 Texas wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $7,050 on top in Texas.
Our estimate for Texas is about $3,290 for the photographer and $1,970 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.
Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Texas prices, that is roughly $24,700 and $39,200. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.
Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Texas, spring and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.
The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a spring Saturday in Texas, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.
Texas Hill Country wineries and ranches offer stunning venues at prices much lower than comparable locations in California or the Northeast. Consider West Texas or Panhandle venues for dramatic desert and open-sky settings at very low rental rates. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.








