For collecting every original
Average wedding cost in Massachusetts: $45,000
What a Massachusetts wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.
Illustrative$45,000average wedding
+32%vs US average
#5of 50
Massachusetts 2026
How much a Massachusetts wedding costs in 2026
The average wedding in Massachusetts costs $45,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 32% above the $34,200 US average, the 5th most expensive of 50 states.
goes to the venue and catering
- Venue$15,530
- Catering$10,230
- Photo and video$7,260
- Everything else$11,980
Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Massachusetts wedding, in one album.
Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.
WEDDING ALBUM
Emma & Noah
Example album









Massachusetts wedding cost breakdown by category
The $45,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.
- Venue$15,53035%
- Catering$10,23023%
- Photographer$4,50010%
- Videographer$2,7606%
- Flowers$2,6606%
- Everything else$9,32021%
The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages
Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.
| Category | Massachusetts estimate | Share of budget | US average (The Knot) |
|---|---|---|---|
Venue | $15,530 | 35% | $12,900 |
Catering | $10,230 | 23% | $80 per guest |
Photographer | $4,500 | 10% | $3,000 |
Videographer | $2,760 | 6% | $2,300 |
Flowers | $2,660 | 6% | $2,800 |
Wedding planner | $2,450 | 5% | $2,100 |
Music and entertainment | $1,740 | 4% | $1,800 DJ, $4,500 band |
Attire | $1,740 | 4% | $2,100 dress |
Hair and makeup | $770 | 2% | $150 hair, $150 makeup |
Cake | $700 | 2% | $540 |
Invitations | $570 | 1% | $510 |
Transportation | $560 | 1% | $1,100 |
Officiant | $430 | 1% | $260 |
Favors | $360 | 1% | $480 |
| Total | $45,000 | 100% | $34,200 |
Venue$15,530
Catering$10,230
Photographer$4,500
Videographer$2,760
Flowers$2,660
Wedding planner$2,450
Music and entertainment$1,740
Attire$1,740
Hair and makeup$770
Cake$700
Invitations$570
Transportation$560
Officiant$430
Favors$360Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Massachusetts average and add up to $45,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.
Collect every photo of your Massachusetts wedding from $49 once
Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.
Most couples pick this
One-time payment, no subscription
For big guest lists
One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.
Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.
Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works
What a $45,000 Massachusetts wedding pays for
























Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.
Massachusetts vs nearby states
Average wedding cost in Massachusetts and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.
Massachusetts on the national map
Massachusetts is in the New England / Northeast group
Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

First dance
You guys!!
Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Massachusetts guests catch the rest.
Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom
Scan to join the album
No app, no account
UPLOADING
Saving your moment
THE ALBUM
Emma & Noah
June 21, 2026
647 photos · 95 guests









SCAN TO TRY
pix.wedding/
your-wedding
Guest count moves the total most
National figures from The Knot, scaled to Massachusetts prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.
Price ladder by guest count
Massachusetts estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $45,000 against $34,200.
Cost per guest
Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Massachusetts budget by roughly $3,850 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.
Illustrative
Illustrative
IllustrativeBracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves a Massachusetts wedding budget by about this much, at $385 per guest.
Illustrative photoWhat drives the cost in Massachusetts
The local factors that push a Massachusetts wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Hotel and ballroom packages usually bundle the room, catering and staff, so the per-guest food and beverage minimum is the number to compare.
Illustrative scene, not a specific Massachusetts venue.
Boston is one of the most expensive wedding markets in the US, with premium venue and vendor pricing that drives the state average far above national norms.

Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket are premier destination wedding locations with luxury pricing to match.

Massachusetts has a high cost of living overall, which translates to elevated prices for catering, staffing, and professional services.
Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out
Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Massachusetts, summer and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.




Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.
What the guides say vs what vendors see
- The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
- Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
- A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
- A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.
The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Massachusetts rules in our marriage license guide.
Peak months and cheaper quarters
Peak months in Massachusetts: summer and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

Massachusetts wedding calendar
Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.
US average spend by quarter
July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).
How to save on a wedding in Massachusetts
What the big choices are worth at Massachusetts prices, plus practical ways to land under the $45,000 average.
What each choice is worth in Massachusetts
National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Massachusetts price level ($45,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $45,000 Massachusetts wedding, that is the figure above.
1Look outside the Boston metro and Cape Cod to Western Massachusetts venues in the Berkshires, where prices are notably more affordable.
2Consider a fall wedding in Massachusetts to take advantage of peak foliage as free natural decor and slightly lower post-summer rates.
3Many Massachusetts colleges and universities rent their historic halls and gardens as wedding venues at reasonable rates.
4Book a restaurant buyout in a smaller Massachusetts city like Worcester, Springfield, or Northampton for a stylish, affordable reception.
5Choose a New England inn or B&B that offers wedding packages bundling venue, catering, and lodging for guests at a combined rate.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.
The bill after the quote
Service charges, tax and small add-ons land after the headline quote. Here is what national surveys say to plan for on a Massachusetts budget.




Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.
How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar
Allocate every wedding dollar
Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Massachusetts breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.
Watch on YouTube (7 min)Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding
Used Pix for our wedding and my brother is using it for his next month. We downloaded the full ZIP the week after so we have every photo backed up ourselves. Album link lives in our family group chat now
Destination wedding in Hawaii. The album has sunsets, snorkeling, the welcome luau, the ceremony, the after party. Everything our guests did over four days, in one place. The voice messages were the sweetest surprise ngl
Works great, no issues on the day. Only thing i'd change is i wish i could reorder the sub-albums after the fact without redoing them. Small thing. Would still recommend to anyone
Massachusetts Wedding Cost FAQ
Quick answers on what a Massachusetts wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.
The average wedding in Massachusetts costs $45,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 32% above the $34,200 US average and makes Massachusetts the 5th most expensive of 50 states.
Plan on about $15,530 for the venue, roughly 35% of a $45,000 Massachusetts wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $10,230 on top in Massachusetts.
Our estimate for Massachusetts is about $4,500 for the photographer and $2,760 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.
Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Massachusetts prices, that is roughly $35,800 and $57,000. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.
Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Massachusetts, summer and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.
The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a summer Saturday in Massachusetts, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.
Look outside the Boston metro and Cape Cod to Western Massachusetts venues in the Berkshires, where prices are notably more affordable. Consider a fall wedding in Massachusetts to take advantage of peak foliage as free natural decor and slightly lower post-summer rates. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.






