Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
Free wedding budget calculator

Wedding Budget Calculator by Category

Enter your total budget and guest count. You get a dollar line for venue and catering, photos, attire, flowers, music, a planner, stationery and a buffer, plus your cost per guest. Free, no sign-up.

8Budget categories
2Inputs: total and guests
4%Buffer built in
$0No sign-up
01The short answer

How to split a wedding budget by category

Answer

Start with one total, then give about half to venue and catering, 12% to photography and video, 10% to decor and flowers, 8% each to attire and entertainment, 5% to a planner, 3% to stationery and keep 4% as a buffer. Divide the total by your guest count to check it is realistic.

That is the split this calculator uses. It is a starting point: move money toward the two or three things you care about most, and keep the total fixed.

With this calculator, in four steps
  1. 1Type the total you can spend, from savings and any family help.
  2. 2Add your estimated guest count to see your cost per guest.
  3. 3Read the dollar line for each of the 8 categories.
  4. 4Get quotes and compare each one to its line before you book.
Back to the calculator
SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every guest photo, one album.

Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the browser, no app and no account. It costs a fraction of your photo line and keeps everything your guests shot.

Emma & DanielScan to share your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Daniel

Example album

AllReceptionMine
First dance
Toast
Cake smash
Table selfie
Bouquet toss
Grandmas dancing
Confetti exit
Getting ready
Sparkler exit
Add your wedding photosNo app needed
02Wedding budget percentages

What percentage of a wedding budget goes to each category?

Here is the split the calculator uses, applied to the 2026 national average. Use it to sanity check vendor quotes: if one quote eats far more than its line, something else has to give.

$34,200average US wedding cost

The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, based on couples who married in 2025.

Source: The Knot
117guests at the average wedding

That works out to about $292 per guest when you divide the average cost by the average guest count.

Source: The Knot
$36,000average in Zola's 2026 report

Zola's First Look Report surveyed more than 11,500 couples marrying in 2026.

Source: Zola via PR Newswire
The calculator's splitEvery dollar, in 8 lines
Bar widths match each category's share of the total
Venue & Catering 50%Photography & Video 12%Attire & Beauty 8%Decor & Flowers 10%Entertainment 8%Planner / Coordinator 5%Stationery & Misc 3%Emergency Buffer 4%
CategoryShareAt $34,200What it covers
Venue & Catering50%$17,100Reception venue, food, alcohol, rentals
Photography & Video12%$4,104Photographer, videographer, prints
Attire & Beauty8%$2,736Dress, suit, hair, makeup
Decor & Flowers10%$3,420Flowers, lighting, decor
Entertainment8%$2,736DJ, band, MC
Planner / Coordinator5%$1,710Day-of or full planning
Stationery & Misc3%$1,026Invites, save the dates, gifts
Emergency Buffer4%$1,368Costs nobody saw coming
Total100%$34,200About $292 per guest at 117 guests

Average cost and guest count from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. Shares are the calculator's own starting split, rounded to the dollar the same way the tool rounds. Checked 6 October 2026.

03Three worked examples

Wedding budget breakdown at $10k, $30k and $50k

Illustrative splits from the calculator, so every column adds up to its total. Guest counts are examples to show the cost per guest; enter your own above.

Bridesmaids in satin dresses standing barefoot on a lawn at an outdoor wedding50 guests, $200 per guest
Example

A $10,000 wedding

  • Venue & Catering$5,000
  • Photography & Video$1,200
  • Attire & Beauty$800
  • Decor & Flowers$1,000
  • Entertainment$800
  • Planner / Coordinator$500
  • Stationery & Misc$300
  • Emergency Buffer$400
Total$10,000

Venue and food get $5,000, so a daytime meal, a park or a family garden, and a short guest list do most of the work.

Guests raising glasses at a candlelit reception table during a wedding toast100 guests, $300 per guest
Example

A $30,000 wedding

  • Venue & Catering$15,000
  • Photography & Video$3,600
  • Attire & Beauty$2,400
  • Decor & Flowers$3,000
  • Entertainment$2,400
  • Planner / Coordinator$1,500
  • Stationery & Misc$900
  • Emergency Buffer$1,200
Total$30,000

Close to the national average. The $3,600 photo line covers an average photographer ($3,000), not a photographer plus a videographer.

Couple walking through a sparkler send-off line at night150 guests, $333 per guest
Example

A $50,000 wedding

  • Venue & Catering$25,000
  • Photography & Video$6,000
  • Attire & Beauty$4,000
  • Decor & Flowers$5,000
  • Entertainment$4,000
  • Planner / Coordinator$2,500
  • Stationery & Misc$1,500
  • Emergency Buffer$2,000
Total$50,000

The $6,000 photo line now covers both an average photographer and videographer, and the $4,000 entertainment line reaches toward a live band.

Want the same tiers with saving tips and scripts for talking to vendors? Our wedding budget guide covers $5K to $50K+, and how to plan a wedding on a budget lays out $5K to $20K plans line by line.

04Average wedding costs, 2026

What does each wedding vendor cost on average?

The Knot's 2026 averages for the vendors couples book most, matched to the calculator line they fall under. Compare these to your lines to see where your budget is tight.

Vendor or item2026 averageCalculator line
Reception venue$12,900Venue & Catering
Catering$80 per personVenue & Catering
Alcohol$2,800Venue & Catering
Event rentals$2,000Venue & Catering
Wedding cake$540Venue & Catering
Photographer$3,000Photography & Video
Videographer$2,300Photography & Video
Wedding dress$2,100Attire & Beauty
Hairstylist$150 per personAttire & Beauty
Makeup artist$150 per personAttire & Beauty
Flowers$2,800Decor & Flowers
Lighting and decor$1,900Decor & Flowers
Reception band$4,500Entertainment
Reception DJ$1,800Entertainment
Additional entertainment$1,500Entertainment
Wedding planner$2,100Planner / Coordinator
Officiant$260Stationery & Misc
Transportation$1,100Stationery & Misc

Why these do not add up to $34,200

Each figure is an average among couples who paid for that item. Not every couple books a band, a planner or a videographer, so adding every line gives far more than the average wedding.

Use them per line instead. At an average size, the venue ($12,900) plus catering for 117 guests at $80 each ($9,360) comes to $22,260, about 65% of $34,200. If your venue and guest count look like that, the calculator's 50% line will be tight and the other lines have to give.

Not in the calculator's 8 lines
Wedding rings$3,000
Rehearsal dinner$2,800
Engagement ring$4,600
Honeymoon$5,500

Budget these on their own, or take them off your total before you enter it.

All averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, as listed in AOL's roundup of the study (29 April 2026). Hair and makeup are per person. Checked 6 October 2026. For each line explained in depth, see the line-by-line wedding cost breakdown.

05Seven steps, one evening

How to make a wedding budget you can stick to

The calculator handles step 3. The rest is a conversation between the two of you, and anyone else putting money in, before you book a single vendor.

  1. Step 1

    Agree on one total number

    Add up what the two of you can save before the date and any money family has offered. Ask family for a fixed amount, not a promise to cover a vendor, so the total does not move later.

  2. Step 2

    Decide what sits inside that number

    The calculator's 8 categories cover the wedding day. Rings, the rehearsal dinner and the honeymoon are not in them, so either budget those separately or take them off the total before you enter it.

  3. Step 3

    Enter your total and guest count

    Type both into the calculator above. You get a dollar line for each category and an estimated cost per guest, which is the fastest reality check on your guest list.

  4. Step 4

    Check your cost per guest

    The Knot's 2026 average for catering alone is $80 a person. If your number per guest is not far above that, the guest list is the lever to pull before anything else.

  5. Step 5

    Pick two or three priorities

    The calculator uses a fixed starting split. Write down which lines matter most to you, then move money between lines in your own sheet: raise the ones you care about and trim the rest by the same amount.

  6. Step 6

    Compare every quote to its line

    Before you sign, check the full quote, including tax, service charges and delivery, against the line for that category. If it is over, decide which other line pays for it.

  7. Step 7

    Keep the buffer and email yourself the plan

    Leave the emergency line alone until the last month. Use the email option under the calculator to send yourself the breakdown so both of you work from the same numbers.

For step 5 you need somewhere to move money between lines. Copy your numbers into our wedding budget template for Google Sheets, which tracks paid, pending and remaining money per category.

Where the money shows up

All that planning, seen from every seat

Guests shoot the toasts, the dance floor and the moments your photographer is not facing. A QR code on each table sends their photos and videos to one album.

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Daniel

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments
06Hidden wedding costs

Where do couples go over their wedding budget?

Going over is common, and most of it comes from costs that were never in a quote. These are the ones to ask about before you sign.

69%felt pressured to spend more than they were comfortable with

Wealthsimple survey of more than 1,200 people in Canada, reported August 2026.

Source: Global News
55%went over their wedding budget

41% somewhat over and 14% very over, in the same Wealthsimple survey.

Source: Global News
60%name budget versus inspiration as their top pain point

Zola's 2026 First Look Report, up 12% from the year before.

Source: Zola via PR Newswire

Service charges and tax

Venue and catering quotes are often shown before the service charge and sales tax. Ask for the all-in total in writing.

Vendor tips

Tips for the catering staff, hair and makeup team, drivers and musicians are usually paid on the day and rarely sit in a quote.

Dress alterations

Alterations are usually billed separately from the dress price, so give them their own small line under attire.

Vendor meals

Photographers, planners and band members working a full day often need a meal in their contract. Count them in the catering number.

Delivery, setup and overtime

Rentals, florals and cake can carry delivery and setup fees, and running past the end time can add overtime for the venue and vendors.

Postage and printing extras

Heavy or square invitations can cost more to mail, and reprints for late guests add up. Keep a little room in the stationery line.

Couple sharing a bite of food in the venue kitchen

Catering is the line where service charges, tax, tips and vendor meals pile up, so ask for the all-in number.

07Cost per guest and saving moves

How to cut a wedding budget without cutting the good parts

Your cost per guest from the calculator tells you which lever to pull. Compare it to the national average of about $292 per guest, then use the moves below.

Your cost per guestCompared to the averageFirst move
Under about $150 per guestAbout half the national average of roughly $292 per guest.Shorten the guest list first, then look at a daytime meal, a weekday date or a venue that includes food and rentals.
About $150 to $300 per guestAround the national average.The split above works as a starting point. Pick your two priorities and shave the lines you care about least.
Over about $300 per guestAbove the national average.You have room to raise the lines you care about most, for example a band instead of a DJ, or a videographer as well as a photographer.
Guest list math20 fewer guests
$1,600Catering alone, at $80 per person
Up to $5,840At the full average of about $292 per guest

The real saving sits between the two: food, drinks, rentals and stationery shrink with the list, while the venue fee and the photographer mostly do not.

Do

  • Cut the guest list before you cut quality. Each guest removed saves at least the catering cost, $80 at The Knot's 2026 average.
  • Ask venues for Friday, Sunday or off-season pricing before you fall for a Saturday in peak season.
  • Choose a DJ over a band if music is not a top priority. The Knot's averages are $1,800 and $4,500.
  • Spend flower money on a few pieces guests see up close: the bouquet, the ceremony spot and the head table.
  • Ask guests to share their phone photos in one album instead of buying disposable cameras for every table.

Don't

  • Spend the emergency line on upgrades in the first months.
  • Sign a quote before you know the tax, service charge and delivery fees.
  • Promise a vendor category to family instead of agreeing a fixed amount.
  • Book the venue before you know your guest count.
  • Cut the photographer to the bone and hope guests catch the rest.
Couple in wedding clothes eating pizza on a curb late at night
08The photo line

How much of a wedding budget goes to photography?

The calculator sets 12% for photography and video. Here is what that line buys at different totals, measured against The Knot's 2026 averages of $3,000 for a photographer and $2,300 for a videographer.

12% photo and video line
Budget $10,000$1,200
Below the average photographer price
Budget $20,000$2,400
Below the average photographer price
Budget $30,000$3,600
Covers an average photographer
Budget $40,000$4,800
Covers an average photographer
Budget $50,000$6,000
Covers an average photographer and videographer
Photographer average $3,000 Plus videographer $5,300
Guest photographing the couple's kiss on a phone at the reception tableShot by a guest

Guests' photos as a low-cost add-on

Your guests already carry cameras. A shared album collects what they shoot from their own seats: the toasts, the dance floor, the after party. It does not replace a photographer, but it fills the gaps for far less than a second shooter.

With Pix Wedding, guests scan one QR code and upload from the browser, no app or account. You can start free with 20 guest uploads and no card; paid plans are a one-time $49, $59 or $89 with unlimited guests.

Photographer and videographer averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. Bars are scaled to $6,000. Need a closer estimate for the photographer alone? Try the wedding photographer cost calculator.

Your budget has a photo line. Make it go further.

Guests scan one QR code and add their photos and videos to one album from the browser, no app and no account. Start free with 20 guest uploads, no card.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Daniel

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

10Watch how the split works

Allocating a wedding budget, explained in seven minutes

Zola on YouTube

Wedding budget breakdown, every dollar

Zola walks through dividing a wedding budget across each vendor category, starting from the average US wedding cost in its own data. Watch it with the calculator open and compare its lines with yours.

Watch on YouTube (7 min)
Couple reviews

Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding

4.9
out of 5 · Based on 289 reviews

My sister got married two months before us and told us to get Pix. Best advice she ever gave. One time payment, no subscription, that was the deciding factor for us

Trevor G. · Des Moines, IAVerified couple · July 2025

My wife was skeptical because we paid for a really expensive photographer. Now she says Pix is her favorite part of the whole day. Candids no photographer could ever get, her aunts taking selfies in the bathroom, the kids hiding under the table lol

Mason O. · Chicago, ILVerified couple · February 2026

Our photographer charged extra for raw files and even then we got maybe 400 edited shots. Pix got us way more from our friends, unedited but so real. Different vibe, same value, tbh maybe more

Carter Y. · Boulder, COVerified couple · September 2025
Read all reviews
Wedding Budget Help

Wedding Budget Calculator FAQ

What couples ask while they set a budget: percentages, the photo line, cost per guest and what the calculator leaves out.

This calculator puts venue and catering together at 50% of the total, because most quotes bundle the space, food, drinks and rentals. On its own, The Knot's 2026 average venue cost of $12,900 is about 38% of the $34,200 average wedding. If venue and food come in above half your total, trim the guest list or other lines to make room.

The calculator sets 12% for photography and video. The Knot's 2026 averages are $3,000 for a photographer and $2,300 for a videographer, so a $30,000 budget gives $3,600, enough for an average photographer but not both. If you want both, move money in from decor or entertainment, or plan for a budget nearer $45,000.

With this calculator's split, $30,000 becomes $15,000 for venue and catering, $3,600 for photography and video, $3,000 for decor and flowers, $2,400 each for attire and entertainment, $1,500 for a planner, $900 for stationery and $1,200 as a buffer. At 100 guests that is $300 per guest.

The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study puts the average wedding at $34,200 with 117 guests, which is about $292 per guest. Catering alone averages $80 per person. Enter your own total and guest count above to see your number.

It splits the money for the wedding day itself. Wedding rings ($3,000 on average), the rehearsal dinner ($2,800), the engagement ring ($4,600) and the honeymoon ($5,500) are not in its categories, according to The Knot's 2026 averages. Budget those separately or take them off the total before you enter it.

The calculator keeps 4% as an emergency buffer. Overspending is common: in a 2026 Wealthsimple survey reported by Global News, 55% of married couples said they went over their wedding budget. Leave the buffer untouched until the final month, and treat it as the line that pays for surprises.

No. The calculator uses a fixed starting split so you get a clear answer in seconds. To shift money between categories, copy the numbers into our Google Sheets wedding budget template and adjust the lines there, keeping the total the same.

Not quite. A calculator like this one splits a total into category lines in one step, with no account. A budget app tracks quotes, deposits and payments over months. If you want a tracker, see our comparison of wedding budget apps for 2026.

Wedding Budget Calculator: Split Your Budget by Category (2026)