For collecting every original
Average wedding cost in Utah: $18,000
What an Utah wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.
Illustrative$18,000average wedding
-47%vs US average
#49of 50
Utah 2026
How much an Utah wedding costs in 2026
The average wedding in Utah costs $18,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 47% below the $34,200 US average, the 49th most expensive of 50 states.
goes to the venue and catering
- Venue$5,690
- Catering$4,080
- Photo and video$2,980
- Everything else$5,250
Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Utah wedding, in one album.
Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.
WEDDING ALBUM
Emma & Noah
Example album









Utah wedding cost breakdown by category
The $18,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.
- Venue$5,69032%
- Catering$4,08023%
- Photographer$1,87010%
- Videographer$1,1106%
- Flowers$1,0406%
- Everything else$4,21023%
The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages
Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.
| Category | Utah estimate | Share of budget | US average (The Knot) |
|---|---|---|---|
Venue | $5,690 | 32% | $12,900 |
Catering | $4,080 | 23% | $80 per guest |
Photographer | $1,870 | 10% | $3,000 |
Videographer | $1,110 | 6% | $2,300 |
Flowers | $1,040 | 6% | $2,800 |
Wedding planner | $900 | 5% | $2,100 |
Attire | $900 | 5% | $2,100 dress |
Music and entertainment | $760 | 4% | $1,800 DJ, $4,500 band |
Hair and makeup | $360 | 2% | $150 hair, $150 makeup |
Cake | $350 | 2% | $540 |
Invitations | $300 | 2% | $510 |
Transportation | $240 | 1% | $1,100 |
Officiant | $210 | 1% | $260 |
Favors | $190 | 1% | $480 |
| Total | $18,000 | 100% | $34,200 |
Venue$5,690
Catering$4,080
Photographer$1,870
Videographer$1,110
Flowers$1,040
Wedding planner$900
Attire$900
Music and entertainment$760
Hair and makeup$360
Cake$350
Invitations$300
Transportation$240
Officiant$210
Favors$190Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Utah average and add up to $18,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.
Collect every photo of your Utah wedding from $49 once
Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.
Most couples pick this
One-time payment, no subscription
For big guest lists
One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.
Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.
Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works
What an $18,000 Utah wedding pays for
























Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.
Utah vs nearby states
Average wedding cost in Utah and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.
Utah on the national map
Utah is in the West group
Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

First dance
You guys!!
Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Utah guests catch the rest.
Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom
Scan to join the album
No app, no account
UPLOADING
Saving your moment
THE ALBUM
Emma & Noah
June 21, 2026
647 photos · 95 guests









SCAN TO TRY
pix.wedding/
your-wedding
Guest count moves the total most
National figures from The Knot, scaled to Utah prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.
Price ladder by guest count
Utah estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $18,000 against $34,200.
Cost per guest
Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Utah budget by roughly $1,540 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.
Illustrative
Illustrative
IllustrativeBracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves an Utah wedding budget by about this much, at $154 per guest.
Illustrative photoWhat drives the cost in Utah
The local factors that push an Utah wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Remote mountain venues can add vendor travel fees, guest shuttles and lodging minimums on top of the rental.
Illustrative scene, not a specific Utah venue.
Utah's cultural tradition of younger marriages and larger families contributes to high guest counts, but lower per-person costs keep totals manageable.

Park City is the premier luxury wedding market in Utah, with resort pricing that significantly exceeds the rest of the state.

Salt Lake City's growing population has increased vendor demand, but the competitive market keeps prices moderate overall.
Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out
Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Utah, spring and summer and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.




Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.
What the guides say vs what vendors see
- The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
- Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
- A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
- A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.
The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Utah rules in our marriage license guide.
Peak months and cheaper quarters
Peak months in Utah: spring and summer and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

Utah wedding calendar
Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.
US average spend by quarter
July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).
How to save on a wedding in Utah
What the big choices are worth at Utah prices, plus practical ways to land under the $18,000 average.
What each choice is worth in Utah
National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Utah price level ($18,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $18,000 Utah wedding, that is the figure above.
1Utah's national parks, including Zion, Arches, and Bryce Canyon, provide jaw-dropping ceremony backdrops at minimal permit costs.
2Salt Lake City has a competitive vendor market with pricing well below other Western cities like Denver, Portland, or Seattle.
3Consider a midweek wedding in Utah, which is especially common in the state and often lowers venue costs.
4Park City resort venues have premium pricing, but other Utah mountain towns like Sundance or Midway offer similar scenery for less.
5Utah's dry climate means outdoor weddings rarely need expensive tent or rain-plan rentals.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.
The bill after the quote
Utah's lower average is real, but venue policies, bar rules, and long drives into red rock country add costs that do not show up in a headline venue fee.




Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.

Service charge and sales tax stacking
Some Utah venues add a service charge and sales tax to every invoice; at The Ledges of St. George, a $10,000 food and beverage bill picks up $2,100 in service charge alone before tax is added.

Venue-controlled bar service
Many Utah venues do not allow couples to bring their own alcohol and instead run the bar through their own staff or an approved caterer; The Ledges of St. George, for example, charges $400 per bar, which includes one bartender for up to six hours.

Vendor travel to red rock country
Moab and St. George are each several hours by car from Salt Lake City, so Salt Lake-based photographers, planners, and florists often add mileage and an overnight stay.

Open-house reception food volume
A drop-in reception can see far more total guests than a seated dinner would, so even light refreshments need to be ordered for the full invite list, not the seated capacity.

Zion ceremony permit plus a reception venue
Zion National Park requires a Special Use Permit for every wedding ceremony, elopement, or vow renewal regardless of group size, with applications due at least three weeks ahead. The park describes its weddings as small affairs, so couples with a full guest list usually plan the reception at a separate venue.
Typical vendor tips in Utah
| Vendor | Typical tip |
|---|---|
Caterer / Catering Staff | $20-$40 per server if no service charge is included |
Bartender | $50-$100 per bartender |
Wedding Photographer | $50-$200 |
DJ | $50-$150 |
Hair and Makeup | 15-20% of the service total |
Officiant | $50-$100, or a thank-you gift |
Driver / Shuttle | 15-20% of the transportation bill |
Caterer / Catering Staff
Bartender
Wedding Photographer
DJ
Hair and Makeup
Officiant
Driver / ShuttleTip ranges are common local practice, not a rule. Check each contract for a gratuity line before you add cash on top.
Utah venues with published wedding info
A few real Utah venues that publish wedding details online. Each links to its own source, so check current pricing there.
Botanical garden and arboretum venueRed Butte Garden Salt Lake City, Utah (Wasatch Front)Wedding info
Riverfront red rock lodge venueRed Cliffs Lodge Moab, Utah (Southeast Utah, Highway 128)Wedding info
Golf clubhouse venue overlooking Snow Canyon State ParkThe Ledges of St. George St. George, Utah (Southwest Utah)Wedding info
IllustrativeUtah recorded an estimated 40,455 weddings in 2025, with total wedding spending of about $1.55 billion statewide.
Source: The Wedding Report, 2025How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar
Allocate every wedding dollar
Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Utah breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.
Watch on YouTube (7 min)Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding
Beach house wedding, everyone staying the whole weekend. The album has everything from arrival day through goodbye brunch. People were uploading pics of Sunday breakfast lol. Genuinely the best thing we paid for
Destination wedding in Hawaii. The album has sunsets, snorkeling, the welcome luau, the ceremony, the after party. Everything our guests did over four days, in one place. The voice messages were the sweetest surprise ngl
Beach wedding, super casual. QR code on the welcome sign and on every cocktail table. Took me about ten minutes to set up. Being able to grab the whole album as a ZIP is huge
Utah Wedding Cost FAQ
Quick answers on what an Utah wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.
The average wedding in Utah costs $18,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 47% below the $34,200 US average and makes Utah the 49th most expensive of 50 states.
Plan on about $5,690 for the venue, roughly 32% of a $18,000 Utah wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $4,080 on top in Utah.
Our estimate for Utah is about $1,870 for the photographer and $1,110 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.
Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Utah prices, that is roughly $14,300 and $22,800. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.
Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Utah, spring and summer and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.
The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a spring Saturday in Utah, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.
Utah's national parks, including Zion, Arches, and Bryce Canyon, provide jaw-dropping ceremony backdrops at minimal permit costs. Salt Lake City has a competitive vendor market with pricing well below other Western cities like Denver, Portland, or Seattle. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.






