For collecting every original
Average wedding cost in Tennessee: $24,000
What a Tennessee wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.
Illustrative$24,000average wedding
-30%vs US average
#32of 50
Tennessee 2026
How much a Tennessee wedding costs in 2026
The average wedding in Tennessee costs $24,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 30% below the $34,200 US average, the 32nd most expensive of 50 states.
goes to the venue and catering
- Venue$7,640
- Catering$5,460
- Photo and video$3,970
- Everything else$6,930
Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Tennessee wedding, in one album.
Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.
WEDDING ALBUM
Emma & Noah
Example album









Tennessee wedding cost breakdown by category
The $24,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.
- Venue$7,64032%
- Catering$5,46023%
- Photographer$2,48010%
- Videographer$1,4906%
- Flowers$1,4106%
- Everything else$5,52023%
The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages
Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.
| Category | Tennessee estimate | Share of budget | US average (The Knot) |
|---|---|---|---|
Venue | $7,640 | 32% | $12,900 |
Catering | $5,460 | 23% | $80 per guest |
Photographer | $2,480 | 10% | $3,000 |
Videographer | $1,490 | 6% | $2,300 |
Flowers | $1,410 | 6% | $2,800 |
Wedding planner | $1,240 | 5% | $2,100 |
Attire | $1,120 | 5% | $2,100 dress |
Music and entertainment | $1,080 | 5% | $1,800 DJ, $4,500 band |
Hair and makeup | $460 | 2% | $150 hair, $150 makeup |
Cake | $440 | 2% | $540 |
Invitations | $370 | 2% | $510 |
Transportation | $310 | 1% | $1,100 |
Officiant | $260 | 1% | $260 |
Favors | $240 | 1% | $480 |
| Total | $24,000 | 100% | $34,200 |
Venue$7,640
Catering$5,460
Photographer$2,480
Videographer$1,490
Flowers$1,410
Wedding planner$1,240
Attire$1,120
Music and entertainment$1,080
Hair and makeup$460
Cake$440
Invitations$370
Transportation$310
Officiant$260
Favors$240Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Tennessee average and add up to $24,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.
Collect every photo of your Tennessee wedding from $49 once
Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.
Most couples pick this
One-time payment, no subscription
For big guest lists
One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.
Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.
Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works
What a $24,000 Tennessee wedding pays for
























Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.
Tennessee vs nearby states
Average wedding cost in Tennessee and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.
Tennessee on the national map
Tennessee is in the South / Southeast group
Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

First dance
You guys!!
Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Tennessee guests catch the rest.
Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom
Scan to join the album
No app, no account
UPLOADING
Saving your moment
THE ALBUM
Emma & Noah
June 21, 2026
647 photos · 95 guests









SCAN TO TRY
pix.wedding/
your-wedding
Guest count moves the total most
National figures from The Knot, scaled to Tennessee prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.
Price ladder by guest count
Tennessee estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $24,000 against $34,200.
Cost per guest
Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Tennessee budget by roughly $2,050 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.
Illustrative
Illustrative
IllustrativeBracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves a Tennessee wedding budget by about this much, at $205 per guest.
Illustrative photoWhat drives the cost in Tennessee
The local factors that push a Tennessee wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Barn and farm sites often rent the space alone, so tables, chairs, restrooms, lighting and a caterer can each be a separate bill.
Illustrative scene, not a specific Tennessee venue.
Nashville's explosive growth as a destination wedding city has driven up prices significantly, pulling the state average higher.

East Tennessee and the Smoky Mountains area have moderate pricing, while Memphis and rural areas remain quite affordable.

Tennessee has no state income tax, and its moderate cost of living keeps most vendor categories below the national average.
Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out
Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Tennessee, spring and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.




Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.
What the guides say vs what vendors see
- The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
- Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
- A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
- A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.
The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Tennessee rules in our marriage license guide.
Peak months and cheaper quarters
Peak months in Tennessee: spring and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

Tennessee wedding calendar
Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.
US average spend by quarter
July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).
How to save on a wedding in Tennessee
What the big choices are worth at Tennessee prices, plus practical ways to land under the $24,000 average.
What each choice is worth in Tennessee
National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Tennessee price level ($24,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $24,000 Tennessee wedding, that is the figure above.
1Nashville has become a premium wedding market, so consider Knoxville, Chattanooga, or Memphis for similar Tennessee charm at lower prices.
2The Great Smoky Mountains offer stunning mountain venues at rates well below comparable locations in Colorado or the Northeast.
3Tennessee's many farms, barns, and distillery venues provide unique character at affordable rental rates, especially outside of Nashville.
4Consider a honky-tonk or live music reception in Nashville, which is more affordable than a traditional DJ and perfectly on-brand for the city.
5Book in winter months when Tennessee's mild climate still allows comfortable celebrations and vendors offer off-season discounts.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.
The bill after the quote
Service charges, tax and small add-ons land after the headline quote. Here is what national surveys say to plan for on a Tennessee budget.




Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.
How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar
Allocate every wedding dollar
Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Tennessee breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.
Watch on YouTube (7 min)Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding
My mother in law figured out the QR code with zero help, which says everything. The AI selfie search is wild, my grandma took one selfie and it pulled every single shot she's in
Used Pix for our wedding and my brother is using it for his next month. We downloaded the full ZIP the week after so we have every photo backed up ourselves. Album link lives in our family group chat now
sooo many photos we would never have seen otherwise
Tennessee Wedding Cost FAQ
Quick answers on what a Tennessee wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.
The average wedding in Tennessee costs $24,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 30% below the $34,200 US average and makes Tennessee the 32nd most expensive of 50 states.
Plan on about $7,640 for the venue, roughly 32% of a $24,000 Tennessee wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $5,460 on top in Tennessee.
Our estimate for Tennessee is about $2,480 for the photographer and $1,490 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.
Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Tennessee prices, that is roughly $19,100 and $30,400. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.
Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Tennessee, spring and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.
The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a spring Saturday in Tennessee, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.
Nashville has become a premium wedding market, so consider Knoxville, Chattanooga, or Memphis for similar Tennessee charm at lower prices. The Great Smoky Mountains offer stunning mountain venues at rates well below comparable locations in Colorado or the Northeast. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.









