For collecting every original
Average wedding cost in Minnesota: $28,000
What a Minnesota wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.
Illustrative$28,000average wedding
-18%vs US average
#25of 50
Minnesota 2026
How much a Minnesota wedding costs in 2026
The average wedding in Minnesota costs $28,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 18% below the $34,200 US average, the 25th most expensive of 50 states.
goes to the venue and catering
- Venue$8,960
- Catering$6,350
- Photo and video$4,660
- Everything else$8,030
Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Minnesota wedding, in one album.
Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.
WEDDING ALBUM
Emma & Noah
Example album









Minnesota wedding cost breakdown by category
The $28,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.
- Venue$8,96032%
- Catering$6,35023%
- Photographer$2,89010%
- Videographer$1,7706%
- Flowers$1,5906%
- Everything else$6,44023%
The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages
Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.
| Category | Minnesota estimate | Share of budget | US average (The Knot) |
|---|---|---|---|
Venue | $8,960 | 32% | $12,900 |
Catering | $6,350 | 23% | $80 per guest |
Photographer | $2,890 | 10% | $3,000 |
Videographer | $1,770 | 6% | $2,300 |
Flowers | $1,590 | 6% | $2,800 |
Wedding planner | $1,490 | 5% | $2,100 |
Attire | $1,310 | 5% | $2,100 dress |
Music and entertainment | $1,210 | 4% | $1,800 DJ, $4,500 band |
Hair and makeup | $540 | 2% | $150 hair, $150 makeup |
Cake | $500 | 2% | $540 |
Invitations | $430 | 2% | $510 |
Transportation | $370 | 1% | $1,100 |
Officiant | $310 | 1% | $260 |
Favors | $280 | 1% | $480 |
| Total | $28,000 | 100% | $34,200 |
Venue$8,960
Catering$6,350
Photographer$2,890
Videographer$1,770
Flowers$1,590
Wedding planner$1,490
Attire$1,310
Music and entertainment$1,210
Hair and makeup$540
Cake$500
Invitations$430
Transportation$370
Officiant$310
Favors$280Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Minnesota average and add up to $28,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.
Collect every photo of your Minnesota wedding from $49 once
Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.
Most couples pick this
One-time payment, no subscription
For big guest lists
One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.
Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.
Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works
What a $28,000 Minnesota wedding pays for
























Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.
Minnesota vs nearby states
Average wedding cost in Minnesota and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.
Minnesota on the national map
Minnesota is in the Midwest group
Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

First dance
You guys!!
Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Minnesota guests catch the rest.
Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom
Scan to join the album
No app, no account
UPLOADING
Saving your moment
THE ALBUM
Emma & Noah
June 21, 2026
647 photos · 95 guests









SCAN TO TRY
pix.wedding/
your-wedding
Guest count moves the total most
National figures from The Knot, scaled to Minnesota prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.
Price ladder by guest count
Minnesota estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $28,000 against $34,200.
Cost per guest
Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Minnesota budget by roughly $2,390 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.
Illustrative
Illustrative
IllustrativeBracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves a Minnesota wedding budget by about this much, at $239 per guest.
Illustrative photoWhat drives the cost in Minnesota
The local factors that push a Minnesota wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Barn and farm sites often rent the space alone, so tables, chairs, restrooms, lighting and a caterer can each be a separate bill.
Illustrative scene, not a specific Minnesota venue.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area is the primary premium market, with pricing that approaches coastal city levels for top venues.

Greater Minnesota and rural areas offer significantly lower costs, creating a wide range of pricing across the state.

Minnesota's cold winters limit the outdoor wedding season, compressing demand into summer months and driving up June through September pricing.
Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out
Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Minnesota, summer and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.




Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.
What the guides say vs what vendors see
- The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
- Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
- A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
- A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.
The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Minnesota rules in our marriage license guide.
Peak months and cheaper quarters
Peak months in Minnesota: summer and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

Minnesota wedding calendar
Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.
US average spend by quarter
July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).
How to save on a wedding in Minnesota
What the big choices are worth at Minnesota prices, plus practical ways to land under the $28,000 average.
What each choice is worth in Minnesota
National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Minnesota price level ($28,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $28,000 Minnesota wedding, that is the figure above.
1Choose a venue outside the Twin Cities metro in greater Minnesota, where barn, lake, and farm venues offer stunning settings at lower rates.
2Consider a winter wedding in Minnesota when venue rates often drop and snowy landscapes provide magical backdrops.
3Minnesota's 10,000 lakes provide countless waterfront venue options, many of which are affordable resort lodges and summer camps.
4Use local Minnesota vendors from smaller cities like Duluth, Rochester, or St. Cloud for competitive pricing with high-quality service.
5Take advantage of Minnesota's strong craft brewery and cidery scene for unique, affordable reception venues with built-in beverage service.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.
The bill after the quote
Service charges, tax and small add-ons land after the headline quote. Here is what national surveys say to plan for on a Minnesota budget.




Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.
How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar
Allocate every wedding dollar
Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Minnesota breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.
Watch on YouTube (7 min)Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding
Solid product. A few of our older relatives needed the QR code explained but once they got it they were the most active uploaders. Support answered my question the same afternoon
worth every penny honestly
Beach house wedding, everyone staying the whole weekend. The album has everything from arrival day through goodbye brunch. People were uploading pics of Sunday breakfast lol. Genuinely the best thing we paid for
Minnesota Wedding Cost FAQ
Quick answers on what a Minnesota wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.
The average wedding in Minnesota costs $28,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 18% below the $34,200 US average and makes Minnesota the 25th most expensive of 50 states.
Plan on about $8,960 for the venue, roughly 32% of a $28,000 Minnesota wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $6,350 on top in Minnesota.
Our estimate for Minnesota is about $2,890 for the photographer and $1,770 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.
Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Minnesota prices, that is roughly $22,300 and $35,500. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.
Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Minnesota, summer and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.
The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a summer Saturday in Minnesota, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.
Choose a venue outside the Twin Cities metro in greater Minnesota, where barn, lake, and farm venues offer stunning settings at lower rates. Consider a winter wedding in Minnesota when venue rates often drop and snowy landscapes provide magical backdrops. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.








