Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
Wyoming wedding cost, updated October 2026

Average wedding cost in Wyoming: $17,000

What a Wyoming wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.

$17,000average cost
-50%vs US average
#50of 50, priciest first
$5,470venue estimate
A mountain lodge wedding ceremony on a wooden deck with pine trees
Illustrative$17,000average wedding
Servers bringing plated dinners to wedding guests at round tables under a tent-50%vs US average
A wedding photographer crouching to photograph a laughing couple at golden hour#50of 50
A couple cutting a three tier buttercream wedding cake decorated with fresh flowers

Wyoming 2026

01The short answer

How much a Wyoming wedding costs in 2026

Wyoming at a glance

The average wedding in Wyoming costs $17,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 50% below the $34,200 US average, the 50th most expensive of 50 states.

Where Wyoming ranks#50 of 50
US $34,200
Lowest $17,000Highest $57,000
Where the money goes55%

goes to the venue and catering

  • Venue$5,470
  • Catering$3,840
  • Photo and video$2,770
  • Everything else$4,920
All 14 line items
SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Wyoming wedding, in one album.

Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyReception
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Cost breakdown

Wyoming wedding cost breakdown by category

The $17,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.

Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
32%
Venue$5,470
Servers bringing plated dinners to wedding guests at round tables under a tent
23%
Catering$3,840
A wedding photographer crouching to photograph a laughing couple at golden hour
10%
Photographer$1,760
A large ballroom wedding reception with round tables and a first dance under chandeliers
6%
Videographer$1,010
A florist arranging a low centerpiece of garden roses and ranunculus on a work table
6%
Flowers$940
A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
5%
Wedding planner$880
A mother buttoning the back of an ivory wedding gown by a sunny window
5%
Attire$820
A live wedding band playing on a small stage while guests dance under string lights
4%
Music and entertainment$760
Illustrative photos. Amounts are the Wyoming category estimates from the table below.
Total$17,000
  • Venue$5,47032%
  • Catering$3,84023%
  • Photographer$1,76010%
  • Videographer$1,0106%
  • Flowers$9406%
  • Everything else$3,98023%
Two national surveys

The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages

Whole wedding
The Knot
$34,200
Zola
$36,000
Venue
The Knot
$12,900
Zola
$8,573
Photographer
The Knot
$3,000
Zola
$4,400
Videographer
The Knot
$2,300
Zola
$3,993
Dress
The Knot
$2,100
Zola
$2,000

Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.

CategoryWyoming estimateShare of budgetUS average (The Knot)
Venue$5,470
32%
$12,900
Catering$3,840
23%
$80 per guest
Photographer$1,760
10%
$3,000
Videographer$1,010
6%
$2,300
Flowers$940
6%
$2,800
Wedding planner$880
5%
$2,100
Attire$820
5%
$2,100 dress
Music and entertainment$760
4%
$1,800 DJ, $4,500 band
Hair and makeup$330
2%
$150 hair, $150 makeup
Cake$310
2%
$540
Invitations$260
2%
$510
Transportation$240
1%
$1,100
Officiant$200
1%
$260
Favors$180
1%
$480
Total$17,000100%$34,200

Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Wyoming average and add up to $17,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.

Pix Wedding pricing

Collect every photo of your Wyoming wedding from $49 once

Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.

Starter
$74$49one-time

For collecting every original

Unlimited photos, videos & guests
Original quality (no compression)
No app for guests, QR + browser upload
Film roll mode with shot limit & revealNEW
QR code template designs
3 months upload from event date
6 months storage + ZIP download
Chosen by most couples
Standard
$89$59one-time

Most couples pick this

Everything in Starter
Live slideshow at the reception
Audio guestbook & guest names
Photo missions, photo bingo + leaderboardNEW
Up to 6 sub-albums (ceremony, reception)
Private upload link for your photographerNEW
Custom script and serif fonts
6 months upload, 1 year storage

One-time payment, no subscription

Pro
$133$89one-time

For big guest lists

Everything in Standard
AI selfie search for guestsNEW
Multiple admins
Custom domain for your album
Priority support
1 year upload, 2 years storage

One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.

Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.

Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works

Where the money goes

What a $17,000 Wyoming wedding pays for

A florist arranging a low centerpiece of garden roses and ranunculus on a work table
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
A makeup artist doing a bride's makeup by a window while a stylist pins hair behind her
Guest photo from a wedding album
A live wedding band playing on a small stage while guests dance under string lights
A bartender pouring drinks for smiling guests at a wedding reception bar
A small backyard wedding dinner at one long table under string lights
Guest photo from a wedding album
A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
Blank wedding invitation cards, kraft envelopes, a wax seal and lavender on linen
Wedding guests holding up their phones to photograph the couple's first dance
Guest photo from a wedding album
A florist arranging a low centerpiece of garden roses and ranunculus on a work table
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
A makeup artist doing a bride's makeup by a window while a stylist pins hair behind her
Guest photo from a wedding album
A live wedding band playing on a small stage while guests dance under string lights
A bartender pouring drinks for smiling guests at a wedding reception bar
A small backyard wedding dinner at one long table under string lights
Guest photo from a wedding album
A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
Blank wedding invitation cards, kraft envelopes, a wax seal and lavender on linen
Wedding guests holding up their phones to photograph the couple's first dance
Guest photo from a wedding album

Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.

03Nearby states

Wyoming vs nearby states

Average wedding cost in Wyoming and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.

US average
$34,200
Colorado
$31,000
Nebraska
$22,000
Montana
$21,000
South Dakota
$21,000
Utah
$18,000
Idaho
$18,000
Wyoming
$17,000
This page Compare (tap to open) US average
By region

Wyoming is in the West group

Mid-Atlantic$48,400
New England / Northeast$46,600
South / Southeast$31,300
West$31,300
Southwest$30,800
Midwest$29,000

Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Wyoming guests catch the rest.

Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

04Guests and budget

Guest count moves the total most

National figures from The Knot, scaled to Wyoming prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.

Price ladder by guest count

$8,500
1 to 50 guests
$13,500
51 to 100 guests
$21,500
Over 100 guests

Wyoming estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $17,000 against $34,200.

Cost per guest

$145per guest in Wyoming at 117 guests
US $292
Zola range $150 to $300

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Wyoming budget by roughly $1,450 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.

What couples in each budget bracket spent (US)
A small civil wedding ceremony with a few family members in a wood paneled roomIllustrative
Lean
$8,900average spend, budget up to $15k
A small backyard wedding dinner at one long table under string lightsIllustrative
MiddleWyoming average lands here
$26,400average spend, budget $15k to $40k
A large ballroom wedding reception with round tables and a first dance under chandeliersIllustrative
Big
$70,300average spend, budget over $40k

Bracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

A large ballroom wedding reception with round tables and a first dance under chandeliers
Guest count in Wyoming
$1,450

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves a Wyoming wedding budget by about this much, at $145 per guest.

Illustrative photo
05Cost drivers

What drives the cost in Wyoming

The local factors that push a Wyoming wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Illustrative mountain lodge wedding ceremony on a wooden deck with pine trees
Mountain and lodge weddings

Remote mountain venues can add vendor travel fees, guest shuttles and lodging minimums on top of the rental.

Illustrative scene, not a specific Wyoming venue.

Jackson Hole is one of the most expensive resort markets in the country, with wedding costs that can rival major coastal cities.

Outside of Jackson Hole, Wyoming is very affordable, with a low cost of living and a small population that keeps vendor demand moderate.

Wyoming's remote location means some specialty vendors must travel from Denver, Salt Lake City, or Boise, which adds transportation costs.

Local details that change the bill
Jackson Hole resort pricing versus Cheyenne ten-day Frontier Days fills Cheyenne hotels vendors travel in from neighboring states fire pit evenings under mountain skies short July to September high-country season one-year license and two required witnesses
06When to book

Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out

Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Wyoming, summer and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.

1
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
12 to 18 months out
PlannerVenueCaterer, if not in-housePhotographerVideographer
2
A live wedding band playing on a small stage while guests dance under string lights
9 to 12 months out
DJ or bandDress and attireFloristOfficiantHair and makeupHotel room block
3
A couple cutting a three tier buttercream wedding cake decorated with fresh flowers
6 to 9 months out
CakeRentalsTransportationSave-the-dates go out
4
Blank wedding invitation cards, kraft envelopes, a wax seal and lavender on linen
6 to 8 weeks out
Invitations go out

Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.

What the guides say vs what vendors see

  • The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
  • Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
  • A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
  • A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
Average engagementAbout 15 months

That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.

Official minimum vs real calendar

The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Wyoming rules in our marriage license guide.

07Timing

Peak months and cheaper quarters

Peak months in Wyoming: summer and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

A lakeside wedding ceremony on a wooden dock with pine trees and white chairs on the lawn
Peak in Wyoming: summer and fallIllustrative

Wyoming wedding calendar

JanQuieter
FebQuieter
MarQuieter
AprQuieter
MayQuieter
JunPeak
JulPeak
AugPeak
SepPeak
OctPeak
NovPeak
DecQuieter

Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.

US average spend by quarter

Jan to Mar
$33,200
Apr to Jun
$34,300
Jul to Sep
$35,400
Oct to Dec
$33,200

July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).

08Ways to save

How to save on a wedding in Wyoming

What the big choices are worth at Wyoming prices, plus practical ways to land under the $17,000 average.

Savings impact

What each choice is worth in Wyoming

Hire a DJ instead of a band$1,340
US basis: $4,500 band vs $1,800 DJ
Skip the videographer$1,140
US basis: $2,300 average
Marry January to March, not July to September$1,090
US basis: $35,400 vs $33,200 average spend
Cut 20 guests (food only)$800
US basis: 20 x $80 catering per guest
Skip favors$240
US basis: $480 average

National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Wyoming price level ($17,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

Illustrative wedding budget notebook with a calculator, coffee and fabric swatches
Keep a buffer$900

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $17,000 Wyoming wedding, that is the figure above.

1

Jackson Hole is the premium market in Wyoming, so consider Cody, Sheridan, or Laramie for mountain scenery at much lower prices.

2

Wyoming's guest ranches and dude ranches offer all-inclusive wedding packages that bundle venue, lodging, and catering at a combined rate.

3

Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Park provide iconic ceremony backdrops at minimal permit fees.

4

Wyoming has no state income tax, and the overall cost of living outside of Jackson Hole is very affordable.

5

Use Wyoming wildflowers and native mountain greenery for rustic floral arrangements that are both affordable and perfectly suited to the setting.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.

09Costs couples miss

The bill after the quote

In Wyoming, the extras mostly come from distance, from Jackson Hole's resort economy, and from a handful of calendar dates that crowd out everything else.

Servers bringing plated dinners to wedding guests at round tables under a tent
18 to 22%Service charges and gratuities on vendor billsSource: Zola
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
57%of couples faced a mandatory venue service feeSource: Zola
A rental crew setting up a white sailcloth tent, tables and chairs on a lawn before a wedding
$1,500hidden costs on a $17,000 budget, at Zola's 9% average ($3,314 nationally)Source: Zola
A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
$900a 5% just-in-case fund, as The Knot advisesSource: The Knot

Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.

Out-of-state vendor travel

$500-$2,500 per vendor

Outside Jackson, specialty vendors can be hard to find locally, so photographers, florists, and planners often come from Denver, Salt Lake City, or Billings and bill for mileage and lodging.

Jackson Hole lodging for guests

Resort-level nightly rates in peak season

Summer room rates in and around Jackson reflect its resort market, and couples often help cover rooms or a hotel block for family.

Cheyenne Frontier Days week

Sharply higher hotel demand in late July

The ten-day rodeo and Western festival fills Cheyenne hotels, so a wedding that overlaps it can mean steep room prices or guests staying in other towns.

Wind and storm-ready tent rentals

$1,500-$6,000

Strong wind and summer thunderstorms are routine across much of Wyoming, so outdoor receptions need properly anchored tents or a firm indoor fallback.

Guest shuttles from regional airports

$500-$2,000

Many guests fly into a regional airport or into Denver and then drive a long way, so couples often arrange shuttles or help family with rental cars, especially for ranch and lodge venues outside town.

Typical vendor tips in Wyoming

VendorTypical tip
Caterer / Catering Staff$20-$40 per server, or 15-20% of the food bill without a service charge
Ranch or Lodge Staff$100-$300 pooled for the team
Wedding Photographer$50-$200
DJ$50-$150
Hair and Makeup15-20% of the service total
Officiant$50-$100
Driver / Shuttle15-20% of the transportation bill

Tip ranges are common local practice, not a rule. Check each contract for a gratuity line before you add cash on top.

10Local picks

Wyoming venues with published wedding info

A few real Wyoming venues that publish wedding details online. Each links to its own source, so check current pricing there.

A mountain lodge wedding ceremony on a wooden deck with pine treesIllustrative
Local fact

Wyoming couples spent about $146 million across an estimated 4,079 weddings in 2025.

Source: The Wedding Report, 2025
11Watch

How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar

Zola on YouTube

Allocate every wedding dollar

Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Wyoming breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.

Watch on YouTube (7 min)
Couple reviews

Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding

4.9
out of 5 · Based on 289 reviews

Second line parade through the French Quarter, guests with their phones out the entire time. Pix caught every angle of that walk, videos from the front, middle and back. No way to recreate that any other way

Jordan M. · New Orleans, LAVerified couple · October 2025

Used the free QR designer, printed the table cards at FedEx for like $20. Guests scanned without asking a single question. A few of these are framed in our apartment now

Paige U. · Raleigh, NCVerified couple · November 2025

Our photographer charged extra for raw files and even then we got maybe 400 edited shots. Pix got us way more from our friends, unedited but so real. Different vibe, same value, tbh maybe more

Carter Y. · Boulder, COVerified couple · September 2025
Read all reviews
Common Questions About Wyoming Wedding Costs

Wyoming Wedding Cost FAQ

Quick answers on what a Wyoming wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.

The average wedding in Wyoming costs $17,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 50% below the $34,200 US average and makes Wyoming the 50th most expensive of 50 states.

Plan on about $5,470 for the venue, roughly 32% of a $17,000 Wyoming wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $3,840 on top in Wyoming.

Our estimate for Wyoming is about $1,760 for the photographer and $1,010 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.

Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Wyoming prices, that is roughly $13,500 and $21,500. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.

Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Wyoming, summer and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.

The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a summer Saturday in Wyoming, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.

Jackson Hole is the premium market in Wyoming, so consider Cody, Sheridan, or Laramie for mountain scenery at much lower prices. Wyoming's guest ranches and dude ranches offer all-inclusive wedding packages that bundle venue, lodging, and catering at a combined rate. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.

Average Wedding Cost in Wyoming (2026): $17,000 | Pix Wedding