For collecting every original
Average wedding cost in Wisconsin: $29,000
What a Wisconsin wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.
Illustrative$29,000average wedding
-15%vs US average
#24of 50
Wisconsin 2026
How much a Wisconsin wedding costs in 2026
The average wedding in Wisconsin costs $29,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 15% below the $34,200 US average, the 24th most expensive of 50 states.
goes to the venue and catering
- Venue$9,270
- Catering$6,630
- Photo and video$4,760
- Everything else$8,340
Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Wisconsin wedding, in one album.
Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.
WEDDING ALBUM
Emma & Noah
Example album









Wisconsin wedding cost breakdown by category
The $29,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.
- Venue$9,27032%
- Catering$6,63023%
- Photographer$3,00010%
- Videographer$1,7606%
- Flowers$1,6606%
- Everything else$6,68023%
The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages
Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.
| Category | Wisconsin estimate | Share of budget | US average (The Knot) |
|---|---|---|---|
Venue | $9,270 | 32% | $12,900 |
Catering | $6,630 | 23% | $80 per guest |
Photographer | $3,000 | 10% | $3,000 |
Videographer | $1,760 | 6% | $2,300 |
Flowers | $1,660 | 6% | $2,800 |
Wedding planner | $1,450 | 5% | $2,100 |
Attire | $1,400 | 5% | $2,100 dress |
Music and entertainment | $1,240 | 4% | $1,800 DJ, $4,500 band |
Hair and makeup | $570 | 2% | $150 hair, $150 makeup |
Cake | $540 | 2% | $540 |
Invitations | $470 | 2% | $510 |
Transportation | $390 | 1% | $1,100 |
Officiant | $320 | 1% | $260 |
Favors | $300 | 1% | $480 |
| Total | $29,000 | 100% | $34,200 |
Venue$9,270
Catering$6,630
Photographer$3,000
Videographer$1,760
Flowers$1,660
Wedding planner$1,450
Attire$1,400
Music and entertainment$1,240
Hair and makeup$570
Cake$540
Invitations$470
Transportation$390
Officiant$320
Favors$300Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Wisconsin average and add up to $29,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.
Collect every photo of your Wisconsin wedding from $49 once
Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.
Most couples pick this
One-time payment, no subscription
For big guest lists
One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.
Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.
Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works
What a $29,000 Wisconsin wedding pays for
























Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.
Wisconsin vs nearby states
Average wedding cost in Wisconsin and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.
Wisconsin on the national map
Wisconsin is in the Midwest group
Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

First dance
You guys!!
Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Wisconsin guests catch the rest.
Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom
Scan to join the album
No app, no account
UPLOADING
Saving your moment
THE ALBUM
Emma & Noah
June 21, 2026
647 photos · 95 guests









SCAN TO TRY
pix.wedding/
your-wedding
Guest count moves the total most
National figures from The Knot, scaled to Wisconsin prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.
Price ladder by guest count
Wisconsin estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $29,000 against $34,200.
Cost per guest
Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Wisconsin budget by roughly $2,480 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.
Illustrative
Illustrative
IllustrativeBracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves a Wisconsin wedding budget by about this much, at $248 per guest.
Illustrative photoWhat drives the cost in Wisconsin
The local factors that push a Wisconsin wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Barn and farm sites often rent the space alone, so tables, chairs, restrooms, lighting and a caterer can each be a separate bill.
Illustrative scene, not a specific Wisconsin venue.
Wisconsin's moderate cost of living keeps wedding costs below the national average, with a wide range of affordable venue options.

Milwaukee and Madison are the primary markets, with pricing that is reasonable compared to similarly sized cities in other states.

Door County and the Northwoods resort areas command slightly higher rates during summer tourism season.
Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out
Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Wisconsin, summer and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.




Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.
What the guides say vs what vendors see
- The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
- Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
- A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
- A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.
The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Wisconsin rules in our marriage license guide.
Peak months and cheaper quarters
Peak months in Wisconsin: summer and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

Wisconsin wedding calendar
Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.
US average spend by quarter
July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).
How to save on a wedding in Wisconsin
What the big choices are worth at Wisconsin prices, plus practical ways to land under the $29,000 average.
What each choice is worth in Wisconsin
National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Wisconsin price level ($29,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $29,000 Wisconsin wedding, that is the figure above.
1Door County offers Lake Michigan waterfront venues that are far more affordable than New England or California coastal locations.
2Wisconsin's many barn and farm venues in the countryside provide rustic charm at very competitive rental rates.
3Milwaukee and Madison have growing wedding scenes with unique brewery, restaurant, and industrial venue options at moderate prices.
4Consider a winter wedding in Wisconsin with a cozy lodge or resort setting, where off-season rates are often lower.
5Wisconsin's dairy heritage means cheese boards, local craft beer, and farm-to-table catering are both affordable and crowd-pleasing.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.
The bill after the quote
Service charges, tax and small add-ons land after the headline quote. Here is what national surveys say to plan for on a Wisconsin budget.




Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.
How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar
Allocate every wedding dollar
Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Wisconsin breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.
Watch on YouTube (7 min)Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding
We had a wedding hashtag and asked people to post on Instagram. Maybe 30 people did. Put Pix QR codes on the tables a week before and the difference was night and day. Hashtags are dead fr
My wife was skeptical because we paid for a really expensive photographer. Now she says Pix is her favorite part of the whole day. Candids no photographer could ever get, her aunts taking selfies in the bathroom, the kids hiding under the table lol
My mother in law figured out the QR code with zero help, which says everything. The AI selfie search is wild, my grandma took one selfie and it pulled every single shot she's in
Wisconsin Wedding Cost FAQ
Quick answers on what a Wisconsin wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.
The average wedding in Wisconsin costs $29,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 15% below the $34,200 US average and makes Wisconsin the 24th most expensive of 50 states.
Plan on about $9,270 for the venue, roughly 32% of a $29,000 Wisconsin wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $6,630 on top in Wisconsin.
Our estimate for Wisconsin is about $3,000 for the photographer and $1,760 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.
Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Wisconsin prices, that is roughly $23,100 and $36,700. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.
Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Wisconsin, summer and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.
The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a summer Saturday in Wisconsin, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.
Door County offers Lake Michigan waterfront venues that are far more affordable than New England or California coastal locations. Wisconsin's many barn and farm venues in the countryside provide rustic charm at very competitive rental rates. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.







