Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
Vermont wedding cost, updated October 2026

Average wedding cost in Vermont: $47,000

What a Vermont wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.

$47,000average cost
+37%vs US average
#4of 50, priciest first
$15,940venue estimate
An autumn wedding ceremony on a hillside surrounded by red and orange fall foliage
Illustrative$47,000average wedding
Wedding guests holding up their phones to photograph the couple's first dance+37%vs US average
A makeup artist doing a bride's makeup by a window while a stylist pins hair behind her#4of 50
Servers bringing plated dinners to wedding guests at round tables under a tent

Vermont 2026

01The short answer

How much a Vermont wedding costs in 2026

Vermont at a glance

The average wedding in Vermont costs $47,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 37% above the $34,200 US average, the 4th most expensive of 50 states.

Where Vermont ranks#4 of 50
US $34,200
Lowest $17,000Highest $57,000
Where the money goes56%

goes to the venue and catering

  • Venue$15,940
  • Catering$10,510
  • Photo and video$7,740
  • Everything else$12,810
All 14 line items
SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Vermont wedding, in one album.

Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyReception
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Cost breakdown

Vermont wedding cost breakdown by category

The $47,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.

Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
34%
Venue$15,940
Servers bringing plated dinners to wedding guests at round tables under a tent
22%
Catering$10,510
A wedding photographer crouching to photograph a laughing couple at golden hour
10%
Photographer$4,840
A large ballroom wedding reception with round tables and a first dance under chandeliers
6%
Videographer$2,900
A florist arranging a low centerpiece of garden roses and ranunculus on a work table
6%
Flowers$2,630
A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
5%
Wedding planner$2,490
A live wedding band playing on a small stage while guests dance under string lights
4%
Music and entertainment$1,940
A mother buttoning the back of an ivory wedding gown by a sunny window
4%
Attire$1,940
Illustrative photos. Amounts are the Vermont category estimates from the table below.
Total$47,000
  • Venue$15,94034%
  • Catering$10,51022%
  • Photographer$4,84010%
  • Videographer$2,9006%
  • Flowers$2,6306%
  • Everything else$10,18022%
Two national surveys

The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages

Whole wedding
The Knot
$34,200
Zola
$36,000
Venue
The Knot
$12,900
Zola
$8,573
Photographer
The Knot
$3,000
Zola
$4,400
Videographer
The Knot
$2,300
Zola
$3,993
Dress
The Knot
$2,100
Zola
$2,000

Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.

CategoryVermont estimateShare of budgetUS average (The Knot)
Venue$15,940
34%
$12,900
Catering$10,510
22%
$80 per guest
Photographer$4,840
10%
$3,000
Videographer$2,900
6%
$2,300
Flowers$2,630
6%
$2,800
Wedding planner$2,490
5%
$2,100
Music and entertainment$1,940
4%
$1,800 DJ, $4,500 band
Attire$1,940
4%
$2,100 dress
Hair and makeup$860
2%
$150 hair, $150 makeup
Cake$770
2%
$540
Invitations$660
1%
$510
Transportation$610
1%
$1,100
Officiant$500
1%
$260
Favors$410
1%
$480
Total$47,000100%$34,200

Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Vermont average and add up to $47,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.

Pix Wedding pricing

Collect every photo of your Vermont wedding from $49 once

Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.

Starter
$74$49one-time

For collecting every original

Unlimited photos, videos & guests
Original quality (no compression)
No app for guests, QR + browser upload
Film roll mode with shot limit & revealNEW
QR code template designs
3 months upload from event date
6 months storage + ZIP download
Chosen by most couples
Standard
$89$59one-time

Most couples pick this

Everything in Starter
Live slideshow at the reception
Audio guestbook & guest names
Photo missions, photo bingo + leaderboardNEW
Up to 6 sub-albums (ceremony, reception)
Private upload link for your photographerNEW
Custom script and serif fonts
6 months upload, 1 year storage

One-time payment, no subscription

Pro
$133$89one-time

For big guest lists

Everything in Standard
AI selfie search for guestsNEW
Multiple admins
Custom domain for your album
Priority support
1 year upload, 2 years storage

One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.

Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.

Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works

Where the money goes

What a $47,000 Vermont wedding pays for

A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
A large ballroom wedding reception with round tables and a first dance under chandeliers
Guest photo from a wedding album
A mother buttoning the back of an ivory wedding gown by a sunny window
A small backyard wedding dinner at one long table under string lights
A wedding photographer crouching to photograph a laughing couple at golden hour
Guest photo from a wedding album
A bartender pouring drinks for smiling guests at a wedding reception bar
A couple cutting a three tier buttercream wedding cake decorated with fresh flowers
A small civil wedding ceremony with a few family members in a wood paneled room
Guest photo from a wedding album
A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
A large ballroom wedding reception with round tables and a first dance under chandeliers
Guest photo from a wedding album
A mother buttoning the back of an ivory wedding gown by a sunny window
A small backyard wedding dinner at one long table under string lights
A wedding photographer crouching to photograph a laughing couple at golden hour
Guest photo from a wedding album
A bartender pouring drinks for smiling guests at a wedding reception bar
A couple cutting a three tier buttercream wedding cake decorated with fresh flowers
A small civil wedding ceremony with a few family members in a wood paneled room
Guest photo from a wedding album

Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.

03Nearby states

Vermont vs nearby states

Average wedding cost in Vermont and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.

New York
$49,000
Vermont
$47,000
Massachusetts
$45,000
New Hampshire
$37,000
US average
$34,200
This page Compare (tap to open) US average
By region

Vermont is in the New England / Northeast group

Mid-Atlantic$48,400
New England / Northeast$46,600
South / Southeast$31,300
West$31,300
Southwest$30,800
Midwest$29,000

Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Vermont guests catch the rest.

Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

04Guests and budget

Guest count moves the total most

National figures from The Knot, scaled to Vermont prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.

Price ladder by guest count

$23,500
1 to 50 guests
$37,400
51 to 100 guests
$59,500
Over 100 guests

Vermont estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $47,000 against $34,200.

Cost per guest

$402per guest in Vermont at 117 guests
US $292
Zola range $150 to $300

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Vermont budget by roughly $4,020 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.

What couples in each budget bracket spent (US)
A small civil wedding ceremony with a few family members in a wood paneled roomIllustrative
Lean
$8,900average spend, budget up to $15k
A small backyard wedding dinner at one long table under string lightsIllustrative
Middle
$26,400average spend, budget $15k to $40k
A large ballroom wedding reception with round tables and a first dance under chandeliersIllustrative
BigVermont average lands here
$70,300average spend, budget over $40k

Bracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

A small backyard wedding dinner at one long table under string lights
Guest count in Vermont
$4,020

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves a Vermont wedding budget by about this much, at $402 per guest.

Illustrative photo
05Cost drivers

What drives the cost in Vermont

The local factors that push a Vermont wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Illustrative barn wedding reception with long wooden tables and string lights
Barn and farm venues

Barn and farm sites often rent the space alone, so tables, chairs, restrooms, lighting and a caterer can each be a separate bill.

Illustrative scene, not a specific Vermont venue.

Vermont's reputation as a premier New England wedding destination, especially for fall foliage weddings, commands premium venue rates.

The state's small population and limited vendor pool mean less competition, which can keep prices slightly higher than neighboring states.

Vermont's high cost of living and resort-heavy economy, especially in Stowe and southern Vermont, drives overall wedding costs.

Local details that change the bill
foliage Saturdays book a year or more ahead 9% meals tax and 10% alcohol tax town local option taxes add 1% more seasonal tent venues run May to October guests spread across several small inns spring mud season on unpaved back roads
06When to book

Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out

Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Vermont, summer and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.

1
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
12 to 18 months out
PlannerVenueCaterer, if not in-housePhotographerVideographer
2
A live wedding band playing on a small stage while guests dance under string lights
9 to 12 months out
DJ or bandDress and attireFloristOfficiantHair and makeupHotel room block
3
A couple cutting a three tier buttercream wedding cake decorated with fresh flowers
6 to 9 months out
CakeRentalsTransportationSave-the-dates go out
4
Blank wedding invitation cards, kraft envelopes, a wax seal and lavender on linen
6 to 8 weeks out
Invitations go out

Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.

What the guides say vs what vendors see

  • The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
  • Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
  • A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
  • A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
Average engagementAbout 15 months

That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.

Official minimum vs real calendar

The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Vermont rules in our marriage license guide.

07Timing

Peak months and cheaper quarters

Peak months in Vermont: summer and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

A lakeside wedding ceremony on a wooden dock with pine trees and white chairs on the lawn
Peak in Vermont: summer and fallIllustrative

Vermont wedding calendar

JanQuieter
FebQuieter
MarQuieter
AprQuieter
MayQuieter
JunPeak
JulPeak
AugPeak
SepPeak
OctPeak
NovPeak
DecQuieter

Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.

US average spend by quarter

Jan to Mar
$33,200
Apr to Jun
$34,300
Jul to Sep
$35,400
Oct to Dec
$33,200

July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).

08Ways to save

How to save on a wedding in Vermont

What the big choices are worth at Vermont prices, plus practical ways to land under the $47,000 average.

Savings impact

What each choice is worth in Vermont

Hire a DJ instead of a band$3,710
US basis: $4,500 band vs $1,800 DJ
Skip the videographer$3,160
US basis: $2,300 average
Marry January to March, not July to September$3,020
US basis: $35,400 vs $33,200 average spend
Cut 20 guests (food only)$2,200
US basis: 20 x $80 catering per guest
Skip favors$660
US basis: $480 average

National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Vermont price level ($47,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

Illustrative wedding budget notebook with a calculator, coffee and fabric swatches
Keep a buffer$2,400

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $47,000 Vermont wedding, that is the figure above.

1

Choose a venue in Vermont's Northeast Kingdom or central Green Mountains instead of the premium Stowe and Manchester markets.

2

Book a fall wedding during late September or early October for peak foliage that serves as stunning, free natural decor.

3

Many Vermont ski resorts offer summer and fall wedding packages at significantly reduced rates compared to their winter tourism prices.

4

Vermont's farm-to-table food culture means locally sourced catering can be both high-quality and affordable at small-scale venues.

5

Consider a Vermont covered bridge or town green for your ceremony, then host the reception at a nearby inn or lodge.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.

09Costs couples miss

The bill after the quote

The biggest Vermont surprises come from taxes on food, drink, and rooms, and from the realities of hosting in small villages and seasonal venues.

Servers bringing plated dinners to wedding guests at round tables under a tent
18 to 22%Service charges and gratuities on vendor billsSource: Zola
Event staff setting long reception tables in a bright hall the afternoon before a wedding
57%of couples faced a mandatory venue service feeSource: Zola
A rental crew setting up a white sailcloth tent, tables and chairs on a lawn before a wedding
$4,200hidden costs on a $47,000 budget, at Zola's 9% average ($3,314 nationally)Source: Zola
A couple planning their wedding budget at a kitchen table with a laptop, notebook and calculator
$2,400a 5% just-in-case fund, as The Knot advisesSource: The Knot

Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.

Meals and alcoholic beverage taxes

About $940 on an average catering bill, plus bar tax

Vermont charges 9% on prepared meals and 10% on alcoholic beverages served, and towns with a local option tax add 1% to each, so the catering and bar totals grow after the quote.

Tent, flooring, and rentals for barn and field venues

$3,000-$10,000

Many Vermont settings are open fields or rustic barns that need a tent, lighting, restrooms, and sometimes a generator brought in for the day.

Guest shuttles between inns

$800-$2,500

Small villages rarely have one property large enough for the whole guest list, and rural roads are unlit, so couples often run shuttles between several inns and the venue.

Peak foliage lodging premiums

Higher rates and possible multi-night minimums

Foliage season is also Vermont's busiest tourism stretch, so guest rooms cost more and some inns set minimum stays on peak weekends.

Spring access and weather backup

$300-$1,500

Mud season can make unpaved roads difficult in April and early May, which can mean extra vehicles, parking changes, or a switch to an indoor space.

Typical vendor tips in Vermont

VendorTypical tip
Caterer / Catering Staff$25-$50 per server, or 15-20% of the pre-tax food bill if no service charge is listed
Tent and Rental Crew$20-$50 per crew member
Wedding Photographer$50-$200
Band or DJ$25-$50 per musician, or $50-$150 for a solo DJ
Hair and Makeup15-20% of the service total
Officiant$50-$100
Shuttle Driver15-20% of the transportation bill

Tip ranges are common local practice, not a rule. Check each contract for a gratuity line before you add cash on top.

10Local picks

Vermont venues with published wedding info

A few real Vermont venues that publish wedding details online. Each links to its own source, so check current pricing there.

An autumn wedding ceremony on a hillside surrounded by red and orange fall foliageIllustrative
Local fact

Vermont's Meals and Rooms Tax is 9% and its tax on alcoholic beverages served is 10%, and municipalities can vote to add a 1% local option tax on meals, rooms, and alcohol, raising those rates to 10% and 11%.

Source: Vermont Department of Taxes, 2026
11Watch

How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar

Zola on YouTube

Allocate every wedding dollar

Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Vermont breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.

Watch on YouTube (7 min)
Couple reviews

Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding

4.9
out of 5 · Based on 289 reviews

My sister got married two months before us and told us to get Pix. Best advice she ever gave. One time payment, no subscription, that was the deciding factor for us

Trevor G. · Des Moines, IAVerified couple · July 2025

Our photographer charged extra for raw files and even then we got maybe 400 edited shots. Pix got us way more from our friends, unedited but so real. Different vibe, same value, tbh maybe more

Carter Y. · Boulder, COVerified couple · September 2025

Destination wedding in Hawaii. The album has sunsets, snorkeling, the welcome luau, the ceremony, the after party. Everything our guests did over four days, in one place. The voice messages were the sweetest surprise ngl

Gabriela S. · Maui, HIVerified couple · January 2026
Read all reviews
Common Questions About Vermont Wedding Costs

Vermont Wedding Cost FAQ

Quick answers on what a Vermont wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.

The average wedding in Vermont costs $47,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 37% above the $34,200 US average and makes Vermont the 4th most expensive of 50 states.

Plan on about $15,940 for the venue, roughly 34% of a $47,000 Vermont wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $10,510 on top in Vermont.

Our estimate for Vermont is about $4,840 for the photographer and $2,900 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.

Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Vermont prices, that is roughly $37,400 and $59,500. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.

Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Vermont, summer and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.

The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a summer Saturday in Vermont, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.

Choose a venue in Vermont's Northeast Kingdom or central Green Mountains instead of the premium Stowe and Manchester markets. Book a fall wedding during late September or early October for peak foliage that serves as stunning, free natural decor. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.

Average Wedding Cost in Vermont (2026): $47,000 | Pix Wedding