For collecting every original
Average wedding cost in Indiana: $24,000
What an Indiana wedding costs in 2026, line by line, against the $34,200 US average. Venue, catering, photos, guest count, when to book and the months that cost less.
Illustrative$24,000average wedding
-30%vs US average
#31of 50
Indiana 2026
How much an Indiana wedding costs in 2026
The average wedding in Indiana costs $24,000 in 2026 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 30% below the $34,200 US average, the 31st most expensive of 50 states.
goes to the venue and catering
- Venue$7,620
- Catering$5,520
- Photo and video$3,900
- Everything else$6,960
Scan. Upload.
Every photo from your Indiana wedding, in one album.
Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. It costs less than a photo booth and catches the moments your photographer is not there for.
WEDDING ALBUM
Emma & Noah
Example album









Indiana wedding cost breakdown by category
The $24,000 average split across 14 line items, next to The Knot's 2026 national average for the same vendor.
- Venue$7,62032%
- Catering$5,52023%
- Photographer$2,45010%
- Videographer$1,4506%
- Flowers$1,3606%
- Everything else$5,60023%
The Knot vs Zola, 2026 averages
Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study and Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026). Each survey asks different couples, so quotes in the gap are normal.
| Category | Indiana estimate | Share of budget | US average (The Knot) |
|---|---|---|---|
Venue | $7,620 | 32% | $12,900 |
Catering | $5,520 | 23% | $80 per guest |
Photographer | $2,450 | 10% | $3,000 |
Videographer | $1,450 | 6% | $2,300 |
Flowers | $1,360 | 6% | $2,800 |
Wedding planner | $1,180 | 5% | $2,100 |
Attire | $1,180 | 5% | $2,100 dress |
Music and entertainment | $1,090 | 5% | $1,800 DJ, $4,500 band |
Hair and makeup | $470 | 2% | $150 hair, $150 makeup |
Cake | $450 | 2% | $540 |
Invitations | $390 | 2% | $510 |
Transportation | $320 | 1% | $1,100 |
Officiant | $270 | 1% | $260 |
Favors | $250 | 1% | $480 |
| Total | $24,000 | 100% | $34,200 |
Venue$7,620
Catering$5,520
Photographer$2,450
Videographer$1,450
Flowers$1,360
Wedding planner$1,180
Attire$1,180
Music and entertainment$1,090
Hair and makeup$470
Cake$450
Invitations$390
Transportation$320
Officiant$270
Favors$250Category amounts are a Pix Wedding split of The Knot 2026 Indiana average and add up to $24,000. The Knot publishes state and city totals, not state-level category prices, so treat each line as a planning estimate. The US column lists national vendor averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (catering is quoted per guest). For your own numbers, try the wedding cost calculator.
Collect every photo of your Indiana wedding from $49 once
Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $49 to $89 once, with unlimited guests.
Most couples pick this
One-time payment, no subscription
For big guest lists
One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.
Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.
Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works
What an $24,000 Indiana wedding pays for
























Illustrative photos and guest snapshots. Venue, food, photos, music, flowers, attire and the small extras all come out of the same budget.
Indiana vs nearby states
Average wedding cost in Indiana and the states around it, against the US average. Tap a state for its full breakdown.
Indiana on the national map
Indiana is in the Midwest group
Regional averages from The Knot 2026. The Knot does not list which states it puts in each region, so the grouping here is ours.

First dance
You guys!!
Your photographer gets the big moments. Your Indiana guests catch the rest.
Guests scan one QR code and add photos and videos to your album from their phone browser, no app download. Start with 20 guest uploads free, then one payment from $49.

From Mom
Scan to join the album
No app, no account
UPLOADING
Saving your moment
THE ALBUM
Emma & Noah
June 21, 2026
647 photos · 95 guests









SCAN TO TRY
pix.wedding/
your-wedding
Guest count moves the total most
National figures from The Knot, scaled to Indiana prices, so you can see your likely range before you call a venue.
Price ladder by guest count
Indiana estimates scale The Knot national tiers ($17,100, $27,200, $43,300) by the local price level of $24,000 against $34,200.
Cost per guest
Every 10 guests you add or cut moves the Indiana budget by roughly $2,050 at this rate. The Knot's US figure is $292 per guest across 117 guests; Zola budgets $150 to $300.
Illustrative
Illustrative
IllustrativeBracket averages from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. An average is pulled up by big-budget weddings, so many couples spend well under the headline figure.

Every 10 guests you add or cut moves an Indiana wedding budget by about this much, at $205 per guest.
Illustrative photoWhat drives the cost in Indiana
The local factors that push an Indiana wedding above or below the $34,200 average.

Barn and farm sites often rent the space alone, so tables, chairs, restrooms, lighting and a caterer can each be a separate bill.
Illustrative scene, not a specific Indiana venue.
Indiana's low cost of living keeps wedding vendor prices consistently below the national average across all categories.

Indianapolis is the main premium market in the state, but even its prices remain moderate compared to other major Midwest cities.

Large guest lists are common in Indiana due to strong community and family ties, which can increase total catering costs.
Book the big vendors 12 to 18 months out
Six months is too late for the venue in most markets. Here is the order the planning guides give, and what venues and photographers say about their own calendars. In Indiana, summer and fall are the busiest, so those Saturdays go first.




Order from The Knot's when-to-book guide.
What the guides say vs what vendors see
- The Knot vendor timeline Venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding. It also notes couples have been booking earlier since the pandemic.
- Zola planning timeline Its month-by-month checklist puts the venue at 11 months and the photographer at 10, while the FAQ on the same page says 12 to 18 months for the venue. Treat 11 months as the late end.
- A wedding venue Mayfair Farms tells couples to book 12 to 18 months ahead for the date they want.
- A photography studio Candid Studios says popular Saturdays get booked 12 to 18 months out.
That is roughly the window most couples plan in, per The Knot, which is why venues and photographers fill a year or more ahead.
The marriage license is the only legal deadline, and in most states it comes days or weeks before the wedding, not months. The venue calendar is the real clock. Check the Indiana rules in our marriage license guide.
Peak months and cheaper quarters
Peak months in Indiana: summer and fall. National spend by quarter from The Knot shows how much the calendar matters.

Indiana wedding calendar
Quieter months give you more open dates and more room to ask for a lower rate or a smaller minimum.
US average spend by quarter
July to September weddings average $35,400, the January to March and October to December quarters $33,200 (The Knot 2026).
How to save on a wedding in Indiana
What the big choices are worth at Indiana prices, plus practical ways to land under the $24,000 average.
What each choice is worth in Indiana
National gaps from The Knot 2026 vendor and season averages, multiplied by the Indiana price level ($24,000 / $34,200). The season line compares average spend, not quotes for the same wedding.

The Knot suggests holding back 5% of the budget as a just-in-case fund. On a $24,000 Indiana wedding, that is the figure above.
1Indianapolis offers big-city venue options at prices far below Chicago, making it one of the best Midwest values for weddings.
2Indiana's many barn and farmstead venues in Brown County and the surrounding countryside provide beautiful settings at very low rental fees.
3Consider a wedding at an Indiana state park like Turkey Run or Brown County, where lodge venues blend natural beauty with affordability.
4Book during late fall or winter months when Indiana vendors commonly offer off-season discounts.
5Use locally grown Indiana flowers from Amish country and the southern part of the state for affordable, fresh floral arrangements.

Skip the photo booth rental and let guests share their own photos with a QR code instead. See how to collect guest photos.
The bill after the quote
Service charges, tax and small add-ons land after the headline quote. Here is what national surveys say to plan for on an Indiana budget.




Zola figures from Zola, What Weddings Really Cost (updated March 6, 2026), which also says tax and hidden costs typically add 9 to 15% to a budget. Buffer advice from The Knot.
How to split a wedding budget dollar by dollar
Allocate every wedding dollar
Zola walks through a full wedding budget category by category. Watch it with the Indiana breakdown above open, then plug your own numbers into the calculator.
Watch on YouTube (7 min)Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding
Really good experience honestly. One older guest needed help scanning but once my cousin showed him he uploaded 60 photos by himself. Album loads fast and the live slideshow at the reception was a hit. Only wish the setup emails were a bit shorter
Works great, no issues on the day. Only thing i'd change is i wish i could reorder the sub-albums after the fact without redoing them. Small thing. Would still recommend to anyone
City hall ceremony then 35 of us for dinner at a little Brooklyn restaurant. The album feels like a tiny documentary of our night. The live slideshow on the restaurant TV kept everyone uploading
Indiana Wedding Cost FAQ
Quick answers on what an Indiana wedding costs in 2026, from the venue to the guest list and when to book.
The average wedding in Indiana costs $24,000 in 2026, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. That is 30% below the $34,200 US average and makes Indiana the 31st most expensive of 50 states.
Plan on about $7,620 for the venue, roughly 32% of a $24,000 Indiana wedding, based on our category split of The Knot state average. The national venue average is $12,900, and catering adds about $5,520 on top in Indiana.
Our estimate for Indiana is about $2,450 for the photographer and $1,450 for a videographer. The Knot puts the national averages at $3,000 and $2,300, so use those figures as the range to compare quotes against.
Nationally, weddings with 51 to 100 guests average $27,200 and weddings over 100 guests average $43,300 (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). Scaled to Indiana prices, that is roughly $19,100 and $30,400. The US average guest count is 117, at about $292 per guest.
Nationally, January to March and October to December weddings average $33,200, against $35,400 for July to September (The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study). In Indiana, summer and fall are the busiest, so a date outside those months, a Friday or a Sunday gives you the most room to negotiate.
The Knot's vendor timeline says to book the venue, planner, caterer and photographer 12 to 18 months before the wedding, and DJ, florist and attire 9 to 12 months out. Zola's checklist runs a little later, with the venue at 11 months. For a summer Saturday in Indiana, start the venue search closer to 18 months, and keep 11 to 12 months as the late end.
Indianapolis offers big-city venue options at prices far below Chicago, making it one of the best Midwest values for weddings. Indiana's many barn and farmstead venues in Brown County and the surrounding countryside provide beautiful settings at very low rental fees. Cutting the guest list is the biggest single lever, since catering and rentals scale with every seat.






