Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
2026 Pricing Guide

Marriage License Cost in 2026: How Much Is a Marriage License by State?

All 50 states covered. From $20 in Michigan to $172 in Washington, plus every discount, hidden fee, and payment method you need to know before you go.

Open Free Wedding Checklist

Marriage License Price at a Glance

$20Cheapest (Michigan residents)
$55-$60Typical Fee (middle of our 50-state table)
$172Most Expensive (some Washington counties)
Up to $75Savings With a Premarital Course (Minnesota)

No agency publishes an official national average. The typical fee is our own math on the 50 state figures below, checked in September 2026.

Three Fee Changes Worth Knowing About

Marriage license fees move more often than most couples expect. These three come straight from state law or the county clerk.

+$100

Washington added a $100 surcharge to every marriage license starting July 27, 2025, which puts most county fees at about $159 to $172.

Washington State Legislature, HB 1498 ->
$125 / $50

Minnesota charges $125 for a license, or $50 if the couple completes at least 12 hours of premarital education. That $75 gap is the largest discount we found.

Minnesota Statutes 517.08 ->
$76 / $16

Tarrant County, Texas charges $76, or $16 for couples who bring a Twogether in Texas course certificate. Other Texas counties set their own base fee.

Tarrant County Clerk ->

Marriage License Fees: All 50 States (2026)

Fees shown are the standard base fee. In states where each county sets its own fee, we show the range we found or one named county as an example. Always confirm with your specific county clerk before arriving.

StateStandard FeePremarital Course DiscountOfficial SourceEffective / Checked
Alabama$73-$89 (county)None knownJefferson County Probate Court ($84.50)Certificate system since Aug 29, 2019
Alaska$60None knownAlaska Vital RecordsChecked Sept 2026
Arizona$83-$98 (county)None knownPima County ($98)Checked Sept 2026
Arkansas$60None knownPulaski County ClerkChecked Sept 2026
CaliforniaVaries by county (LA County $91 public, $85 confidential)None knownLA County Registrar-RecorderChecked Sept 2026
Colorado$30None knownLarimer County ClerkChecked Sept 2026
Connecticut$50None knownTown of GranbyChecked Sept 2026
Delaware$70 resident, $120 non-residentNone knownNew Castle County fee scheduleChecked Sept 2026
Florida$86$61 with approved courseMiami-Dade ClerkChecked Sept 2026
GeorgiaVaries by county (Paulding $56)Paulding: $16 with premarital coursePaulding CountyChecked Sept 2026
Hawaii$65 ($60 plus $5 portal fee)None knownHawaii Department of HealthChecked Sept 2026
Idaho$28-$30 (county)None knownBingham County ($30)Checked Sept 2026
IllinoisVaries by county (Cook $60)None knownCook County ClerkChecked Sept 2026
Indiana$25 resident, $65 out-of-stateNone knownIndiana Judicial BranchChecked Sept 2026
Iowa$35None knownIowa County RecorderChecked Sept 2026
Kansas$85.50None knownShawnee County District CourtChecked Sept 2026
Kentucky$60None knownHenderson County ClerkJefferson County rose to $60 on June 27, 2025
Louisiana$27.50-$35 (parish)None knownLafayette Parish ($27.50), Iberia Parish ($35)Checked Sept 2026
Maine$40None knownCity of BangorChecked Sept 2026
Maryland$35-$70 (county)None knownWorcester County ($35), Prince George's County ($70)Checked Sept 2026
MassachusettsSet by city or town (Boston $50)None knownCity of BostonChecked Sept 2026
Michigan$20 resident, $30 non-residentNone knownKalamazoo County ClerkChecked Sept 2026
Minnesota$125$50 with 12 hours of premarital educationMinn. Stat. 517.08Effective July 1, 2025
Mississippi$21-$38 (county)None knownDeSoto County ($37)DeSoto fee effective Jan 13, 2020
MissouriAbout $53-$62 (county)None knownJasper County Recorder+$2 statewide from Aug 28, 2026 (SB 938)
Montana$53None knownLewis and Clark CountyChecked Sept 2026
Nebraska$50None knownNeb. Rev. Stat. 33-110Checked Sept 2026
NevadaVaries by county (Clark $102)None knownClark County ClerkChecked Sept 2026
New Hampshire$50None knownCity of ConcordChecked Sept 2026
New Jersey$28None knownMorris TownshipChecked Sept 2026
New Mexico$55None knownNo official page fetched, confirm with your clerkApproximate, confirm locally
New York$35 in New York CityNone knownNYC City ClerkOutside NYC, ask the town or city clerk
North Carolina$60None knownGuilford County Register of DeedsChecked Sept 2026
North Dakota$65None knownBurleigh County RecorderChecked Sept 2026
Ohio$43-$75 (county)None knownFranklin County Probate Court ($65)Stark County $75 from Oct 2026
Oklahoma$50Reduced (often cited as $5) with premarital counseling43 O.S. 5.1 (Justia)Checked Sept 2026
OregonAbout $50-$85 (county)None knownWashington County ($85)Washington County rose to $85 on July 1, 2026
Pennsylvania$60-$90 (county)None knownDelaware County ($60), Philadelphia ($90)Checked Sept 2026
Rhode Island$24None knownR.I. Gen. Laws 15-2-9Checked Sept 2026
South CarolinaAbout $50-$120 (county, residency)None knownHorry County Probate Court ($55 to $120)Checked Sept 2026
South Dakota$40None knownSD Department of HealthChecked Sept 2026
Tennessee$97.50$37.50 with approved courseKnox County ClerkChecked Sept 2026
TexasVaries by county (Tarrant $76)Tarrant: $16 with Twogether in Texas courseTarrant County Clerk+$100 if neither partner proves Texas residency
Utah$50-$70 (county)None knownWeber County ($50)Checked Sept 2026
Vermont$80None knownNo official page fetched, confirm with your clerkApproximate, confirm locally
Virginia$30-$33 (locality)None knownNo official page fetched, confirm with your clerkApproximate, confirm locally
WashingtonAbout $159-$172 (county)None knownFranklin County, HB 1498+$100 surcharge from July 27, 2025
West Virginia$57$37 with premarital courseBoone County ClerkChecked Sept 2026
WisconsinAbout $100-$125 (county)None knownWashington County Clerk ($110)Eau Claire County $105 from Jan 1, 2026
Wyoming$30 (Teton County $33)None knownNo official page fetched, confirm with your clerkApproximate, confirm locally

Sources: every linked fee was checked in September 2026 against the county clerk, state agency, or statute page named in the table. Rows without a link (New Mexico, Vermont, Virginia, Wyoming) are approximate because we could not load an official page for them during our check. Fees change, sometimes mid-year, so confirm with your county clerk before you go.

Cheapest vs. Most Expensive States

If you have flexibility in where you get married, the difference in license fees alone can be significant. Here is a quick comparison of both ends of the spectrum.

Most Affordable States

Colorado$30
Idaho$28-$30 (county)
Indiana$25 resident, $65 out-of-state
Louisiana$27.50-$35 (parish)
Michigan$20 resident, $30 non-resident
Mississippi$21-$38 (county)
New Jersey$28
Rhode Island$24
South Dakota$40
Virginia$30-$33 (locality)
Wyoming$30 (Teton County $33)

Higher-Cost States

Arizona$83-$98 (county)
Florida$86
Kansas$85.50
Minnesota$125
NevadaVaries by county (Clark $102)
Ohio$43-$75 (county)
Pennsylvania$60-$90 (county)
Tennessee$97.50
TexasVaries by county (Tarrant $76)
WashingtonAbout $159-$172 (county)
WisconsinAbout $100-$125 (county)

Watch: Marriage License Basics in a Few Minutes

If you would rather listen than read, this short explainer walks through what a marriage license is and what to sort out before your clerk appointment.

The video covers the general process. Fees and waiting periods are set by each state or county, so use the table above for the numbers that apply to you.

Source: Emily Summer on YouTube, "Marriage License Explained: What Couples Need to Know"

Premarital Education Discounts: Save Up to $75

Many states actively incentivize premarital counseling by reducing the license fee for couples who complete an approved course. The savings can easily outweigh the cost of the course itself.

Texas (Tarrant County)

Standard fee:$76
With counseling:$16
You save:$60

Complete the Twogether in Texas course and bring the certificate to the clerk

Source: Tarrant County Clerk

Tennessee (Knox County)

Standard fee:$97.50
With counseling:$37.50
You save:$60

Approved premarital preparation course certificate required

Source: Knox County Clerk

Florida

Standard fee:$86
With counseling:$61
You save:$25

Must complete 4+ hour approved course

Source: Miami-Dade Clerk

Georgia (Paulding County)

Standard fee:$56
With counseling:$16
You save:$40

Paulding requires at least six hours of premarital counseling and does not take checks; other Georgia counties set their own amounts

Source: Paulding County

Minnesota

Standard fee:$125
With counseling:$50
You save:$75

Requires at least 12 hours of premarital education, the largest dollar discount we found

Source: Minn. Stat. 517.08

Oklahoma

Standard fee:$50
With counseling:$5
You save:$45

Premarital counseling certificate must be from certified provider

Source: 43 O.S. 5.1 (Justia)

West Virginia (Boone County)

Standard fee:$57
With counseling:$37
You save:$20

Bring proof of a completed premarital education course

Source: Boone County Clerk

Discounts were checked in September 2026 on the linked county and statute pages. Course requirements differ by state, and some counties only accept certificates from registered providers.

Military Discounts and Fee Waivers

Military couples often read online that they can get a reduced or waived marriage license fee. We checked the state fee laws and county fee pages linked in the table above and did not find a statewide military discount written into any of them. Some counties may still have a local policy, so it is worth asking.

What We Found in State Fee Rules

States like Virginia, North Carolina, Texas, and Florida are often named as military friendly, but the official fee pages we checked for this guide list no military discount. Treat any waiver as a county policy until your clerk confirms it. One related perk we did confirm: Texas waives its 72-hour waiting period for active-duty members of the US armed forces, according to the Tarrant County Clerk.

What Documentation Is Required

If your county does offer a local waiver, expect to show your military ID (CAC card) and possibly deployment orders. Reserve and National Guard members may have different eligibility rules than active duty, so ask before you go.

Always Ask in Advance

Military discounts are not always advertised prominently on county websites. Call the clerk's office specifically and ask "Do you offer a military discount on marriage license fees?" before your appointment so you can bring the right documentation.

Accepted Payment Methods

Being turned away because you brought the wrong payment type is an avoidable frustration. Here is what each method looks like in practice at county clerk offices.

Cash

Accepted at virtually every county clerk office in the US. Bring exact change or expect no change back in some rural offices. Always a safe backup.

Personal Check

Accepted at many offices, though not all (Jasper County, Missouri takes no checks). Make it payable to "[County Name] County Clerk." Confirm the exact payee name on the county website before writing the check.

Debit or Credit Card

Increasingly accepted, especially in urban counties. A convenience fee is often tacked on, for example 2.45% in Washington County, Oregon and 3% in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana. Check your county website, since some smaller offices still take cash or check only.

Money Order

Some offices accept money orders if you do not have a personal checkbook. Less commonly required now but useful if you want a paper trail and do not have checks.

Hidden Costs Most Couples Miss

The license fee is only part of your total document spend. Here are the extra charges that catch couples off guard after the wedding.

Certified Copies of the Certificate

$1.25-$40 each

You need certified copies (not the license itself) for every institution you contact for a name change. Examples: $1.25 in Larimer County, Colorado, $5 in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana, $7 in Miami-Dade, $15 in New York City, and $15 in Philadelphia if you order at the time of application ($40 per copy afterward). Order at least 3-4 at the time the certificate is issued, since ordering later usually means waiting on mail delivery.

Online Pre-Filing Convenience Fee

Varies (small, where charged)

Some counties that offer online pre-filing charge a small convenience fee to use the online form, and many charge nothing extra. It can still be worth it for the time saved at the office. Check the fee page for your county before you start.

Expedited Processing

Varies by county

If you need the certificate returned faster (e.g., for an immediate name change on travel documents), some counties offer expedited processing or paid tracked mail. Alaska, for example, charges $10 for Priority Mail with tracking. Not universally available, and fees vary.

Replacement License Fee

From $10 up to the full fee

If you lose the license before your ceremony, some counties issue a replacement for a small fee (Philadelphia charges $10 within the 60-day window), while others make you apply and pay again. Guard your license carefully in the weeks between applying and your wedding day.

Credit Card Convenience Fee

About 2-3% surcharge

Offices that accept cards often pass processing fees on to you (2.45% in Washington County, Oregon, 3% in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana). On a $100 license, this adds about $2-$3. Trivial individually, but worth knowing so the total at the counter does not surprise you.

Non-Resident Surcharge

$10-$100 in some states

A handful of states charge out-of-state applicants a higher fee: an extra $100 in Texas if neither partner can prove residency (Tarrant County Clerk), $65 vs. $25 in Indiana, $120 vs. $70 in Delaware, and $120 vs. $55 in Horry County, South Carolina. Always confirm the exact amount when you call your county clerk, particularly if you live in a different state than your wedding venue.

Are Marriage License Fees Refundable?

In Almost All Cases: No

Marriage license fees are generally non-refundable once paid, even if you cancel the wedding, the license expires unused, or you applied in the wrong county. The fee covers the administrative processing cost, which is incurred at the time of application regardless of whether a ceremony ever takes place.

A small number of counties may issue a partial credit toward a new application if the original was denied due to a clerk error, but this is not a standard practice. If your wedding plans change significantly, contact the county clerk immediately to understand your options.

Some counties spell it out. The Washington County, Oregon marriage license page states: "There are no exceptions, waivers, or refunds to the license fee."

Related Marriage License Guides

License filed - now set up the photo album.

The legal paperwork is the easy part. A shared album for your guests takes five minutes and lasts a lifetime.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Jack

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

Why Marriage License Fees Vary So Much by State

Marriage license fees are set at the state or county level, which is why you can pay $20 in Michigan and $125 in Minnesota for the same legal document. The fee is essentially a government administrative charge that funds the county clerk's vital records department. States with larger bureaucracies, more complex filing systems, or older legacy databases tend to charge more.

County-level variation within a state can be surprising. In Texas, for example, Tarrant County charges $76, and couples who complete the Twogether in Texas course pay $16 instead, a $60 reduction. In California, each county sets its own fee: Los Angeles County charges $91 for a public license and $85 for a confidential one, and other counties charge different amounts.

  • •Fees are set by state law or county ordinance, not a federal standard
  • •Urban counties with higher operating costs tend to charge more
  • •Premarital course discounts in the states we checked range from $20 (West Virginia) to $75 (Minnesota)
  • •Military fee waivers are not written into the state fee rules we checked, so ask your county clerk directly

How Much to Budget for All Marriage-Related Documents

The marriage license is just the beginning of your document costs. Once you are officially married, you will need certified copies of the marriage certificate for every name change or record update you make. Planning ahead saves you from having to order and wait for additional copies later.

  • •Marriage license fee: $20-$172
  • •Certified copy of marriage certificate: $1.25 to $40 per copy, most often $5 to $25 (order 3-4)
  • •Passport name change: depends on how recently your passport was issued, check the State Department fee chart
  • •Driver's license update: set by your state DMV, often a small fee (confirm locally)
  • •Social Security name change: free
  • •Total realistic document budget: roughly $100-$250 all-in (Pix Wedding estimate)

Explore more free wedding tools

Everything you need to make your wedding day stress-free and unforgettable.

Pricing Questions Answered

Marriage License Cost FAQs

Straight answers to the questions people ask most about this topic.

No government body publishes an official national average. Across the 50 state figures in our table, the middle of the pack sits around $55 to $60 (our math on fees checked against county and state sources in September 2026). Costs range from $20 in Michigan for residents to about $172 in some Washington counties after the state added a $100 surcharge on July 27, 2025. Most couples pay roughly $30 to $85 for the license itself, plus a few dollars to $40 per certified copy of the marriage certificate they need afterward.

The cheapest marriage licenses as of 2026 are in Michigan ($20 for residents), Rhode Island ($24), Indiana ($25 for residents), Louisiana ($27.50 in Lafayette Parish), New Jersey ($28), Colorado ($30), Wyoming ($30), Mississippi ($21-$38 depending on county), and South Dakota ($40). Fees can vary within a state from county to county, so it is worth checking the specific county where you plan to marry.

Yes, several states offer meaningful discounts. Tennessee drops the fee from $97.50 to $37.50 (Knox County figures) for couples who complete an approved premarital preparation course. Florida drops it from $86 to $61 with a course certificate. Georgia's discount varies by county, for example Paulding County drops from $56 to $16. Minnesota cuts $125 to $50 with 12 hours of premarital education, Tarrant County, Texas cuts $76 to $16 with the Twogether in Texas course, and West Virginia cuts $57 to $37. We could not confirm a statewide military fee waiver in the fee rules we checked, so ask your county clerk about any local discounts before paying.

Most county clerks accept cash, and many accept checks and cards, but the mix varies. Jasper County, Missouri takes no checks, while Washington County, Oregon takes cash, checks, money orders, and cards. Offices that accept cards often add a convenience fee, for example 2.45% in Washington County, Oregon and 3% in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana. Always check your specific county clerk's website before arriving, because being turned away for the wrong payment method causes real scheduling problems.

Yes, there are several costs couples overlook. Certified copies of the marriage certificate cost anywhere from $1.25 (Larimer County, Colorado) to $40 (Philadelphia, if ordered after you apply), with most counties in the $5 to $25 range, and you will need 2-4 for name changes. Some jurisdictions charge for attachments or a separate filing step on top of the license fee, such as $4 per page for attachments in Lafayette Parish. Expedited processing and online pre-filing fees exist in some counties, and amounts vary. If you lose the license before the ceremony, some counties charge a replacement fee ($10 in Philadelphia) and others make you apply and pay again.

In a small number of states and counties, yes. Indiana charges $25 when one or both partners are Indiana residents and $65 for out-of-state couples. Delaware charges $70 or $120, Michigan $20 or $30, and Horry County, South Carolina $55 for county residents, $80 for other South Carolina residents, and $120 for out-of-state couples. In most states the fee is the same regardless of residency. Texas adds $100 when neither partner can prove Texas residency. Proving residency in states with tiered pricing can save you $10 to $100, so it is worth asking when you call to confirm your appointment.

Marriage License Cost 2026: $20-$172 State Fees