Fraud Blocker
pixPix Wedding
Wisconsin outdoor weddings, updated October 2026

Outdoor wedding venues in Wisconsin, planned around the weather

Pick the setting, the month and the rain plan in one place: NOAA weather and sunset times for Milwaukee, 6 outdoor venue styles, park permit windows, tent costs, and venues we confirmed host weddings.

Jun, Jul, Aug, SepBest months
5 of 12Comfortable months
FebDriest month
4Venues verified
Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunsetIllustrative
Best monthsJun, Jul, Aug
Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shore
Best-month high78°F
White chairs in a flowering garden set for a ceremony
Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hour
01The short answer

When to marry outdoors in Wisconsin

Wisconsin at a glance

Aim for June, July, August and September. In Milwaukee those months average a 78°F high and about 6.2 rainy days each. Wisconsin has 5 months that pass our comfort test, #10 of 50, tied among US states. For a peak-season Saturday, start talking to venues 12 to 18 months out.

Comfort rank#10 of 50, tied5 comfortable months a year
Best-month high78°FAverage across Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Venue budget$9,270Pix Wedding 2026 estimate

Comfortable month = normal high between 65°F and 86°F and no more than 8 days with 0.10 inch of rain. That is our rule of thumb, applied to NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for Milwaukee. The 12 to 18 month window is what venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026). Venue budget is our estimate for an average Wisconsin wedding (see the Wisconsin cost breakdown); the US average wedding is $34,200 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study.

SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every corner of your Wisconsin venue, in one album.

Outdoor guests spread out across lawns, docks and dance floors. Put one QR code on the tables and the welcome sign, and they add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyGolden hour
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Weather by month

Wisconsin outdoor wedding weather, month by month

Normal daily highs and rainy days for Milwaukee, with the best outdoor months marked.

MILWAUKEE MITCHELL AP
Best monthsPasses comfort testOther months

Bars show the normal daily high in °F, with the normal low under each bar. The drop counts the average days per month with 0.10 inch of rain or more. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station MILWAUKEE MITCHELL AP, WI US (USW00014839). Mountain and coastal venues can run cooler than Milwaukee.

Rain risk by month
DrierWetter

Share of days with 0.10 inch of rain or more: NOAA rainy days divided by the days in the month. Outlined cells are the best months. February is the driest at 15%, May the wettest at 24%. Our math from the normals, not a forecast.

Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shoreIllustrative

Lake Michigan influences weather along the eastern shore, with cooler temperatures near the water

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the coupleIllustrative

Severe thunderstorms can occur in spring and summer, so plan a covered backup

Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn treesIllustrative

Northern Wisconsin's warm season is shorter than the south, so fall dates there need a cool-weather plan

Pix Wedding pricing

Collect every photo of your Wisconsin outdoor wedding from $44 once

Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $44 to $84 once, with unlimited guests.

Starter
$74$44one-time

For collecting every original

Unlimited photos, videos & guests
Original quality (no compression)
No app for guests, QR + browser upload
Film roll mode with shot limit & revealNEW
QR code template designs
3 months upload from event date
6 months storage + ZIP download
Multiple admins
Priority support
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.
Chosen by most couples
Standard
$89$54one-time

Most couples pick this

Everything in Starter
Live slideshow at the reception
Audio guestbook & guest names
Photo missions, photo bingo + leaderboardNEW
Up to 6 sub-albums (ceremony, reception)
Private upload link for your photographerNEW
Custom script and serif fonts
6 months upload, 1 year storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One-time payment, no subscription

Pro
$133$84one-time

For big guest lists

Everything in Standard
AI selfie search for guestsNEW
Custom domain for your album
1 year upload, 2 years storage
Approve guest photos before they show
No Pix Wedding branding on guest pages
PIN lock for the album
Up to 20 sub-albums
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.

Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.

Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works

03Sunset and golden hour

When the light goes gold in Wisconsin

Sunset time on the 15th of each month in Milwaukee, with the hour before it shaded. Build the ceremony and portrait times around it.

June sunset8:33 pmGolden hour from about 7:33 pm
Latest sunset8:33 pmJune 15
Earliest sunset4:18 pmDecember 15
Sunset by month, Milwaukee
Hour before sunsetSunset, best months
2pm3pm4pm5pm6pm7pm8pm9pm10pm

Local clock time, daylight saving included, for the 15th of each month in 2027 at the NOAA station in Milwaukee. We computed the times with the NOAA solar calculator equations; a venue in a valley or behind a ridge loses the sun earlier.

Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hourIllustrative

What golden hour is

The stretch shortly before sunset (and after sunrise) when daylight is softer and warmer, per the Wikipedia overview. How long it lasts depends on latitude and season.

Couple looking out over hills at sunset

How long photographers count on

One wedding studio puts the warmest window at roughly 20 to 40 minutes in practice (Candid Studios), so plan portraits for the last half hour before sunset, not the whole hour.

Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn treesIllustrative

Timing it in Wisconsin

On June 15 the sun sets around 8:33 pm in Milwaukee. Ask your photographer to slot portraits between about 7:48 pm and sunset.

04Booking timeline

How far ahead to book an outdoor wedding in Wisconsin

Official booking windows tell you the earliest a park or venue takes reservations. Real demand runs earlier: for a peak-season Saturday, venues commonly advise 12 to 18 months.

Months before the wedding
18 mo15 mo12 mo9 mo6 mo3 moWedding
Book the venue12 to 18 months: what venues advise for peak dates
Average engagementAbout 15 months (The Knot, 2024)
Apostle Islands National Lakeshoreapply 14+ days before, $50
Watch the forecastNational Weather Service, last 7 days
Make the rain callThe morning of, at the agreed hour

Venue window: Mayfair Farms (2026). Engagement length: The Knot Real Weddings 2024 Vendor Report. Permit rows come from the official pages in the permits table below; a dashed line means the page sets a deadline but no opening date. Forecast: weather.gov.

Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the cloudsIllustrative

What the rules say

Apostle Islands National Lakeshore asks for at least 14 days. That is a minimum for paperwork, not a sign your date will still be open.

Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the treesIllustrative

What happens in practice

  • Venue guides put the usual window at 12 to 18 months, with early planners going 18 to 24 (Mayfair Farms).
  • Venues say it too: Brooks Lake Lodge in Wyoming recommends 12 to 18 months for prime summer dates, and Castle & Key in Kentucky suggests the same.
  • The average couple is engaged about 15 months, and nearly 80% start looking at venues within 2 months of the proposal (The Knot, 2024).
05Venue types

6 kinds of outdoor venues in Wisconsin

Side by side: typical guest counts and the months each setting looks best, from ranch / farm / barn to state / national park.

Ranch / Farm / Barn outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Ranch / Farm / Barn

Dairy farm conversions and restored barns across the Driftless Area and central Wisconsin offer rustic charm. Rolling green pastures and red barn architecture create classic Wisconsin venues.

Guests75-250 guests
Best seasonMay to October
JFMAMJJASOND
Lakefront outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Lakefront

Door County shoreline, Geneva Lake resorts, and Lake Michigan waterfront venues provide Great Lakes ceremony sites. Lake Lawn Resort in Delavan and The Abbey Resort in Fontana both list lakefront outdoor ceremony spaces.

Guests50-250 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Garden / Botanical outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Garden / Botanical

Green Bay Botanical Garden offers several outdoor ceremony gardens, and botanical gardens in Madison and Milwaukee are worth contacting about weddings. These venues feature both formal and native plantings.

Guests50-200 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Vineyard / Winery outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Vineyard / Winery

Door County and Driftless Area wineries offer vineyard ceremony sites with rolling terrain. Wisconsin's cold-climate wines pair with pastoral views and orchard settings.

Guests50-150 guests
Best seasonJune to October
JFMAMJJASOND
Estate / Mansion Grounds outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Estate / Mansion Grounds

Geneva Lake estates, historic Milwaukee estates, and Door County properties such as Björklunden near Baileys Harbor feature lakeside grounds. These venues range from grand resort lawns to quiet lakeside settings.

Guests75-250 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
State / National Park outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

State / National Park

Peninsula State Park in Door County and Apostle Islands National Lakeshore provide dramatic settings. Bluffs, sea caves, and forests offer ceremony sites with geological interest, and weddings at national lakeshore sites go through a special use permit.

Guests20-100 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND

Photos are illustrative, not of specific Wisconsin venues. The guest bar runs from 0 to 400 guests. For indoor and all-season options, see all wedding venues in Wisconsin.

Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside
Rain plan, Milwaukee
7.3 rainy days

May is the wettest month in Milwaukee. Every outdoor date needs a backup written into the contract.

Days with 0.10 inch of rain or more, NOAA 1991-2020 normals.

Illustrative photo
06Rain plan

A rain plan that fits the month

How wet Milwaukee gets, and a four-step backup plan to agree with your venue.

Driest monthFebruaryAbout 4.1 rainy days
Wettest monthMayAbout 7.3 rainy days
Rain per year34.6 inNormal total for Milwaukee
Backup timeline
  1. 1

    When you book

    Get the rain plan into the venue contract: a covered space, an indoor room or a tent, plus the hour you have to decide by.

  2. 2

    30 days out

    Size the backup to the month. June in Milwaukee averages a 77°F high, a 58°F low and about 7.3 rainy days, so book sides, fans or heaters to match.

  3. 3

    7 days out

    Follow the National Weather Service forecast for the venue's town every day and agree who makes the call: you, the planner or the venue manager. weather.gov

  4. 4

    The morning of

    Make the call at the agreed hour, text guests where the ceremony is, and move the QR photo signs to wherever the party ends up.

Clear-top wedding tent set up on a lawn as a rain backup, illustrative photoIllustrative

If the backup is a tent

  • Ask which tent companies the venue allows and where stakes can go.
  • Ask the venue whether the city or county needs a tent permit or fire inspection (see the thresholds below).
  • Get itemized quotes from more than one rental company.
  • Plan lighting and power for the tent, not only for the lawn.

Your guests will wander the grounds. Get every photo they take in one album.

The lawn, the dock, the trail: the best shots stay on guests' phones. With Pix Wedding they scan one QR code and upload to your album, no app download.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

07Tent costs

What a backup tent costs in 2026

Ballpark rental prices by tent size, from one 2026 cost guide. Local quotes vary, so treat these as a starting point.

Tent cost ladder, all-in
Up to 50 guests20 x 30 ft$1,500 to $3,500Tent only $500 to $900
75 to 100 guests30 x 40 ft$3,000 to $6,000Tent only $900 to $1,600
140 to 150 guests40 x 60 ft$6,000 to $12,000Tent only $1,600 to $2,800
200+ guests40 x 80 ft or larger$10,000 to $25,000+Tent only $2,500 to $5,000+

All-in assumes the tent plus standard flooring, sidewalls, basic lighting and a generator. Bar height follows the top of each all-in range. Source: Paperlust, How Much Does a Wedding Tent Cost? (July 2026), which says it draws on Zola, WeddingWire and national rental companies. The same guide says moving from a peak June Saturday to an October Thursday can save 20 to 40 percent on the same tent.

Add-ons, flagged for Wisconsin weather
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside
Sidewalls$500 to $1,200Best months still see up to 7.3 rainy days in Milwaukee
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terrace
Heaters$175 to $450 each, plus fuel
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day
Air conditioning$400 to $800 per unit, per day
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees
Flooring$400 to $4,000 ($1.50 to $5 per sq ft)
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights
Generator$450 to $1,400
Clear-top tent lit up on a lawn at dusk
Delivery and setup$400 to $1,200

Does the tent need a permit?

Counties set their own triggers. A 20 x 30 ft tent is 600 sq ft.
San Mateo County, CASan Mateo County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 200 sq ft and canopies over 400 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it still needs one.
Permit for tents with sides over 400 sq ft and open tents over 700 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Rutherford County, TNRutherford County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 400 sq ft, $50 per tent. Open-sided tents up to 700 sq ft are exempt. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Trigger with sidesTrigger open-sided20 x 30 ft tent (600 sq ft)Scale 0 to 1,000 sq ft

These are examples from three counties, not Wisconsin rules. Ask your venue or the local fire marshal what applies at your site.

Outdoor weddings, Wisconsin style

Barn, lake dock and the moments in between

Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunset, illustrative photo
Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hour, illustrative photo
Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shore, illustrative photo
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
White chairs in a flowering garden set for a ceremony, illustrative photo
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights, illustrative photo
Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn trees, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Guests mingling at a long table in an apple orchard, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunset, illustrative photo
Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hour, illustrative photo
Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shore, illustrative photo
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
White chairs in a flowering garden set for a ceremony, illustrative photo
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights, illustrative photo
Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn trees, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Guests mingling at a long table in an apple orchard, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone

Settings like the ones you find in Wisconsin, plus the moments guests catch on their phones. Landscape photos are illustrative, not specific venues.

08Permits

Park and beach wedding permits in Wisconsin

Public land usually needs a permit or a reservation. Here is what the official pages say.

The rule of thumb

Apostle Islands National Lakeshore handles weddings through the NPS special use permit process, with a $50 non-refundable application fee. Wisconsin state parks rent reservable shelters, and fees vary by park, so contact the park office about weddings and group use. County and city parks have their own reservation systems.

Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the clouds, illustrative photo
IllustrativeCheck the permit before you print the invitations
PlaceWhat the official page saysSource
Apostle Islands National Lakeshore14+ days before$50Weddings are listed among the uses that need a special use permit. Submit the short-form application to the Office of Special Park Uses at least two weeks in advance, more if the activity affects park operations, with a $50 non-refundable application fee.National Park Service, Apostle Islands National Lakeshore, Permits Checked 2026
Peninsula State Park sheltersWelcker's Point and Weborg Point each have a reservable indoor shelter with a fireplace that accommodates 50 people, reserved for a fee online or at 1-888-947-2757. The page does not describe wedding ceremonies, so ask the park office at 920-868-3258 about weddings and group use.Wisconsin DNR, Peninsula State Park, Picnic Areas and Shelters Checked 2026

Fees and rules change. Confirm with the office on the source page before you put down a deposit.

09Venues we checked

Outdoor Wisconsin venues that host weddings

Each one links to the page where we confirmed it hosts weddings (checked October 2026). Ask for current prices, most do not publish them.

Illustrative botanical garden wedding setting, not a photo of Green Bay Botanical GardenIllustrative setting
Green Bay, WI

Green Bay Botanical Garden

Botanical garden

The wedding page lists ceremony gardens including Kress Oval Garden (up to 300 seated), Johnson Woodland Garden (up to 200 seated) and Matthew Schmidt Wall Garden (up to 250 seated), plus the Schneider Family Grand Garden for outdoor receptions. Pricing is not on the wedding page.

Wedding page
Illustrative lakefront resort wedding setting, not a photo of The Abbey ResortIllustrative setting
Fontana, WI

The Abbey Resort

Lakefront resort

The wedding page lists Harbor Lawn and West Shore Pavilion as outdoor ceremony spaces on Geneva Lake, plus ballrooms and waterfront reception spaces. Pricing is not on that page.

Wedding page
Illustrative lakefront resort wedding setting, not a photo of Lake Lawn ResortIllustrative setting
Delavan, WI

Lake Lawn Resort

Lakefront resort

The wedding page says the resort sits on over two miles of Delavan Lake shoreline and offers two lakefront outdoor ceremony sites. Pricing is not on that page.

Wedding page
Illustrative lakeshore lodge and chapel wedding setting, not a photo of Björklunden (Lawrence University)Illustrative setting
Baileys Harbor, WI

Björklunden (Lawrence University)

Lakeshore lodge and chapel

Lawrence University's page says Björklunden sits on the shores of Lake Michigan just south of Baileys Harbor in Door County and is available for weddings. Facility and lodging rates are published on the facility rentals page.

Wedding page
Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn trees, illustrative photo
Illustrative
5 settings to search forFall color and more in Wisconsin
Iconic outdoor settings in Wisconsin
  • Door County's Lake Michigan shoreline near Peninsula State ParkType of setting
  • Green Bay Botanical GardenSource
  • Bluff parks near BarabooType of setting
  • Geneva Lake shoreline resorts in the Lake Geneva areaType of setting
  • Apostle Islands National Lakeshore near BayfieldSource
Guest photos

Outdoor guests spread out. Their photos land in one album.

Lawn games, the dock, the sunset walk: guests scan your QR code and upload from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments
10Neighbors

Wisconsin vs neighboring states

Comfortable outdoor months per year across the US, from the same NOAA normals and the same rule. Tap a state to open its guide.

Comfortable months by state
3 or fewer456 to 78 or moreWisconsinNeighbors
ME4Maine: 4 comfortable monthsWI5Wisconsin: 5 comfortable monthsVT3Vermont: 3 comfortable monthsNH5New Hampshire: 5 comfortable monthsWA5Washington: 5 comfortable monthsID4Idaho: 4 comfortable monthsMT4Montana: 4 comfortable monthsND5North Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsMN5Minnesota: 5 comfortable monthsIL4Illinois: 4 comfortable monthsMI5Michigan: 5 comfortable monthsNY6New York: 6 comfortable monthsMA5Massachusetts: 5 comfortable monthsOR5Oregon: 5 comfortable monthsNV4Nevada: 4 comfortable monthsWY4Wyoming: 4 comfortable monthsSD5South Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsIA4Iowa: 4 comfortable monthsIN5Indiana: 5 comfortable monthsOH5Ohio: 5 comfortable monthsPA6Pennsylvania: 6 comfortable monthsNJ5New Jersey: 5 comfortable monthsCT5Connecticut: 5 comfortable monthsRI5Rhode Island: 5 comfortable monthsCA12California: 12 comfortable monthsUT4Utah: 4 comfortable monthsCO4Colorado: 4 comfortable monthsNE5Nebraska: 5 comfortable monthsMO4Missouri: 4 comfortable monthsKY4Kentucky: 4 comfortable monthsWV3West Virginia: 3 comfortable monthsVA5Virginia: 5 comfortable monthsMD5Maryland: 5 comfortable monthsDE5Delaware: 5 comfortable monthsAZ6Arizona: 6 comfortable monthsNM4New Mexico: 4 comfortable monthsKS4Kansas: 4 comfortable monthsAR4Arkansas: 4 comfortable monthsTN4Tennessee: 4 comfortable monthsNC4North Carolina: 4 comfortable monthsSC6South Carolina: 6 comfortable monthsOK4Oklahoma: 4 comfortable monthsLA7Louisiana: 7 comfortable monthsMS5Mississippi: 5 comfortable monthsAL6Alabama: 6 comfortable monthsGA5Georgia: 5 comfortable monthsAK1Alaska: 1 comfortable monthsHI7Hawaii: 7 comfortable monthsTX5Texas: 5 comfortable monthsFL7Florida: 7 comfortable months

Tile map, not to scale: each tile is one state with its number of comfortable months. Alaska and Hawaii sit bottom left.

Each state uses one NOAA station: Wisconsin (Milwaukee), Michigan (Detroit), Minnesota (Minneapolis and St. Paul), Iowa (Des Moines), Illinois (Chicago (O'Hare)).

11Local notes

Planning an outdoor wedding in Wisconsin

What makes the setting different, and what to sort out early.

Signature outdoor features
Door County peninsula waterfront ceremony settings Driftless Area bluffs and rolling farmland Great Lakes shoreline and island venues
Guests mingling at a long table in an apple orchardIllustrative
Before you book
  1. 1

    Door County is a popular summer wedding area, so book early

  2. 2

    The Lake Geneva area is popular with Chicago-area couples, and weekends in summer fill up

  3. 3

    The Driftless Area in southwest Wisconsin offers rural farm and bluff settings away from the lakeshore crowds

  4. 4

    Always have a rain plan as Wisconsin weather can shift quickly in summer

12Watch

Lessons from a real outdoor wedding

11 min video

What I learned from planning my outdoor wedding

A bride looks back on planning her outdoor wedding. Watch it next to the Wisconsin weather and permit notes above.

LIZ DINEEN on YouTube
Outdoor weddings in Wisconsin

Wisconsin Outdoor Wedding FAQ

Weather, booking lead times, rain plans and permits: what couples ask before booking an outdoor venue in Wisconsin.

June, July, August and September are the best months for an outdoor wedding in Wisconsin. NOAA 1991-2020 normals for Milwaukee show highs of 74°F to 82°F in those months, with about 5.4 to 7.3 days a month that get 0.10 inch of rain or more. February is the driest month there.

Plan on 12 to 18 months for a Saturday in peak season. That is the window venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026), and the average engagement runs about 15 months according to The Knot's 2024 vendor report. For public land, Apostle Islands National Lakeshore asks for at least 14 days, but popular dates can go much earlier. An official opening date is the earliest you can book, not a promise that your date is still free.

In Milwaukee, May is the wettest month with about 7.3 rainy days, and February the driest with about 4.1 (NOAA normals). Write the backup into the venue contract (a covered space, an indoor room or a tent), agree on a time to make the call, and follow the National Weather Service forecast in the last week. One 2026 cost guide puts a tent for up to 50 guests at $1,500 to $3,500 all-in.

Apostle Islands National Lakeshore handles weddings through the NPS special use permit process, with a $50 non-refundable application fee. Wisconsin state parks rent reservable shelters, and fees vary by park, so contact the park office about weddings and group use. County and city parks have their own reservation systems.

Our 2026 estimate puts the venue line of an average Wisconsin wedding at $9,270, out of $29,000 for the whole wedding. That is a Pix Wedding estimate; the US average is $34,200 according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. Outdoor sites often add tent, restroom and power rentals, so ask every venue what its fee includes.

The main outdoor venue types in Wisconsin are ranch / farm / barn, lakefront, garden / botanical, vineyard / winery, estate / mansion grounds and state / national park. Ranch / Farm / Barn settings are at their best in May to October.