Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
Wyoming outdoor weddings, updated October 2026

Outdoor wedding venues in Wyoming, planned around the weather

Pick the setting, the month and the rain plan in one place: NOAA weather and sunset times for Cheyenne, 6 outdoor venue styles, park permit windows, tent costs, and venues we confirmed host weddings.

Jul, Aug, SepBest months
4 of 12Comfortable months
JanDriest month
3Venues verified
Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the cloudsIllustrative
Best monthsJul, Aug, Sep
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains
Best-month high80°F
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle
01The short answer

When to marry outdoors in Wyoming

Wyoming at a glance

Aim for July, August and September. In Cheyenne those months average a 80°F high and about 4.2 rainy days each. Wyoming has 4 months that pass our comfort test, #31 of 50, tied among US states. For a peak-season Saturday, start talking to venues 12 to 18 months out.

Comfort rank#31 of 50, tied4 comfortable months a year
Best-month high80°FAverage across Jul, Aug, Sep
Venue budget$5,470Pix Wedding 2026 estimate

Comfortable month = normal high between 65°F and 86°F and no more than 8 days with 0.10 inch of rain. That is our rule of thumb, applied to NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for Cheyenne. The 12 to 18 month window is what venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026). Venue budget is our estimate for an average Wyoming wedding (see the Wyoming cost breakdown); the US average wedding is $34,200 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study.

SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every corner of your Wyoming venue, in one album.

Outdoor guests spread out across lawns, docks and dance floors. Put one QR code on the tables and the welcome sign, and they add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyGolden hour
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Weather by month

Wyoming outdoor wedding weather, month by month

Normal daily highs and rainy days for Cheyenne, with the best outdoor months marked.

CHEYENNE
Best monthsPasses comfort testOther months

Bars show the normal daily high in °F, with the normal low under each bar. The drop counts the average days per month with 0.10 inch of rain or more. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station CHEYENNE, WY US (USW00024018). Mountain and coastal venues can run cooler than Cheyenne.

Rain risk by month
DrierWetter

Share of days with 0.10 inch of rain or more: NOAA rainy days divided by the days in the month. Outlined cells are the best months. January is the driest at 3%, May the wettest at 19%. Our math from the normals, not a forecast.

Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terraceIllustrative

Mountain weather is unpredictable, and snow can fall at high elevations outside winter

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the coupleIllustrative

Afternoon thunderstorms are common in the mountains in summer

Small ceremony on a grassy bluff above a rocky ocean shoreIllustrative

Wind can be a factor across open plains and mountain passes

Pix Wedding pricing

Collect every photo of your Wyoming outdoor wedding from $44 once

Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $44 to $84 once, with unlimited guests.

Starter
$74$44one-time

For collecting every original

Unlimited photos, videos & guests
Original quality (no compression)
No app for guests, QR + browser upload
Film roll mode with shot limit & revealNEW
QR code template designs
3 months upload from event date
6 months storage + ZIP download
Multiple admins
Priority support
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.
Chosen by most couples
Standard
$89$54one-time

Most couples pick this

Everything in Starter
Live slideshow at the reception
Audio guestbook & guest names
Photo missions, photo bingo + leaderboardNEW
Up to 6 sub-albums (ceremony, reception)
Private upload link for your photographerNEW
Custom script and serif fonts
6 months upload, 1 year storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One-time payment, no subscription

Pro
$133$84one-time

For big guest lists

Everything in Standard
AI selfie search for guestsNEW
Custom domain for your album
1 year upload, 2 years storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.

Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.

Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works

03Sunset and golden hour

When the light goes gold in Wyoming

Sunset time on the 15th of each month in Cheyenne, with the hour before it shaded. Build the ceremony and portrait times around it.

July sunset8:31 pmGolden hour from about 7:31 pm
Latest sunset8:34 pmJune 15
Earliest sunset4:32 pmDecember 15
Sunset by month, Cheyenne
Hour before sunsetSunset, best months
3pm4pm5pm6pm7pm8pm9pm10pm

Local clock time, daylight saving included, for the 15th of each month in 2027 at the NOAA station in Cheyenne. We computed the times with the NOAA solar calculator equations; a venue in a valley or behind a ridge loses the sun earlier.

Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hourIllustrative

What golden hour is

The stretch shortly before sunset (and after sunrise) when daylight is softer and warmer, per the Wikipedia overview. How long it lasts depends on latitude and season.

Couple looking out over hills at sunset

How long photographers count on

One wedding studio puts the warmest window at roughly 20 to 40 minutes in practice (Candid Studios), so plan portraits for the last half hour before sunset, not the whole hour.

Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shoreIllustrative

Timing it in Wyoming

On July 15 the sun sets around 8:31 pm in Cheyenne. Ask your photographer to slot portraits between about 7:46 pm and sunset.

04Booking timeline

How far ahead to book an outdoor wedding in Wyoming

Official booking windows tell you the earliest a park or venue takes reservations. Real demand runs earlier: for a peak-season Saturday, venues commonly advise 12 to 18 months.

Months before the wedding
18 mo15 mo12 mo9 mo6 mo3 moWedding
Book the venue12 to 18 months: what venues advise for peak dates
Average engagementAbout 15 months (The Knot, 2024)
Grand Teton National Parkapply 30+ days before, $200
Yellowstone National ParkOpens 12 months ahead, apply 14+ days before, $250
Devils Tower National Monumentapply 30+ days before, $100
Watch the forecastNational Weather Service, last 7 days
Make the rain callThe morning of, at the agreed hour

Venue window: Mayfair Farms (2026). Engagement length: The Knot Real Weddings 2024 Vendor Report. Permit rows come from the official pages in the permits table below; a dashed line means the page sets a deadline but no opening date. Forecast: weather.gov.

Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the cloudsIllustrative

What the rules say

Yellowstone National Park opens bookings 12 months ahead and wants applications at least 14 days before the date. That is the earliest you can book, set by the office that runs the land.

Guests mingling at a long table in an apple orchardIllustrative

What happens in practice

  • Venue guides put the usual window at 12 to 18 months, with early planners going 18 to 24 (Mayfair Farms).
  • Venues say it too: Brooks Lake Lodge in Wyoming recommends 12 to 18 months for prime summer dates, and Castle & Key in Kentucky suggests the same.
  • The average couple is engaged about 15 months, and nearly 80% start looking at venues within 2 months of the proposal (The Knot, 2024).
05Venue types

6 kinds of outdoor venues in Wyoming

Side by side: typical guest counts and the months each setting looks best, from mountain / forest to desert / badlands.

Mountain / Forest outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Mountain / Forest

Grand Teton and Yellowstone-area venues offer mountain peaks, lakes, and meadows for ceremonies. Jackson Hole resort properties such as Spring Creek Ranch and Jackson Hole Mountain Resort host weddings with mountain views.

Guests30-200 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Ranch / Farm outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Ranch / Farm

Dude ranches and lodges across the state provide western ceremony settings. Brooks Lake Lodge near Dubois offers all-in buyouts for up to 36 guests.

Guests50-200 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
State / National Park outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

State / National Park

Grand Teton and Yellowstone national parks and Devils Tower National Monument permit ceremonies at set sites. Each requires a Special Use Permit and caps group size by location.

Guests10-50 guests
Best seasonJuly to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Lakefront outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Lakefront

Colter Bay Swim Beach in Grand Teton is a permitted lakeside ceremony site for up to 40 people. Other lakeshores on public land have their own rules, so check with the managing agency.

Guests20-100 guests
Best seasonJuly to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Estate / Lodge Grounds outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Estate / Lodge Grounds

Lodge and resort properties in Jackson Hole offer mountain wedding settings with event staff. Spring Creek Ranch lists an outdoor ceremony site with Teton views for up to 300 guests.

Guests50-200 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Desert / Badlands outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Desert / Badlands

Wyoming's high desert and canyon country offers wide-open ceremony settings away from crowds. Ceremonies on public land usually need a permit from the managing agency.

Guests10-75 guests
Best seasonMay to September
JFMAMJJASOND

Photos are illustrative, not of specific Wyoming venues. The guest bar runs from 0 to 400 guests. For indoor and all-season options, see all wedding venues in Wyoming.

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple
Rain plan, Cheyenne
6 rainy days

May is the wettest month in Cheyenne. Every outdoor date needs a backup written into the contract.

Days with 0.10 inch of rain or more, NOAA 1991-2020 normals.

Illustrative photo
06Rain plan

A rain plan that fits the month

How wet Cheyenne gets, and a four-step backup plan to agree with your venue.

Driest monthJanuaryAbout 1 rainy days
Wettest monthMayAbout 6 rainy days
Rain per year15.4 inNormal total for Cheyenne
Backup timeline
  1. 1

    When you book

    Get the rain plan into the venue contract: a covered space, an indoor room or a tent, plus the hour you have to decide by.

  2. 2

    30 days out

    Size the backup to the month. July in Cheyenne averages a 84°F high, a 56°F low and about 5 rainy days, so book sides, fans or heaters to match.

  3. 3

    7 days out

    Follow the National Weather Service forecast for the venue's town every day and agree who makes the call: you, the planner or the venue manager. weather.gov

  4. 4

    The morning of

    Make the call at the agreed hour, text guests where the ceremony is, and move the QR photo signs to wherever the party ends up.

Clear-top wedding tent set up on a lawn as a rain backup, illustrative photoIllustrative

If the backup is a tent

  • Ask which tent companies the venue allows and where stakes can go.
  • Ask the venue whether the city or county needs a tent permit or fire inspection (see the thresholds below).
  • Get itemized quotes from more than one rental company.
  • Plan lighting and power for the tent, not only for the lawn.

Your guests will wander the grounds. Get every photo they take in one album.

The lawn, the dock, the trail: the best shots stay on guests' phones. With Pix Wedding they scan one QR code and upload to your album, no app download.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

07Tent costs

What a backup tent costs in 2026

Ballpark rental prices by tent size, from one 2026 cost guide. Local quotes vary, so treat these as a starting point.

Tent cost ladder, all-in
Up to 50 guests20 x 30 ft$1,500 to $3,500Tent only $500 to $900
75 to 100 guests30 x 40 ft$3,000 to $6,000Tent only $900 to $1,600
140 to 150 guests40 x 60 ft$6,000 to $12,000Tent only $1,600 to $2,800
200+ guests40 x 80 ft or larger$10,000 to $25,000+Tent only $2,500 to $5,000+

All-in assumes the tent plus standard flooring, sidewalls, basic lighting and a generator. Bar height follows the top of each all-in range. Source: Paperlust, How Much Does a Wedding Tent Cost? (July 2026), which says it draws on Zola, WeddingWire and national rental companies. The same guide says moving from a peak June Saturday to an October Thursday can save 20 to 40 percent on the same tent.

Add-ons, flagged for Wyoming weather
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terrace
Heaters$175 to $450 each, plus fuelBest-month lows drop to 46°F in Cheyenne
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside
Sidewalls$500 to $1,200
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day
Air conditioning$400 to $800 per unit, per day
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees
Flooring$400 to $4,000 ($1.50 to $5 per sq ft)
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights
Generator$450 to $1,400
Clear-top tent lit up on a lawn at dusk
Delivery and setup$400 to $1,200

Does the tent need a permit?

Counties set their own triggers. A 20 x 30 ft tent is 600 sq ft.
San Mateo County, CASan Mateo County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 200 sq ft and canopies over 400 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it still needs one.
Permit for tents with sides over 400 sq ft and open tents over 700 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Rutherford County, TNRutherford County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 400 sq ft, $50 per tent. Open-sided tents up to 700 sq ft are exempt. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Trigger with sidesTrigger open-sided20 x 30 ft tent (600 sq ft)Scale 0 to 1,000 sq ft

These are examples from three counties, not Wyoming rules. Ask your venue or the local fire marshal what applies at your site.

Outdoor weddings, Wyoming style

Trail overlook, mountain and the moments in between

Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the clouds, illustrative photo
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle, illustrative photo
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shore, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terrace, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the clouds, illustrative photo
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle, illustrative photo
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shore, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terrace, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone

Settings like the ones you find in Wyoming, plus the moments guests catch on their phones. Landscape photos are illustrative, not specific venues.

08Permits

Park and beach wedding permits in Wyoming

Public land usually needs a permit or a reservation. Here is what the official pages say.

The rule of thumb

Grand Teton and Yellowstone national parks both require a Special Use Permit for ceremonies. Grand Teton charges a $200 non-refundable application fee and Yellowstone a $250 application fee (Mammoth Chapel $300). Devils Tower weddings also need a Special Use Permit. Chapels and lodges inside Grand Teton do not need an NPS permit, so contact the venue directly.

Couple standing in an open valley with forested mountains behind, illustrative photo
IllustrativeCheck the permit before you print the invitations
PlaceWhat the official page saysSource
Grand Teton National Park30+ days before$200Ceremonies of more than 12 people need a large site-specific permit and smaller groups use a small dispersed permit. The application fee is $200 and non-refundable, and NPS needs at least 30 days to process. All large site-specific locations are fully booked for 2026, and 2027 applications open December 3, 2026.National Park Service, Grand Teton Wedding and Commitment Ceremonies Checked 2026
Yellowstone National ParkOpens 12 mo ahead14+ days before$250A Special Use Permit is required, with a $250 non-refundable application fee (Mammoth Chapel $300). Apply at least 10 business days ahead, up to 12 months in advance. The Old Faithful Area allows up to 40 people at its designated spot on the east side, with ceremonies limited to two hours.National Park Service, Yellowstone Weddings Checked 2025
Devils Tower National Monument30+ days before$100Weddings fall under Special Use Permits. Applications should be submitted at least 30 days ahead with a $100 non-refundable fee, and a monitoring fee of $25 to $60 per hour may apply. Requests may be denied during heavy-use holiday weekends.National Park Service, Devils Tower Permits and Reservations Checked 2026

Fees and rules change. Confirm with the office on the source page before you put down a deposit.

09Venues we checked

Outdoor Wyoming venues that host weddings

Each one links to the page where we confirmed it hosts weddings (checked October 2026). Ask for current prices, most do not publish them.

Illustrative mountain resort wedding setting, not a photo of Spring Creek RanchIllustrative setting
Jackson, WY

Spring Creek Ranch

Mountain resort

Sagebrush Vista is an outdoor ceremony site with Teton views that holds up to 300 guests. The Sagebrush Ballroom deck suits smaller ceremonies and Sage Overlook sits near the on-property stables.

Wedding page
Illustrative mountain resort wedding setting, not a photo of Jackson Hole Mountain ResortIllustrative setting
Jackson Hole, WY

Jackson Hole Mountain Resort

Mountain resort

Trapper's at Solitude Station has a lawn for outdoor ceremonies (about 80 guests on average). Rendezvous Lodge decks can host ceremonies or cocktail hours with views of Rendezvous Peak, and the lodge holds up to 400 guests.

Wedding page
Illustrative mountain lodge wedding setting, not a photo of Brooks Lake LodgeIllustrative setting
Dubois, WY

Brooks Lake Lodge

Mountain lodge

Weddings are all-in buyouts for up to 36 guests, with lodging in lodge rooms and log cabins. Each event gets a weather contingency with indoor space in the main lodge and tented options, and weddings run roughly late June through September.

Wedding page
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Illustrative
5 settings to search forMountain and more in Wyoming
Iconic outdoor settings in Wyoming
  • Chapel of the Transfiguration in Grand Teton National ParkSource
  • Colter Bay Swim Beach in Grand Teton National ParkSource
  • The designated ceremony spot on the east side of Old Faithful in YellowstoneSource
  • Devils Tower National MonumentSource
  • Mountain meadow settings across the Wind River Range regionType of setting
Guest photos

Outdoor guests spread out. Their photos land in one album.

Lawn games, the dock, the sunset walk: guests scan your QR code and upload from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments
10Neighbors

Wyoming vs neighboring states

Comfortable outdoor months per year across the US, from the same NOAA normals and the same rule. Tap a state to open its guide.

Comfortable months by state
3 or fewer456 to 78 or moreWyomingNeighbors
ME4Maine: 4 comfortable monthsWI5Wisconsin: 5 comfortable monthsVT3Vermont: 3 comfortable monthsNH5New Hampshire: 5 comfortable monthsWA5Washington: 5 comfortable monthsID4Idaho: 4 comfortable monthsMT4Montana: 4 comfortable monthsND5North Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsMN5Minnesota: 5 comfortable monthsIL4Illinois: 4 comfortable monthsMI5Michigan: 5 comfortable monthsNY6New York: 6 comfortable monthsMA5Massachusetts: 5 comfortable monthsOR5Oregon: 5 comfortable monthsNV4Nevada: 4 comfortable monthsWY4Wyoming: 4 comfortable monthsSD5South Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsIA4Iowa: 4 comfortable monthsIN5Indiana: 5 comfortable monthsOH5Ohio: 5 comfortable monthsPA6Pennsylvania: 6 comfortable monthsNJ5New Jersey: 5 comfortable monthsCT5Connecticut: 5 comfortable monthsRI5Rhode Island: 5 comfortable monthsCA12California: 12 comfortable monthsUT4Utah: 4 comfortable monthsCO4Colorado: 4 comfortable monthsNE5Nebraska: 5 comfortable monthsMO4Missouri: 4 comfortable monthsKY4Kentucky: 4 comfortable monthsWV3West Virginia: 3 comfortable monthsVA5Virginia: 5 comfortable monthsMD5Maryland: 5 comfortable monthsDE5Delaware: 5 comfortable monthsAZ6Arizona: 6 comfortable monthsNM4New Mexico: 4 comfortable monthsKS4Kansas: 4 comfortable monthsAR4Arkansas: 4 comfortable monthsTN4Tennessee: 4 comfortable monthsNC4North Carolina: 4 comfortable monthsSC6South Carolina: 6 comfortable monthsOK4Oklahoma: 4 comfortable monthsLA7Louisiana: 7 comfortable monthsMS5Mississippi: 5 comfortable monthsAL6Alabama: 6 comfortable monthsGA5Georgia: 5 comfortable monthsAK1Alaska: 1 comfortable monthsHI7Hawaii: 7 comfortable monthsTX5Texas: 5 comfortable monthsFL7Florida: 7 comfortable months

Tile map, not to scale: each tile is one state with its number of comfortable months. Alaska and Hawaii sit bottom left.

Each state uses one NOAA station: South Dakota (Sioux Falls), Nebraska (Omaha), Wyoming (Cheyenne), Montana (Billings), Colorado (Denver), Utah (Salt Lake City), Idaho (Boise).

11Local notes

Planning an outdoor wedding in Wyoming

What makes the setting different, and what to sort out early.

Fact check

Grand Teton National Park says all large site-specific ceremony locations are fully booked for 2026, and 2027 applications open December 3, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. MST.

National Park Service, Grand Teton Wedding and Commitment Ceremonies, 2026
Signature outdoor features
Grand Teton mountain range ceremony backdrops Yellowstone and Devils Tower ceremony sites with National Park Service permits Western ranch and lodge wedding settings in wide-open spaces
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terraceIllustrative
Before you book
  1. 1

    Apply for national park permits as early as possible, since Grand Teton's large site-specific locations are fully booked for 2026

  2. 2

    Jackson Hole venues book early and draw destination prices

  3. 3

    Guest travel needs careful coordination because airports and lodging are limited

  4. 4

    Mid-to-late summer is the most reliable warm window, but afternoon storms call for a backup plan

12Watch

Lessons from a real outdoor wedding

11 min video

What I learned from planning my outdoor wedding

A bride looks back on planning her outdoor wedding. Watch it next to the Wyoming weather and permit notes above.

LIZ DINEEN on YouTube
Outdoor weddings in Wyoming

Wyoming Outdoor Wedding FAQ

Weather, booking lead times, rain plans and permits: what couples ask before booking an outdoor venue in Wyoming.

July, August and September are the best months for an outdoor wedding in Wyoming. NOAA 1991-2020 normals for Cheyenne show highs of 73°F to 84°F in those months, with about 3.5 to 5 days a month that get 0.10 inch of rain or more. January is the driest month there.

Plan on 12 to 18 months for a Saturday in peak season. That is the window venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026), and the average engagement runs about 15 months according to The Knot's 2024 vendor report. For public land, Yellowstone National Park takes bookings up to 12 months ahead ($250). An official opening date is the earliest you can book, not a promise that your date is still free.

In Cheyenne, May is the wettest month with about 6 rainy days, and January the driest with about 1 (NOAA normals). Write the backup into the venue contract (a covered space, an indoor room or a tent), agree on a time to make the call, and follow the National Weather Service forecast in the last week. One 2026 cost guide puts a tent for up to 50 guests at $1,500 to $3,500 all-in.

Grand Teton and Yellowstone national parks both require a Special Use Permit for ceremonies. Grand Teton charges a $200 non-refundable application fee and Yellowstone a $250 application fee (Mammoth Chapel $300). Devils Tower weddings also need a Special Use Permit. Chapels and lodges inside Grand Teton do not need an NPS permit, so contact the venue directly.

Our 2026 estimate puts the venue line of an average Wyoming wedding at $5,470, out of $17,000 for the whole wedding. That is a Pix Wedding estimate; the US average is $34,200 according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. Outdoor sites often add tent, restroom and power rentals, so ask every venue what its fee includes.

The main outdoor venue types in Wyoming are mountain / forest, ranch / farm, state / national park, lakefront, estate / lodge grounds and desert / badlands. Mountain / Forest settings are at their best in June to September.