Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
Idaho outdoor weddings, updated October 2026

Outdoor wedding venues in Idaho, planned around the weather

Pick the setting, the month and the rain plan in one place: NOAA weather and sunset times for Boise, 6 outdoor venue styles, park permit windows, tent costs, and venues we confirmed host weddings.

Jun, Jul, Aug, SepBest months
4 of 12Comfortable months
AugDriest month
2Permit rules checked
Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shoreIllustrative
Best monthsJun, Jul, Aug
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains
Best-month high86°F
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights
01The short answer

When to marry outdoors in Idaho

Idaho at a glance

Aim for June, July, August and September. In Boise those months average a 86°F high and about 1.2 rainy days each. Idaho has 4 months that pass our comfort test, #31 of 50, tied among US states. For a peak-season Saturday, start talking to venues 12 to 18 months out.

Comfort rank#31 of 50, tied4 comfortable months a year
Best-month high86°FAverage across Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Venue budget$5,710Pix Wedding 2026 estimate

Comfortable month = normal high between 65°F and 86°F and no more than 8 days with 0.10 inch of rain. That is our rule of thumb, applied to NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for Boise. The 12 to 18 month window is what venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026). Venue budget is our estimate for an average Idaho wedding (see the Idaho cost breakdown); the US average wedding is $34,200 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study.

SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every corner of your Idaho venue, in one album.

Outdoor guests spread out across lawns, docks and dance floors. Put one QR code on the tables and the welcome sign, and they add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyGolden hour
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Weather by month

Idaho outdoor wedding weather, month by month

Normal daily highs and rainy days for Boise, with the best outdoor months marked.

BOISE AIR TERMINAL
Best monthsPasses comfort testOther months

Bars show the normal daily high in °F, with the normal low under each bar. The drop counts the average days per month with 0.10 inch of rain or more. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station BOISE AIR TERMINAL, ID US (USW00024131). Mountain and coastal venues can run cooler than Boise.

Rain risk by month
DrierWetter

Share of days with 0.10 inch of rain or more: NOAA rainy days divided by the days in the month. Outlined cells are the best months. August is the driest at 1%, January the wettest at 16%. Our math from the normals, not a forecast.

Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountainsIllustrative

Wildfire smoke can affect air quality in late summer

Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot dayIllustrative

Mountain temperatures drop sharply after sunset even in summer

Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terraceIllustrative

Snow can linger at high elevations into early summer

Pix Wedding pricing

Collect every photo of your Idaho outdoor wedding from $44 once

Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $44 to $84 once, with unlimited guests.

Starter
$74$44one-time

For collecting every original

Unlimited photos, videos & guests
Original quality (no compression)
No app for guests, QR + browser upload
Film roll mode with shot limit & revealNEW
QR code template designs
3 months upload from event date
6 months storage + ZIP download
Multiple admins
Priority support
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.
Chosen by most couples
Standard
$89$54one-time

Most couples pick this

Everything in Starter
Live slideshow at the reception
Audio guestbook & guest names
Photo missions, photo bingo + leaderboardNEW
Up to 6 sub-albums (ceremony, reception)
Private upload link for your photographerNEW
Custom script and serif fonts
6 months upload, 1 year storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One-time payment, no subscription

Pro
$133$84one-time

For big guest lists

Everything in Standard
AI selfie search for guestsNEW
Custom domain for your album
1 year upload, 2 years storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.

Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.

Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works

03Sunset and golden hour

When the light goes gold in Idaho

Sunset time on the 15th of each month in Boise, with the hour before it shaded. Build the ceremony and portrait times around it.

June sunset9:28 pmGolden hour from about 8:28 pm
Latest sunset9:28 pmJune 15
Earliest sunset5:10 pmDecember 15
Sunset by month, Boise
Hour before sunsetSunset, best months
3pm4pm5pm6pm7pm8pm9pm10pm

Local clock time, daylight saving included, for the 15th of each month in 2027 at the NOAA station in Boise. We computed the times with the NOAA solar calculator equations; a venue in a valley or behind a ridge loses the sun earlier.

Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hourIllustrative

What golden hour is

The stretch shortly before sunset (and after sunrise) when daylight is softer and warmer, per the Wikipedia overview. How long it lasts depends on latitude and season.

Couple looking out over hills at sunset

How long photographers count on

One wedding studio puts the warmest window at roughly 20 to 40 minutes in practice (Candid Studios), so plan portraits for the last half hour before sunset, not the whole hour.

Long dinner table set between vineyard rowsIllustrative

Timing it in Idaho

On June 15 the sun sets around 9:28 pm in Boise. Ask your photographer to slot portraits between about 8:43 pm and sunset.

04Booking timeline

How far ahead to book an outdoor wedding in Idaho

Official booking windows tell you the earliest a park or venue takes reservations. Real demand runs earlier: for a peak-season Saturday, venues commonly advise 12 to 18 months.

Months before the wedding
18 mo15 mo12 mo9 mo6 mo3 moWedding
Book the venue12 to 18 months: what venues advise for peak dates
Average engagementAbout 15 months (The Knot, 2024)
Idaho Department of Parks and Recreationapply 30+ days before
Watch the forecastNational Weather Service, last 7 days
Make the rain callThe morning of, at the agreed hour

Venue window: Mayfair Farms (2026). Engagement length: The Knot Real Weddings 2024 Vendor Report. Permit rows come from the official pages in the permits table below; a dashed line means the page sets a deadline but no opening date. Forecast: weather.gov.

Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the cloudsIllustrative

What the rules say

Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation asks for at least 30 days. That is a minimum for paperwork, not a sign your date will still be open.

Guests mingling at a long table in an apple orchardIllustrative

What happens in practice

  • Venue guides put the usual window at 12 to 18 months, with early planners going 18 to 24 (Mayfair Farms).
  • Venues say it too: Brooks Lake Lodge in Wyoming recommends 12 to 18 months for prime summer dates, and Castle & Key in Kentucky suggests the same.
  • The average couple is engaged about 15 months, and nearly 80% start looking at venues within 2 months of the proposal (The Knot, 2024).
05Venue types

6 kinds of outdoor venues in Idaho

Side by side: typical guest counts and the months each setting looks best, from mountain / forest to garden / botanical.

Mountain / Forest outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Mountain / Forest

The Sawtooth Mountains, Sun Valley, and the McCall area offer alpine meadow ceremonies with jagged peak backdrops. Summer wildflowers add color.

Guests30-150 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Ranch / Farm / Barn outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Ranch / Farm / Barn

Working cattle ranches and historic homestead barns provide authentic Idaho character. Venues in the Wood River Valley and near Boise combine rustic style with mountain views.

Guests50-200 guests
Best seasonJune to October
JFMAMJJASOND
Lakefront outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Lakefront

Payette Lake near McCall and Lake Coeur d'Alene in the north provide mountain-lake ceremony sites. Many lakefront venues include boat access and waterside dining.

Guests30-150 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Vineyard / Winery outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Vineyard / Winery

The Snake River Valley wine region near Boise has vineyard ceremony sites on sunny hillsides. Check each winery's event policy.

Guests50-150 guests
Best seasonJune to October
JFMAMJJASOND
State / National Park outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

State / National Park

Idaho state parks and national forest land offer scenic settings for adventurous couples. Weddings generally require a permit from the managing agency.

Guests10-75 guests
Best seasonJuly to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Garden / Botanical outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Garden / Botanical

Boise's botanical garden venues offer themed gardens for summer ceremonies. Summer blooms and evening light make them popular urban outdoor options.

Guests50-200 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND

Photos are illustrative, not of specific Idaho venues. The guest bar runs from 0 to 400 guests. For indoor and all-season options, see all wedding venues in Idaho.

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple
Rain plan, Boise
5.1 rainy days

January is the wettest month in Boise. Every outdoor date needs a backup written into the contract.

Days with 0.10 inch of rain or more, NOAA 1991-2020 normals.

Illustrative photo
06Rain plan

A rain plan that fits the month

How wet Boise gets, and a four-step backup plan to agree with your venue.

Driest monthAugustAbout 0.4 rainy days
Wettest monthJanuaryAbout 5.1 rainy days
Rain per year11.5 inNormal total for Boise
Backup timeline
  1. 1

    When you book

    Get the rain plan into the venue contract: a covered space, an indoor room or a tent, plus the hour you have to decide by.

  2. 2

    30 days out

    Size the backup to the month. June in Boise averages a 81°F high, a 54°F low and about 2.4 rainy days, so book sides, fans or heaters to match.

  3. 3

    7 days out

    Follow the National Weather Service forecast for the venue's town every day and agree who makes the call: you, the planner or the venue manager. weather.gov

  4. 4

    The morning of

    Make the call at the agreed hour, text guests where the ceremony is, and move the QR photo signs to wherever the party ends up.

Clear-top wedding tent set up on a lawn as a rain backup, illustrative photoIllustrative

If the backup is a tent

  • Ask which tent companies the venue allows and where stakes can go.
  • Ask the venue whether the city or county needs a tent permit or fire inspection (see the thresholds below).
  • Get itemized quotes from more than one rental company.
  • Plan lighting and power for the tent, not only for the lawn.

Your guests will wander the grounds. Get every photo they take in one album.

The lawn, the dock, the trail: the best shots stay on guests' phones. With Pix Wedding they scan one QR code and upload to your album, no app download.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

07Tent costs

What a backup tent costs in 2026

Ballpark rental prices by tent size, from one 2026 cost guide. Local quotes vary, so treat these as a starting point.

Tent cost ladder, all-in
Up to 50 guests20 x 30 ft$1,500 to $3,500Tent only $500 to $900
75 to 100 guests30 x 40 ft$3,000 to $6,000Tent only $900 to $1,600
140 to 150 guests40 x 60 ft$6,000 to $12,000Tent only $1,600 to $2,800
200+ guests40 x 80 ft or larger$10,000 to $25,000+Tent only $2,500 to $5,000+

All-in assumes the tent plus standard flooring, sidewalls, basic lighting and a generator. Bar height follows the top of each all-in range. Source: Paperlust, How Much Does a Wedding Tent Cost? (July 2026), which says it draws on Zola, WeddingWire and national rental companies. The same guide says moving from a peak June Saturday to an October Thursday can save 20 to 40 percent on the same tent.

Add-ons, flagged for Idaho weather
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terrace
Heaters$175 to $450 each, plus fuelBest-month lows drop to 53°F in Boise
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day
Air conditioning$400 to $800 per unit, per dayBest-month highs reach 93°F in Boise
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside
Sidewalls$500 to $1,200
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees
Flooring$400 to $4,000 ($1.50 to $5 per sq ft)
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights
Generator$450 to $1,400
Clear-top tent lit up on a lawn at dusk
Delivery and setup$400 to $1,200

Does the tent need a permit?

Counties set their own triggers. A 20 x 30 ft tent is 600 sq ft.
San Mateo County, CASan Mateo County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 200 sq ft and canopies over 400 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it still needs one.
Permit for tents with sides over 400 sq ft and open tents over 700 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Rutherford County, TNRutherford County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 400 sq ft, $50 per tent. Open-sided tents up to 700 sq ft are exempt. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Trigger with sidesTrigger open-sided20 x 30 ft tent (600 sq ft)Scale 0 to 1,000 sq ft

These are examples from three counties, not Idaho rules. Ask your venue or the local fire marshal what applies at your site.

Outdoor weddings, Idaho style

Lake dock, mountain and the moments in between

Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shore, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Long dinner table set between vineyard rows, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the clouds, illustrative photo
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day, illustrative photo
Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hour, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Couple on a wooden dock beside a canoe as guests watch from the shore, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Long dinner table set between vineyard rows, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the clouds, illustrative photo
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day, illustrative photo
Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hour, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone

Settings like the ones you find in Idaho, plus the moments guests catch on their phones. Landscape photos are illustrative, not specific venues.

08Permits

Park and beach wedding permits in Idaho

Public land usually needs a permit or a reservation. Here is what the official pages say.

The rule of thumb

Idaho state parks require a group use permit for weddings, with larger weddings needing director approval. Weddings in the Sawtooth National Recreation Area may need a Forest Service permit, so contact the ranger district. BLM land has its own permitting process for group events. Fees vary.

Couple standing in an open valley with forested mountains behind, illustrative photo
IllustrativeCheck the permit before you print the invitations
PlaceWhat the official page saysSource
Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation30+ days beforeWeddings in state parks complete a group use permit. Groups up to 250 can be approved by the park manager with 30 days notice, and groups of 250 or more need director approval with 45 days notice.Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation, Group Events and Weddings Checked 2026
Sawtooth National ForestThe forest's FAQ says special events such as weddings can be hosted on the forest under certain conditions, and cost depends on whether a permit is required. The page blocked our latest check, so contact the Sawtooth National Recreation Area for current rules before choosing a site.USDA Forest Service, Sawtooth National Forest FAQs Checked 2026

Fees and rules change. Confirm with the office on the source page before you put down a deposit.

09Venues we checked

Outdoor Idaho venues that host weddings

Each one links to the page where we confirmed it hosts weddings (checked October 2026). Ask for current prices, most do not publish them.

Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Illustrative
5 settings to search forMountain and more in Idaho
Iconic outdoor settings in Idaho
  • Sawtooth Valley lakesType of setting
  • Sun Valley resort groundsType of setting
  • Lake Coeur d'Alene lakefront venuesType of setting
  • Payette Lake resorts in McCallType of setting
  • Botanical garden venues in BoiseType of setting

We only name a venue once its own site or an official page confirms it hosts weddings. For Idaho, we have not confirmed named outdoor venues yet, so the list above describes settings to search for.

Guest photos

Outdoor guests spread out. Their photos land in one album.

Lawn games, the dock, the sunset walk: guests scan your QR code and upload from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments
10Neighbors

Idaho vs neighboring states

Comfortable outdoor months per year across the US, from the same NOAA normals and the same rule. Tap a state to open its guide.

Comfortable months by state
3 or fewer456 to 78 or moreIdahoNeighbors
ME4Maine: 4 comfortable monthsWI5Wisconsin: 5 comfortable monthsVT3Vermont: 3 comfortable monthsNH5New Hampshire: 5 comfortable monthsWA5Washington: 5 comfortable monthsID4Idaho: 4 comfortable monthsMT4Montana: 4 comfortable monthsND5North Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsMN5Minnesota: 5 comfortable monthsIL4Illinois: 4 comfortable monthsMI5Michigan: 5 comfortable monthsNY6New York: 6 comfortable monthsMA5Massachusetts: 5 comfortable monthsOR5Oregon: 5 comfortable monthsNV4Nevada: 4 comfortable monthsWY4Wyoming: 4 comfortable monthsSD5South Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsIA4Iowa: 4 comfortable monthsIN5Indiana: 5 comfortable monthsOH5Ohio: 5 comfortable monthsPA6Pennsylvania: 6 comfortable monthsNJ5New Jersey: 5 comfortable monthsCT5Connecticut: 5 comfortable monthsRI5Rhode Island: 5 comfortable monthsCA12California: 12 comfortable monthsUT4Utah: 4 comfortable monthsCO4Colorado: 4 comfortable monthsNE5Nebraska: 5 comfortable monthsMO4Missouri: 4 comfortable monthsKY4Kentucky: 4 comfortable monthsWV3West Virginia: 3 comfortable monthsVA5Virginia: 5 comfortable monthsMD5Maryland: 5 comfortable monthsDE5Delaware: 5 comfortable monthsAZ6Arizona: 6 comfortable monthsNM4New Mexico: 4 comfortable monthsKS4Kansas: 4 comfortable monthsAR4Arkansas: 4 comfortable monthsTN4Tennessee: 4 comfortable monthsNC4North Carolina: 4 comfortable monthsSC6South Carolina: 6 comfortable monthsOK4Oklahoma: 4 comfortable monthsLA7Louisiana: 7 comfortable monthsMS5Mississippi: 5 comfortable monthsAL6Alabama: 6 comfortable monthsGA5Georgia: 5 comfortable monthsAK1Alaska: 1 comfortable monthsHI7Hawaii: 7 comfortable monthsTX5Texas: 5 comfortable monthsFL7Florida: 7 comfortable months

Tile map, not to scale: each tile is one state with its number of comfortable months. Alaska and Hawaii sit bottom left.

Each state uses one NOAA station: Washington (Seattle), Oregon (Portland), Idaho (Boise), Nevada (Las Vegas), Utah (Salt Lake City), Wyoming (Cheyenne), Montana (Billings).

11Local notes

Planning an outdoor wedding in Idaho

What makes the setting different, and what to sort out early.

Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behindIllustrative
What sets Idaho apart

Idaho delivers mountain wedding scenery at prices often below other Rocky Mountain destinations, with Sun Valley and McCall as the state's two anchor mountain destinations. Resorts around Sun Valley and on Payette Lake in McCall host weddings against forest and peak views. The outdoor season concentrates in summer and early fall, since mountain evenings cool sharply even in summer and wildfire smoke can affect air quality in late summer.

Signature outdoor features
Mountain lakes with mirror-like reflections Sawtooth Mountain wilderness scenery Western ranch culture
Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the cloudsIllustrative
Before you book
  1. 1

    Monitor wildfire smoke forecasts in late summer and have an indoor backup

  2. 2

    Provide warm layers for guests at mountain venues where evenings are cool

  3. 3

    Book Sun Valley and McCall venues early for summer

  4. 4

    Arrange transportation for remote mountain venues as cell service may be limited

12Watch

Lessons from a real outdoor wedding

11 min video

What I learned from planning my outdoor wedding

A bride looks back on planning her outdoor wedding. Watch it next to the Idaho weather and permit notes above.

LIZ DINEEN on YouTube
Outdoor weddings in Idaho

Idaho Outdoor Wedding FAQ

Weather, booking lead times, rain plans and permits: what couples ask before booking an outdoor venue in Idaho.

June, July, August and September are the best months for an outdoor wedding in Idaho. NOAA 1991-2020 normals for Boise show highs of 80°F to 93°F in those months, with about 0.4 to 2.4 days a month that get 0.10 inch of rain or more. August is the driest month there.

Plan on 12 to 18 months for a Saturday in peak season. That is the window venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026), and the average engagement runs about 15 months according to The Knot's 2024 vendor report. For public land, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation asks for at least 30 days, but popular dates can go much earlier. An official opening date is the earliest you can book, not a promise that your date is still free.

In Boise, January is the wettest month with about 5.1 rainy days, and August the driest with about 0.4 (NOAA normals). Write the backup into the venue contract (a covered space, an indoor room or a tent), agree on a time to make the call, and follow the National Weather Service forecast in the last week. One 2026 cost guide puts a tent for up to 50 guests at $1,500 to $3,500 all-in.

Idaho state parks require a group use permit for weddings, with larger weddings needing director approval. Weddings in the Sawtooth National Recreation Area may need a Forest Service permit, so contact the ranger district. BLM land has its own permitting process for group events. Fees vary.

Popular summer weekends at mountain resorts book well ahead because the reliable outdoor season is short, so inquire as early as you can.

It can. Wildfire smoke from Idaho and neighboring states sometimes reduces air quality and visibility in late summer, so couples planning mountain ceremonies then should monitor forecasts and have an indoor backup.