Fraud Blocker
pixPix Wedding
Tennessee outdoor weddings, updated October 2026

Outdoor wedding venues in Tennessee, planned around the weather

Pick the setting, the month and the rain plan in one place: NOAA weather and sunset times for Nashville, 6 outdoor venue styles, park permit windows, tent costs, and venues we confirmed host weddings.

Apr, May, Sep, OctBest months
4 of 12Comfortable months
SepDriest month
1Venues verified
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountainsIllustrative
Best monthsApr, May, Sep
Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn trees
Best-month high78°F
Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunset
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle
01The short answer

When to marry outdoors in Tennessee

Tennessee at a glance

Aim for April, May, September and October. In Nashville those months average a 78°F high and about 6.5 rainy days each. Tennessee has 4 months that pass our comfort test, #31 of 50, tied among US states. For a peak-season Saturday, start talking to venues 12 to 18 months out.

Comfort rank#31 of 50, tied4 comfortable months a year
Best-month high78°FAverage across Apr, May, Sep, Oct
Venue budget$7,640Pix Wedding 2026 estimate

Comfortable month = normal high between 65°F and 86°F and no more than 8 days with 0.10 inch of rain. That is our rule of thumb, applied to NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for Nashville. The 12 to 18 month window is what venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026). Venue budget is our estimate for an average Tennessee wedding (see the Tennessee cost breakdown); the US average wedding is $34,200 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study.

SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every corner of your Tennessee venue, in one album.

Outdoor guests spread out across lawns, docks and dance floors. Put one QR code on the tables and the welcome sign, and they add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyGolden hour
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Weather by month

Tennessee outdoor wedding weather, month by month

Normal daily highs and rainy days for Nashville, with the best outdoor months marked.

NASHVILLE INTL AP
Best monthsPasses comfort testOther months

Bars show the normal daily high in °F, with the normal low under each bar. The drop counts the average days per month with 0.10 inch of rain or more. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station NASHVILLE INTL AP, TN US (USW00013897). Mountain and coastal venues can run cooler than Nashville.

Rain risk by month
DrierWetter

Share of days with 0.10 inch of rain or more: NOAA rainy days divided by the days in the month. Outlined cells are the best months. September is the driest at 17%, March the wettest at 26%. Our math from the normals, not a forecast.

Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot dayIllustrative

Summer heat and humidity from June through August make morning or evening ceremonies more comfortable

Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunsetIllustrative

Spring brings severe weather, including tornado risk, so every outdoor plan needs a sheltered backup

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the coupleIllustrative

Smoky Mountains can have fog and sudden rain showers any time of year

Pix Wedding pricing

Collect every photo of your Tennessee outdoor wedding from $44 once

Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $44 to $84 once, with unlimited guests.

Starter
$74$44one-time

For collecting every original

Unlimited photos, videos & guests
Original quality (no compression)
No app for guests, QR + browser upload
Film roll mode with shot limit & revealNEW
QR code template designs
3 months upload from event date
6 months storage + ZIP download
Multiple admins
Priority support
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.
Chosen by most couples
Standard
$89$54one-time

Most couples pick this

Everything in Starter
Live slideshow at the reception
Audio guestbook & guest names
Photo missions, photo bingo + leaderboardNEW
Up to 6 sub-albums (ceremony, reception)
Private upload link for your photographerNEW
Custom script and serif fonts
6 months upload, 1 year storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One-time payment, no subscription

Pro
$133$84one-time

For big guest lists

Everything in Standard
AI selfie search for guestsNEW
Custom domain for your album
1 year upload, 2 years storage
Approve guest photos before they show
No Pix Wedding branding on guest pages
PIN lock for the album
Up to 20 sub-albums
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.

Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.

Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works

03Sunset and golden hour

When the light goes gold in Tennessee

Sunset time on the 15th of each month in Nashville, with the hour before it shaded. Build the ceremony and portrait times around it.

April sunset7:20 pmGolden hour from about 6:20 pm
Latest sunset8:06 pmJune 15
Earliest sunset4:34 pmDecember 15
Sunset by month, Nashville
Hour before sunsetSunset, best months
3pm4pm5pm6pm7pm8pm9pm

Local clock time, daylight saving included, for the 15th of each month in 2027 at the NOAA station in Nashville. We computed the times with the NOAA solar calculator equations; a venue in a valley or behind a ridge loses the sun earlier.

Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hourIllustrative

What golden hour is

The stretch shortly before sunset (and after sunrise) when daylight is softer and warmer, per the Wikipedia overview. How long it lasts depends on latitude and season.

Couple looking out over hills at sunset

How long photographers count on

One wedding studio puts the warmest window at roughly 20 to 40 minutes in practice (Candid Studios), so plan portraits for the last half hour before sunset, not the whole hour.

Round dinner tables on the lawn of a brick estate under old oaksIllustrative

Timing it in Tennessee

On April 15 the sun sets around 7:20 pm in Nashville. Ask your photographer to slot portraits between about 6:35 pm and sunset.

04Booking timeline

How far ahead to book an outdoor wedding in Tennessee

Official booking windows tell you the earliest a park or venue takes reservations. Real demand runs earlier: for a peak-season Saturday, venues commonly advise 12 to 18 months.

Months before the wedding
18 mo15 mo12 mo9 mo6 mo3 moWedding
Book the venue12 to 18 months: what venues advise for peak dates
Average engagementAbout 15 months (The Knot, 2024)
Great Smoky Mountains National ParkOpens 12 months ahead, apply 30+ days before, $50
Watch the forecastNational Weather Service, last 7 days
Make the rain callThe morning of, at the agreed hour

Venue window: Mayfair Farms (2026). Engagement length: The Knot Real Weddings 2024 Vendor Report. Permit rows come from the official pages in the permits table below; a dashed line means the page sets a deadline but no opening date. Forecast: weather.gov.

Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the cloudsIllustrative

What the rules say

Great Smoky Mountains National Park opens bookings 12 months ahead and wants applications at least 30 days before the date. That is the earliest you can book, set by the office that runs the land.

Guests mingling at a long table in an apple orchardIllustrative

What happens in practice

  • Venue guides put the usual window at 12 to 18 months, with early planners going 18 to 24 (Mayfair Farms).
  • Venues say it too: Brooks Lake Lodge in Wyoming recommends 12 to 18 months for prime summer dates, and Castle & Key in Kentucky suggests the same.
  • The average couple is engaged about 15 months, and nearly 80% start looking at venues within 2 months of the proposal (The Knot, 2024).
05Venue types

6 kinds of outdoor venues in Tennessee

Side by side: typical guest counts and the months each setting looks best, from mountain / forest to vineyard / winery.

Mountain / Forest outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Mountain / Forest

Venues near Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge in the Great Smoky Mountains area offer mountain ceremony sites. Mountain lodges and ridgetop clearings provide elevation views.

Guests30-200 guests
Best seasonJune to October
JFMAMJJASOND
Ranch / Farm / Barn outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Ranch / Farm / Barn

Middle Tennessee farms and barns around Franklin and Leiper's Fork deliver Southern rustic settings. Many venues feature open pastures and plank fencing.

Guests75-250 guests
Best seasonApril to October
JFMAMJJASOND
Estate / Mansion Grounds outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Estate / Mansion Grounds

Historic estates near Nashville, Chattanooga, and Knoxville feature formal gardens and columned architecture. Belle Meade Historic Site and Winery in Nashville offers a Boxwood Garden ceremony space.

Guests100-300 guests
Best seasonApril to October
JFMAMJJASOND
Garden / Botanical outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Garden / Botanical

Botanical gardens and estate gardens in Nashville and other Tennessee cities offer cultivated outdoor settings. Spring is a popular season for garden weddings.

Guests50-250 guests
Best seasonApril to June
JFMAMJJASOND
Lakefront outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Lakefront

Reservoir lakes such as Norris Lake, Center Hill Lake, and Percy Priest Lake offer waterfront settings ringed by forested hills. Ask the venue or managing agency about ceremony rules at each shoreline.

Guests30-150 guests
Best seasonMay to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Vineyard / Winery outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Vineyard / Winery

Vineyards and wineries in Middle and East Tennessee offer pastoral ceremony sites. Vine rows and rolling hills provide a classic vineyard look.

Guests50-150 guests
Best seasonMay to October
JFMAMJJASOND

Photos are illustrative, not of specific Tennessee venues. The guest bar runs from 0 to 400 guests. For indoor and all-season options, see all wedding venues in Tennessee.

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple
Rain plan, Nashville
8 rainy days

March is the wettest month in Nashville. Every outdoor date needs a backup written into the contract.

Days with 0.10 inch of rain or more, NOAA 1991-2020 normals.

Illustrative photo
06Rain plan

A rain plan that fits the month

How wet Nashville gets, and a four-step backup plan to agree with your venue.

Driest monthSeptemberAbout 5.1 rainy days
Wettest monthMarchAbout 8 rainy days
Rain per year50.5 inNormal total for Nashville
Backup timeline
  1. 1

    When you book

    Get the rain plan into the venue contract: a covered space, an indoor room or a tent, plus the hour you have to decide by.

  2. 2

    30 days out

    Size the backup to the month. April in Nashville averages a 73°F high, a 49°F low and about 7.5 rainy days, so book sides, fans or heaters to match.

  3. 3

    7 days out

    Follow the National Weather Service forecast for the venue's town every day and agree who makes the call: you, the planner or the venue manager. weather.gov

  4. 4

    The morning of

    Make the call at the agreed hour, text guests where the ceremony is, and move the QR photo signs to wherever the party ends up.

Clear-top wedding tent set up on a lawn as a rain backup, illustrative photoIllustrative

If the backup is a tent

  • Ask which tent companies the venue allows and where stakes can go.
  • Ask the venue whether the city or county needs a tent permit or fire inspection (see the thresholds below).
  • Get itemized quotes from more than one rental company.
  • Plan lighting and power for the tent, not only for the lawn.

Your guests will wander the grounds. Get every photo they take in one album.

The lawn, the dock, the trail: the best shots stay on guests' phones. With Pix Wedding they scan one QR code and upload to your album, no app download.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

07Tent costs

What a backup tent costs in 2026

Ballpark rental prices by tent size, from one 2026 cost guide. Local quotes vary, so treat these as a starting point.

Tent cost ladder, all-in
Up to 50 guests20 x 30 ft$1,500 to $3,500Tent only $500 to $900
75 to 100 guests30 x 40 ft$3,000 to $6,000Tent only $900 to $1,600
140 to 150 guests40 x 60 ft$6,000 to $12,000Tent only $1,600 to $2,800
200+ guests40 x 80 ft or larger$10,000 to $25,000+Tent only $2,500 to $5,000+

All-in assumes the tent plus standard flooring, sidewalls, basic lighting and a generator. Bar height follows the top of each all-in range. Source: Paperlust, How Much Does a Wedding Tent Cost? (July 2026), which says it draws on Zola, WeddingWire and national rental companies. The same guide says moving from a peak June Saturday to an October Thursday can save 20 to 40 percent on the same tent.

Add-ons, flagged for Tennessee weather
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside
Sidewalls$500 to $1,200Best months still see up to 7.8 rainy days in Nashville
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terrace
Heaters$175 to $450 each, plus fuelBest-month lows drop to 49°F in Nashville
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day
Air conditioning$400 to $800 per unit, per day
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees
Flooring$400 to $4,000 ($1.50 to $5 per sq ft)
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights
Generator$450 to $1,400
Clear-top tent lit up on a lawn at dusk
Delivery and setup$400 to $1,200

Does the tent need a permit?

Counties set their own triggers. A 20 x 30 ft tent is 600 sq ft.
San Mateo County, CASan Mateo County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 200 sq ft and canopies over 400 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it still needs one.
Permit for tents with sides over 400 sq ft and open tents over 700 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Rutherford County, TNRutherford County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 400 sq ft, $50 per tent. Open-sided tents up to 700 sq ft are exempt. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Trigger with sidesTrigger open-sided20 x 30 ft tent (600 sq ft)Scale 0 to 1,000 sq ft

These are examples from three counties, not Tennessee rules. Ask your venue or the local fire marshal what applies at your site.

Outdoor weddings, Tennessee style

Mountain, fall color and the moments in between

Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle, illustrative photo
Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn trees, illustrative photo
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunset, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Round dinner tables on the lawn of a brick estate under old oaks, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Floral arch on a dock over a misty lake with white chairs, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Guests holding up phones as the couple walk back down the aisle, illustrative photo
Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn trees, illustrative photo
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunset, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Round dinner tables on the lawn of a brick estate under old oaks, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Floral arch on a dock over a misty lake with white chairs, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone

Settings like the ones you find in Tennessee, plus the moments guests catch on their phones. Landscape photos are illustrative, not specific venues.

08Permits

Park and beach wedding permits in Tennessee

Public land usually needs a permit or a reservation. Here is what the official pages say.

The rule of thumb

Great Smoky Mountains National Park requires a special use permit for weddings, with a $50 non-refundable application fee. Applications are accepted up to 12 months ahead and are due no later than 30 days before the event. State parks, city parks and private venues set their own rules, so check with the park office or venue.

Couple standing in an open valley with forested mountains behind, illustrative photo
IllustrativeCheck the permit before you print the invitations
PlaceWhat the official page saysSource
Great Smoky Mountains National ParkOpens 12 mo ahead30+ days before$50Wedding permits carry a $50 non-refundable application fee, with applications accepted up to 12 months ahead and due no later than 30 days before the event. Outdoor locations are limited to 25 people and 1 hour, including setup and cleanup. Amplified music, tents, tables, rice, petals and confetti are not allowed.National Park Service, Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Wedding Information Checked 2026
Knox County Clerk marriage license$97.5The base fee is $97.50, and applicants who finished a premarital course within a year before applying are exempted from $60.00 of it. The certificate must be notarized and presented to the clerk. Fees and rules vary by county.Knox County Clerk, Marriage Licenses Checked 2026

Fees and rules change. Confirm with the office on the source page before you put down a deposit.

09Venues we checked

Outdoor Tennessee venues that host weddings

Each one links to the page where we confirmed it hosts weddings (checked October 2026). Ask for current prices, most do not publish them.

Illustrative historic estate wedding setting, not a photo of Belle Meade Historic Site and WineryIllustrative setting
Nashville, TN

Belle Meade Historic Site and Winery

Historic estate

The Boxwood Garden is the outdoor ceremony space, with centuries-old magnolia trees and the Greek Revival mansion as a backdrop. A tent with solid flooring can serve as a rain plan, and reception tables and chairs are provided for up to 200 guests.

Wedding page
Guests seated for a ceremony framed by orange autumn trees, illustrative photo
Illustrative
5 settings to search forFall color and more in Tennessee
Iconic outdoor settings in Tennessee
  • Botanical garden and estate venues in NashvilleType of setting
  • Designated wedding sites in Great Smoky Mountains National ParkSource
  • Belle Meade Historic Site and Winery in NashvilleSource
  • Mountain-view venues around ChattanoogaType of setting
  • Farm and barn venues around Franklin and Leiper's ForkType of setting
Guest photos

Outdoor guests spread out. Their photos land in one album.

Lawn games, the dock, the sunset walk: guests scan your QR code and upload from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments
10Neighbors

Tennessee vs neighboring states

Comfortable outdoor months per year across the US, from the same NOAA normals and the same rule. Tap a state to open its guide.

Comfortable months by state
3 or fewer456 to 78 or moreTennesseeNeighbors
ME4Maine: 4 comfortable monthsWI5Wisconsin: 5 comfortable monthsVT3Vermont: 3 comfortable monthsNH5New Hampshire: 5 comfortable monthsWA5Washington: 5 comfortable monthsID4Idaho: 4 comfortable monthsMT4Montana: 4 comfortable monthsND5North Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsMN5Minnesota: 5 comfortable monthsIL4Illinois: 4 comfortable monthsMI5Michigan: 5 comfortable monthsNY6New York: 6 comfortable monthsMA5Massachusetts: 5 comfortable monthsOR5Oregon: 5 comfortable monthsNV4Nevada: 4 comfortable monthsWY4Wyoming: 4 comfortable monthsSD5South Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsIA4Iowa: 4 comfortable monthsIN5Indiana: 5 comfortable monthsOH5Ohio: 5 comfortable monthsPA6Pennsylvania: 6 comfortable monthsNJ5New Jersey: 5 comfortable monthsCT5Connecticut: 5 comfortable monthsRI5Rhode Island: 5 comfortable monthsCA12California: 12 comfortable monthsUT4Utah: 4 comfortable monthsCO4Colorado: 4 comfortable monthsNE5Nebraska: 5 comfortable monthsMO4Missouri: 4 comfortable monthsKY4Kentucky: 4 comfortable monthsWV3West Virginia: 3 comfortable monthsVA5Virginia: 5 comfortable monthsMD5Maryland: 5 comfortable monthsDE5Delaware: 5 comfortable monthsAZ6Arizona: 6 comfortable monthsNM4New Mexico: 4 comfortable monthsKS4Kansas: 4 comfortable monthsAR4Arkansas: 4 comfortable monthsTN4Tennessee: 4 comfortable monthsNC4North Carolina: 4 comfortable monthsSC6South Carolina: 6 comfortable monthsOK4Oklahoma: 4 comfortable monthsLA7Louisiana: 7 comfortable monthsMS5Mississippi: 5 comfortable monthsAL6Alabama: 6 comfortable monthsGA5Georgia: 5 comfortable monthsAK1Alaska: 1 comfortable monthsHI7Hawaii: 7 comfortable monthsTX5Texas: 5 comfortable monthsFL7Florida: 7 comfortable months

Tile map, not to scale: each tile is one state with its number of comfortable months. Alaska and Hawaii sit bottom left.

Each state uses one NOAA station: Alabama (Birmingham), Virginia (Richmond), Georgia (Atlanta), Mississippi (Jackson), Tennessee (Nashville), Kentucky (Louisville), North Carolina (Charlotte), Arkansas (Little Rock), Missouri (St. Louis).

11Local notes

Planning an outdoor wedding in Tennessee

What makes the setting different, and what to sort out early.

Rows of wooden chairs on the lawn outside a weathered barn at sunsetIllustrative
What sets Tennessee apart

Tennessee outdoor weddings blend two identities that many couples fold into one celebration. Nashville couples often bring in live local musicians for cocktail hour instead of a standard DJ, while the honky-tonks on Broadway are a popular stop for bachelorette weekends. In the Great Smoky Mountains, ceremonies at permitted park sites are small and simple, set against forested ridgelines. In between, Middle Tennessee farms pair open pastures with string lights, splitting the difference between mountain rustic and Music City polish.

Signature outdoor features
Great Smoky Mountains ceremony backdrops Middle Tennessee farm and pasture settings near Nashville Musical heritage that pairs live music with every celebration
Floral arch on a dock over a misty lake with white chairsIllustrative
Before you book
  1. 1

    Fall in the Smokies is peak season, so book early for October foliage dates

  2. 2

    Nashville-area venues book up early, so ask about open dates as soon as you have a season

  3. 3

    Consider Chattanooga-area venues for mountain-view settings away from the Gatlinburg crowds

  4. 4

    Spring offers beautiful blooms but be prepared for severe weather backup plans

12Watch

Lessons from a real outdoor wedding

11 min video

What I learned from planning my outdoor wedding

A bride looks back on planning her outdoor wedding. Watch it next to the Tennessee weather and permit notes above.

LIZ DINEEN on YouTube
Outdoor weddings in Tennessee

Tennessee Outdoor Wedding FAQ

Weather, booking lead times, rain plans and permits: what couples ask before booking an outdoor venue in Tennessee.

April, May, September and October are the best months for an outdoor wedding in Tennessee. NOAA 1991-2020 normals for Nashville show highs of 73°F to 84°F in those months, with about 5.1 to 7.8 days a month that get 0.10 inch of rain or more. September is the driest month there.

Plan on 12 to 18 months for a Saturday in peak season. That is the window venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026), and the average engagement runs about 15 months according to The Knot's 2024 vendor report. For public land, Great Smoky Mountains National Park takes bookings up to 12 months ahead ($50). An official opening date is the earliest you can book, not a promise that your date is still free.

In Nashville, March is the wettest month with about 8 rainy days, and September the driest with about 5.1 (NOAA normals). Write the backup into the venue contract (a covered space, an indoor room or a tent), agree on a time to make the call, and follow the National Weather Service forecast in the last week. One 2026 cost guide puts a tent for up to 50 guests at $1,500 to $3,500 all-in.

Great Smoky Mountains National Park requires a special use permit for weddings, with a $50 non-refundable application fee. Applications are accepted up to 12 months ahead and are due no later than 30 days before the event. State parks, city parks and private venues set their own rules, so check with the park office or venue.

Yes. The park requires a special use permit with a $50 non-refundable application fee. Applications are accepted up to 12 months ahead and are due no later than 30 days before the event. Outdoor locations are limited to 25 people and 1 hour, amplified music is not allowed, and rice, petals, confetti and birdseed are prohibited.

Middle and East Tennessee both see sudden spring and summer storms, so many farm venues offer a covered barn or tent as a backup. Ask each venue exactly how much notice they need to flip the ceremony indoors, whether the flip costs extra, and whether the rain plan still lets guests see the property's outdoor views.