Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
Nevada outdoor weddings, updated October 2026

Outdoor wedding venues in Nevada, planned around the weather

Pick the setting, the month and the rain plan in one place: NOAA weather and sunset times for Las Vegas, 6 outdoor venue styles, park permit windows, tent costs, and venues we confirmed host weddings.

Mar, Apr, Oct, NovBest months
4 of 12Comfortable months
JunDriest month
2Permit rules checked
Pampas-trimmed arch and chairs on red desert sand at sunsetIllustrative
Best monthsMar, Apr, Oct
Floral arch on a dock over a misty lake with white chairs
Best-month high75°F
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights
01The short answer

When to marry outdoors in Nevada

Nevada at a glance

Aim for March, April, October and November. In Las Vegas those months average a 75°F high and about 0.9 rainy days each. Nevada has 4 months that pass our comfort test, #31 of 50, tied among US states. For a peak-season Saturday, start talking to venues 12 to 18 months out.

Comfort rank#31 of 50, tied4 comfortable months a year
Best-month high75°FAverage across Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov
Venue budget$6,700Pix Wedding 2026 estimate

Comfortable month = normal high between 65°F and 86°F and no more than 8 days with 0.10 inch of rain. That is our rule of thumb, applied to NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for Las Vegas. The 12 to 18 month window is what venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026). Venue budget is our estimate for an average Nevada wedding (see the Nevada cost breakdown); the US average wedding is $34,200 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study.

SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Every corner of your Nevada venue, in one album.

Outdoor guests spread out across lawns, docks and dance floors. Put one QR code on the tables and the welcome sign, and they add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyGolden hour
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Weather by month

Nevada outdoor wedding weather, month by month

Normal daily highs and rainy days for Las Vegas, with the best outdoor months marked.

LAS VEGAS MCCARRAN AP
Best monthsPasses comfort testOther months

Bars show the normal daily high in °F, with the normal low under each bar. The drop counts the average days per month with 0.10 inch of rain or more. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station LAS VEGAS MCCARRAN AP, NV US (USW00023169). Mountain and coastal venues can run cooler than Las Vegas.

Rain risk by month
DrierWetter

Share of days with 0.10 inch of rain or more: NOAA rainy days divided by the days in the month. Outlined cells are the best months. June is the driest at 0%, February the wettest at 8%. Our math from the normals, not a forecast.

Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot dayIllustrative

Las Vegas-area summers are extremely hot, so schedule desert ceremonies early or late in the day

Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terraceIllustrative

Lake Tahoe area can receive snow in the colder months

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the coupleIllustrative

Desert wind storms can arise suddenly with blowing sand

Pix Wedding pricing

Collect every photo of your Nevada outdoor wedding from $44 once

Start with 20 guest uploads free, no card. Paid plans run from $44 to $84 once, with unlimited guests.

Starter
$74$44one-time

For collecting every original

Unlimited photos, videos & guests
Original quality (no compression)
No app for guests, QR + browser upload
Film roll mode with shot limit & revealNEW
QR code template designs
3 months upload from event date
6 months storage + ZIP download
Multiple admins
Priority support
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.
Chosen by most couples
Standard
$89$54one-time

Most couples pick this

Everything in Starter
Live slideshow at the reception
Audio guestbook & guest names
Photo missions, photo bingo + leaderboardNEW
Up to 6 sub-albums (ceremony, reception)
Private upload link for your photographerNEW
Custom script and serif fonts
6 months upload, 1 year storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One-time payment, no subscription

Pro
$133$84one-time

For big guest lists

Everything in Standard
AI selfie search for guestsNEW
Custom domain for your album
1 year upload, 2 years storage
Pay with Apple Pay, Google Pay or card.Money back if your guests never upload.

One payment. Yours to keep. No subscription. No renewals. No surprise charges.

Secure checkout. Polar, Apple Pay, Google Pay.

Money-back guarantee: if your guests never upload a single photo, you get 100% back. See how it works

03Sunset and golden hour

When the light goes gold in Nevada

Sunset time on the 15th of each month in Las Vegas, with the hour before it shaded. Build the ceremony and portrait times around it.

March sunset6:48 pmGolden hour from about 5:48 pm
Latest sunset8:00 pmJune 15
Earliest sunset4:28 pmDecember 15
Sunset by month, Las Vegas
Hour before sunsetSunset, best months
2pm3pm4pm5pm6pm7pm8pm9pm

Local clock time, daylight saving included, for the 15th of each month in 2027 at the NOAA station in Las Vegas. We computed the times with the NOAA solar calculator equations; a venue in a valley or behind a ridge loses the sun earlier.

Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hourIllustrative

What golden hour is

The stretch shortly before sunset (and after sunrise) when daylight is softer and warmer, per the Wikipedia overview. How long it lasts depends on latitude and season.

Couple looking out over hills at sunset

How long photographers count on

One wedding studio puts the warmest window at roughly 20 to 40 minutes in practice (Candid Studios), so plan portraits for the last half hour before sunset, not the whole hour.

Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behindIllustrative

Timing it in Nevada

On March 15 the sun sets around 6:48 pm in Las Vegas. Ask your photographer to slot portraits between about 6:03 pm and sunset.

04Booking timeline

How far ahead to book an outdoor wedding in Nevada

Official booking windows tell you the earliest a park or venue takes reservations. Real demand runs earlier: for a peak-season Saturday, venues commonly advise 12 to 18 months.

Months before the wedding
18 mo15 mo12 mo9 mo6 mo3 moWedding
Book the venue12 to 18 months: what venues advise for peak dates
Average engagementAbout 15 months (The Knot, 2024)
Great Basin National Parkapply 30+ days before (processing time), $75
Watch the forecastNational Weather Service, last 7 days
Make the rain callThe morning of, at the agreed hour

Venue window: Mayfair Farms (2026). Engagement length: The Knot Real Weddings 2024 Vendor Report. Permit rows come from the official pages in the permits table below; a dashed line means the page sets a deadline but no opening date. Forecast: weather.gov.

Small ceremony on a trail overlook above the cloudsIllustrative

What the rules say

Great Basin National Park asks for at least 30 days (processing time). That is a minimum for paperwork, not a sign your date will still be open.

Guests mingling at a long table in an apple orchardIllustrative

What happens in practice

  • Venue guides put the usual window at 12 to 18 months, with early planners going 18 to 24 (Mayfair Farms).
  • Venues say it too: Brooks Lake Lodge in Wyoming recommends 12 to 18 months for prime summer dates, and Castle & Key in Kentucky suggests the same.
  • The average couple is engaged about 15 months, and nearly 80% start looking at venues within 2 months of the proposal (The Knot, 2024).
05Venue types

6 kinds of outdoor venues in Nevada

Side by side: typical guest counts and the months each setting looks best, from desert to state / national park.

Desert outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Desert

Desert venues near Las Vegas, Valley of Fire, and the Mojave offer stark, dramatic ceremony sites with red rock and sand formations. Clear desert skies provide sunset and starlit backdrops, and small elopement ceremonies are offered at spots like Nelson Ghost Town.

Guests20-150 guests
Best seasonOctober to April
JFMAMJJASOND
Lakefront outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Lakefront

Lake Tahoe's Nevada shore provides clear alpine water and mountain panoramas for ceremonies. Resort properties and private estates along the shore offer full-service wedding experiences.

Guests30-200 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Mountain / Forest outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Mountain / Forest

Mount Charleston near Las Vegas, the Sierra Nevada foothills, and the Ruby Mountains offer forested mountain areas as a contrast to the desert. These higher-elevation sites provide cool retreats.

Guests30-150 guests
Best seasonJune to September
JFMAMJJASOND
Ranch / Farm outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Ranch / Farm

Ranches in northern Nevada and the Carson Valley provide western settings with mountain views. Horseback riding, rodeo elements, and country charm define these venues.

Guests50-200 guests
Best seasonMay to October
JFMAMJJASOND
Estate / Mansion Grounds outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

Estate / Mansion Grounds

Luxury estates in Henderson, Summerlin, and the Lake Tahoe area offer manicured desert and alpine gardens. Las Vegas-area estates feature pool terraces with Strip or mountain views.

Guests50-250 guests
Best seasonOctober to April
JFMAMJJASOND
State / National Park outdoor wedding setting, illustrative photoIllustrative

State / National Park

Valley of Fire, Red Rock Canyon, and Great Basin National Park offer striking geological backdrops. Each requires a permit for weddings, so check the managing agency early.

Guests10-75 guests
Best seasonOctober to April
JFMAMJJASOND

Photos are illustrative, not of specific Nevada venues. The guest bar runs from 0 to 400 guests. For indoor and all-season options, see all wedding venues in Nevada.

Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple
Rain plan, Las Vegas
2.1 rainy days

February is the wettest month in Las Vegas. Every outdoor date needs a backup written into the contract.

Days with 0.10 inch of rain or more, NOAA 1991-2020 normals.

Illustrative photo
06Rain plan

A rain plan that fits the month

How wet Las Vegas gets, and a four-step backup plan to agree with your venue.

Driest monthJuneAbout 0.1 rainy days
Wettest monthFebruaryAbout 2.1 rainy days
Rain per year4.2 inNormal total for Las Vegas
Backup timeline
  1. 1

    When you book

    Get the rain plan into the venue contract: a covered space, an indoor room or a tent, plus the hour you have to decide by.

  2. 2

    30 days out

    Size the backup to the month. March in Las Vegas averages a 71°F high, a 51°F low and about 1.3 rainy days, so book sides, fans or heaters to match.

  3. 3

    7 days out

    Follow the National Weather Service forecast for the venue's town every day and agree who makes the call: you, the planner or the venue manager. weather.gov

  4. 4

    The morning of

    Make the call at the agreed hour, text guests where the ceremony is, and move the QR photo signs to wherever the party ends up.

Clear-top wedding tent set up on a lawn as a rain backup, illustrative photoIllustrative

If the backup is a tent

  • Ask which tent companies the venue allows and where stakes can go.
  • Ask the venue whether the city or county needs a tent permit or fire inspection (see the thresholds below).
  • Get itemized quotes from more than one rental company.
  • Plan lighting and power for the tent, not only for the lawn.

Your guests will wander the grounds. Get every photo they take in one album.

The lawn, the dock, the trail: the best shots stay on guests' phones. With Pix Wedding they scan one QR code and upload to your album, no app download.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

07Tent costs

What a backup tent costs in 2026

Ballpark rental prices by tent size, from one 2026 cost guide. Local quotes vary, so treat these as a starting point.

Tent cost ladder, all-in
Up to 50 guests20 x 30 ft$1,500 to $3,500Tent only $500 to $900
75 to 100 guests30 x 40 ft$3,000 to $6,000Tent only $900 to $1,600
140 to 150 guests40 x 60 ft$6,000 to $12,000Tent only $1,600 to $2,800
200+ guests40 x 80 ft or larger$10,000 to $25,000+Tent only $2,500 to $5,000+

All-in assumes the tent plus standard flooring, sidewalls, basic lighting and a generator. Bar height follows the top of each all-in range. Source: Paperlust, How Much Does a Wedding Tent Cost? (July 2026), which says it draws on Zola, WeddingWire and national rental companies. The same guide says moving from a peak June Saturday to an October Thursday can save 20 to 40 percent on the same tent.

Add-ons, flagged for Nevada weather
Guests in blankets on a snowy lodge terrace
Heaters$175 to $450 each, plus fuelBest-month lows drop to 47°F in Las Vegas
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside
Sidewalls$500 to $1,200
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day
Air conditioning$400 to $800 per unit, per day
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees
Flooring$400 to $4,000 ($1.50 to $5 per sq ft)
Night reception under a tent strung with bistro lights
Generator$450 to $1,400
Clear-top tent lit up on a lawn at dusk
Delivery and setup$400 to $1,200

Does the tent need a permit?

Counties set their own triggers. A 20 x 30 ft tent is 600 sq ft.
San Mateo County, CASan Mateo County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 200 sq ft and canopies over 400 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it still needs one.
Permit for tents with sides over 400 sq ft and open tents over 700 sq ft. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Rutherford County, TNRutherford County Fire Marshal
Permit for tents over 400 sq ft, $50 per tent. Open-sided tents up to 700 sq ft are exempt. A sided 20 x 30 ft tent needs one; open-sided it does not.
Trigger with sidesTrigger open-sided20 x 30 ft tent (600 sq ft)Scale 0 to 1,000 sq ft

These are examples from three counties, not Nevada rules. Ask your venue or the local fire marshal what applies at your site.

Outdoor weddings, Nevada style

Desert, lake and the moments in between

Pampas-trimmed arch and chairs on red desert sand at sunset, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Floral arch on a dock over a misty lake with white chairs, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Round dinner tables on the lawn of a brick estate under old oaks, illustrative photo
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day, illustrative photo
Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hour, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Pampas-trimmed arch and chairs on red desert sand at sunset, illustrative photo
Guests toasting at a long candlelit table under the trees, illustrative photo
Floral arch on a dock over a misty lake with white chairs, illustrative photo
Guests laughing under clear umbrellas around the couple, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountains, illustrative photo
Guests dancing inside a clear-top tent while it rains outside, illustrative photo
Couple by a split-rail fence with horses grazing behind, illustrative photo
Wildflower aisle with hay bale seating in an open meadow, illustrative photo
Round dinner tables on the lawn of a brick estate under old oaks, illustrative photo
Guests with paper fans and parasols under a shade sail on a hot day, illustrative photo
Couple portrait in tall grass during golden hour, illustrative photo
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone
Wedding guest photo shared from a phone

Settings like the ones you find in Nevada, plus the moments guests catch on their phones. Landscape photos are illustrative, not specific venues.

08Permits

Park and beach wedding permits in Nevada

Public land usually needs a permit or a reservation. Here is what the official pages say.

The rule of thumb

Great Basin National Park requires a Special Use Permit for weddings. Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area (BLM) issues special recreation permits for ceremonies at designated locations. Nevada State Parks such as Valley of Fire and Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park have group use and special use rules, and commercial photographers and officiants may need their own permits. Fees vary, so check with each agency.

Couple standing in an open valley with forested mountains behind, illustrative photo
IllustrativeCheck the permit before you print the invitations
PlaceWhat the official page saysSource
Great Basin National Park30+ days before$75A Special Use Permit is required for weddings. The park charges a non-refundable $75 administrative fee, and the application should be submitted at least 30 days ahead. Other costs such as staff monitoring, a bond, or liability insurance may apply.National Park Service, Great Basin National Park, Special Use Permits Checked 2026
Valley of Fire State ParkThe park's page notes that commercial activities such as weddings, photo shoots, and guided tours are prohibited during the annual maintenance closure, December 1 through 14. It links to a group use and special use fees page for details.Nevada Division of State Parks, Valley of Fire Checked 2026

Fees and rules change. Confirm with the office on the source page before you put down a deposit.

09Venues we checked

Outdoor Nevada venues that host weddings

Each one links to the page where we confirmed it hosts weddings (checked October 2026). Ask for current prices, most do not publish them.

Floral arch on a dock over a misty lake with white chairs, illustrative photo
Illustrative
5 settings to search forLake and more in Nevada
Iconic outdoor settings in Nevada
  • Valley of Fire State ParkSource
  • Lake Tahoe's Nevada shore near Incline VillageType of setting
  • Red Rock Canyon National Conservation AreaSource
  • Nelson Ghost Town near Las VegasType of setting
  • Great Basin National ParkSource

We only name a venue once its own site or an official page confirms it hosts weddings. For Nevada, we have not confirmed named outdoor venues yet, so the list above describes settings to search for.

Guest photos

Outdoor guests spread out. Their photos land in one album.

Lawn games, the dock, the sunset walk: guests scan your QR code and upload from the phone browser, no app and no account.

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments
10Neighbors

Nevada vs neighboring states

Comfortable outdoor months per year across the US, from the same NOAA normals and the same rule. Tap a state to open its guide.

Comfortable months by state
3 or fewer456 to 78 or moreNevadaNeighbors
ME4Maine: 4 comfortable monthsWI5Wisconsin: 5 comfortable monthsVT3Vermont: 3 comfortable monthsNH5New Hampshire: 5 comfortable monthsWA5Washington: 5 comfortable monthsID4Idaho: 4 comfortable monthsMT4Montana: 4 comfortable monthsND5North Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsMN5Minnesota: 5 comfortable monthsIL4Illinois: 4 comfortable monthsMI5Michigan: 5 comfortable monthsNY6New York: 6 comfortable monthsMA5Massachusetts: 5 comfortable monthsOR5Oregon: 5 comfortable monthsNV4Nevada: 4 comfortable monthsWY4Wyoming: 4 comfortable monthsSD5South Dakota: 5 comfortable monthsIA4Iowa: 4 comfortable monthsIN5Indiana: 5 comfortable monthsOH5Ohio: 5 comfortable monthsPA6Pennsylvania: 6 comfortable monthsNJ5New Jersey: 5 comfortable monthsCT5Connecticut: 5 comfortable monthsRI5Rhode Island: 5 comfortable monthsCA12California: 12 comfortable monthsUT4Utah: 4 comfortable monthsCO4Colorado: 4 comfortable monthsNE5Nebraska: 5 comfortable monthsMO4Missouri: 4 comfortable monthsKY4Kentucky: 4 comfortable monthsWV3West Virginia: 3 comfortable monthsVA5Virginia: 5 comfortable monthsMD5Maryland: 5 comfortable monthsDE5Delaware: 5 comfortable monthsAZ6Arizona: 6 comfortable monthsNM4New Mexico: 4 comfortable monthsKS4Kansas: 4 comfortable monthsAR4Arkansas: 4 comfortable monthsTN4Tennessee: 4 comfortable monthsNC4North Carolina: 4 comfortable monthsSC6South Carolina: 6 comfortable monthsOK4Oklahoma: 4 comfortable monthsLA7Louisiana: 7 comfortable monthsMS5Mississippi: 5 comfortable monthsAL6Alabama: 6 comfortable monthsGA5Georgia: 5 comfortable monthsAK1Alaska: 1 comfortable monthsHI7Hawaii: 7 comfortable monthsTX5Texas: 5 comfortable monthsFL7Florida: 7 comfortable months

Tile map, not to scale: each tile is one state with its number of comfortable months. Alaska and Hawaii sit bottom left.

Each state uses one NOAA station: California (Los Angeles), Arizona (Phoenix), Oregon (Portland), Nevada (Las Vegas), Idaho (Boise), Utah (Salt Lake City).

11Local notes

Planning an outdoor wedding in Nevada

What makes the setting different, and what to sort out early.

Wooden arch and chairs on a deck facing forested mountainsIllustrative
What sets Nevada apart

Nevada outdoor weddings split between Las Vegas Strip resort gardens, viable year-round if scheduled around summer heat, and the high desert landscapes of Red Rock Canyon and Valley of Fire, known for their vivid red sandstone. Small elopement ceremonies are offered at spots like Nelson Ghost Town, while Lake Tahoe's Nevada shore brings an alpine option. Summer Las Vegas ceremonies are best scheduled early morning or evening to avoid the worst heat. Nevada's marriage license process, with no waiting period or blood test, is among the fastest in the country.

Fact check

Clark County, Nevada has no waiting period and no blood test for a marriage license.

Clark County Clerk, Marriage License Requirements, 2026
Signature outdoor features
Red rock desert formations as natural ceremony architecture Lake Tahoe alpine lakefront settings Mostly clear skies and sunshine
Round dinner tables on the lawn of a brick estate under old oaksIllustrative
Before you book
  1. 1

    Desert venues are best in cooler months (October through April) to avoid extreme heat

  2. 2

    Lake Tahoe venues are a summer and early fall choice with winter snow risk

  3. 3

    Provide plenty of water and shade structures for desert ceremonies

  4. 4

    Nevada's marriage license process is among the easiest in the US, with no waiting period

12Watch

Lessons from a real outdoor wedding

11 min video

What I learned from planning my outdoor wedding

A bride looks back on planning her outdoor wedding. Watch it next to the Nevada weather and permit notes above.

LIZ DINEEN on YouTube
Outdoor weddings in Nevada

Nevada Outdoor Wedding FAQ

Weather, booking lead times, rain plans and permits: what couples ask before booking an outdoor venue in Nevada.

March, April, October and November are the best months for an outdoor wedding in Nevada. NOAA 1991-2020 normals for Las Vegas show highs of 67°F to 81°F in those months, with about 0.5 to 1.3 days a month that get 0.10 inch of rain or more. June is the driest month there.

Plan on 12 to 18 months for a Saturday in peak season. That is the window venues commonly advise (Mayfair Farms, 2026), and the average engagement runs about 15 months according to The Knot's 2024 vendor report. For public land, Great Basin National Park asks for at least 30 days (processing time), but popular dates can go much earlier. An official opening date is the earliest you can book, not a promise that your date is still free.

In Las Vegas, February is the wettest month with about 2.1 rainy days, and June the driest with about 0.1 (NOAA normals). Write the backup into the venue contract (a covered space, an indoor room or a tent), agree on a time to make the call, and follow the National Weather Service forecast in the last week. One 2026 cost guide puts a tent for up to 50 guests at $1,500 to $3,500 all-in.

Great Basin National Park requires a Special Use Permit for weddings. Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area (BLM) issues special recreation permits for ceremonies at designated locations. Nevada State Parks such as Valley of Fire and Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park have group use and special use rules, and commercial photographers and officiants may need their own permits. Fees vary, so check with each agency.

Yes. Red Rock Canyon uses BLM special recreation permits for ceremonies at designated locations, and Great Basin National Park requires a Special Use Permit with a $75 non-refundable administrative fee. Allow at least 30 days for Great Basin and contact BLM early for Red Rock.

October through April is the sweet spot, since Las Vegas summers are extremely hot. Even in the cooler months, early morning or late afternoon ceremonies avoid the harshest midday sun.