Fraud Blocker
pixPix Weddingwedding
New Jersey wedding venues, updated October 2026

Find your New Jersey wedding venue by style, price and location

Compare 4 venue styles across 3 regions of New Jersey, see what the venue takes out of a $57,000 average wedding, and check seasons, packages and license rules before you tour.

$57,000Avg. Cost
160Avg. Guests
Summer, FallBest Seasons
3Regions Covered
Compare Venues Side by Side
01The short answer

New Jersey's venue landscape and what it costs

New Jersey at a glance

New Jersey's venue market is dominated by the 'wedding hall' format in Bergen, Essex, and Middlesex counties (grand ballrooms that typically seat 200-400 guests with full cocktail hours, plated dinners, open bars, and in-house catering bundled) which is a cultural institution found nowhere else in the country at this density. The Inn at Fernwood Estate in Montville and The Palace at Somerset Park are two of the most-recognized high-volume hall properties in the state. Shore venues from Cape May to Asbury Park take a completely different approach, with outdoor ceremonies and smaller waterfront receptions that attract couples looking to escape the ballroom format entirely.

Our 2026 estimate puts the venue at $19,820, about 35% of a $57,000 New Jersey wedding. The national average is $34,200 per The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study. State numbers are Pix Wedding estimates, so use them to plan, then get real quotes.

Where the money goes35%

of a New Jersey wedding goes to the venue

  • Venue$19,820
  • Catering$12,950
  • Photo and video$8,940
  • Everything else$15,290
Full New Jersey cost breakdown
SEE IT IN ACTION

Scan. Upload.
Your New Jersey venue, from every angle.

Watch a guest scan the QR code and add photos from the phone browser, no app and no account. Put the code on the tables and at the bar, and every corner of the venue ends up in one album.

Emma & NoahScan to add your photos
9:41

WEDDING ALBUM

Emma & Noah

Example album

AllCeremonyReception
03 getting ready
12 toast
04 first dance
17 table selfie
11 grandmas dancing
13 bouquet toss
02 dancefloor night
10 confetti exit
22 sparkler exit
Add your photosNo app needed
02Seasons

Best time to get married in New Jersey

Venue availability, pricing, and weather all vary by season in New Jersey. Peak season months book fastest and carry the highest venue rental fees.

Peak season calendar
JanWinter
FebWinter
MarSpring
AprSpring
MaySpring
JunPeak
JulPeak
AugPeak
SepPeak
OctPeak
NovPeak
DecWinter

Peak months follow the popular seasons in our New Jersey guide: Summer, Fall.

Summer

Summer brings long daylight hours and warm weather in New Jersey. Indoor or shaded venues are popular to manage heat.

Fall

Fall color and cooler air make autumn Saturdays in New Jersey some of the first dates to go, so popular venues book early.

Off-Season Savings

Booking outside Summer and Fall often lowers venue fees in New Jersey. Fridays and Sundays also tend to cost less than Saturdays.

Just starting to plan your New Jersey wedding?

Build your budget and checklist before you start touring venues, so you walk into every tour knowing what you can spend.

03Where couples marry

Top cities for weddings in New Jersey

New Jersey weddings are concentrated in these cities and towns, each with its own venue scene, price range, and style.

Jersey CityHobokenPrincetonCape MayAtlantic CityMorristownRed BankAsbury Park
North Jersey (Bergen, Essex, Hudson counties - grand halls near NYC)
Jersey Shore (Cape May, Asbury Park, Seaside)
Central Jersey (Princeton, Monmouth County estates)
South Jersey (Pine Barrens, Delaware River)
04Venue prices

New Jersey wedding venue prices 2026

The venue is the biggest single line in most budgets, about 35% of a New Jersey wedding on our estimate. The ranges below scale each venue type to the $57,000 state average. Catering, florals, and photography are separate.

Venue typeEstimated rangeScale
Ceremony-Only Venue$4,560 to $8,550
Barn / Rustic Estate$6,840 to $11,400
Garden / Outdoor$5,700 to $10,260
Hotel Ballroom$8,550 to $15,960
Luxury Resort / Estate$12,540 to $22,800

Prices are estimates based on New Jersey market data and national averages. Actual costs vary by location, guest count, and date. Average total wedding spend in New Jersey: $57,000.

05Regions

Top wedding regions in New Jersey

Each part of New Jersey has its own character. The right region depends on your style, guest travel, and budget.

1

North Jersey

Bergen County estates, NYC-view rooftops, and grand ballrooms close to Manhattan.

2

Jersey Shore

Cape May Victorians, Asbury Park's revival, and beach towns from Sandy Hook to Long Beach Island.

3

Central & South Jersey

Princeton estates, Pine Barrens venues, and horse country along the Delaware River.

06Venue styles

Types of wedding venues in New Jersey

New Jersey has venue styles for most tastes, from intimate rustic barns to grand ballrooms. Each type carries different price points and booking timelines.

Ballroom & Estate

Grand ballrooms, country clubs, and elegant estates that New Jersey is famous for across the Northeast.

Beach & Shore

Jersey Shore venues from Cape May's Victorian charm to the modern vibes of Asbury Park.

Garden & Vineyard

Botanical gardens, vineyard properties, and lush outdoor spaces throughout the Garden State.

Historic & Mansion

Gilded Age mansions, historic inns, and landmark properties with centuries of character.

07Cost by type

New Jersey venue costs by type (2026)

Venue rental costs in New Jersey vary widely by type. Here is what to budget for each category, based on current market pricing.

Venue typeAverage price range
Wedding Hall / BallroomNorth Jersey grand ballrooms; NJ is famous for this style$8,000 to $25,000
Beach / Shore VenueCape May, Asbury Park, LBI waterfront$6,000 to $18,000
Mansion / Historic EstatePrinceton area, Morristown, Bergen County$8,000 to $30,000
Garden / VineyardGarden State vineyards and country clubs$4,000 to $12,000
Budgetunder $6,000
Mid-Range$6,000 to $20,000
Premium$25,000 to $60,000+
08Packages

Common wedding packages in New Jersey

Many New Jersey venues offer all-inclusive or semi-inclusive packages. Here are the most common structures and what they typically include.

North Jersey Grand Package

Cocktail hour, 5-hour reception, open bar, plated dinner, bridal suite, valet

Typical price$15,000 to $35,000

Jersey Shore All-Inclusive

Beach ceremony, bayside reception, catering, open bar, overnight block

Typical price$10,000 to $22,000

Cape May Victorian Package

Historic inn venue, outdoor ceremony, garden cocktail hour, reception

Typical price$8,000 to $18,000

Prices are representative ranges for New Jersey. Actual packages vary by venue, guest count, and date. Use our Wedding Cost Calculator for a personalized estimate.

09Setting

Outdoor vs indoor vs destination in New Jersey

Each venue category in New Jersey comes with its own trade-offs on weather risk, cost, and guest experience.

Outdoor Venues

  • Natural backdrops require less decor spend
  • More spacious and airy for large guest counts
  • Requires a weather contingency plan
  • Permit requirements vary by New Jersey county

Indoor Venues

  • Weather-proof with climate control
  • Easier vendor logistics and setup
  • Higher rental fees for premium ballrooms
  • More decor needed compared to scenic outdoor spaces

Destination in New Jersey

  • Iconic scenery unique to New Jersey
  • Smaller guest lists lower per-person costs
  • Travel costs for guests can be significant
  • Needs early booking, often a year or more out
10Local format

New Jersey Wedding Halls

What Makes New Jersey Wedding Halls Unique?

New Jersey wedding halls are a cultural institution. Grand ballrooms in Bergen, Essex, and Middlesex counties typically seat 200 to 400 guests with full cocktail hours, plated dinners, open bars, and in-house catering. The "hall" format means one vendor handles almost everything, which makes planning simpler.

Shore venues in Cape May, Asbury Park, and Long Beach Island take a different approach, with outdoor ceremonies and waterfront receptions. The state covers most styles, from NYC-adjacent glamour to quiet Delaware River estates.

11Shortlist

Top wedding venues in New Jersey (2026 list)

Names couples often put on a New Jersey shortlist. Peak-season Saturdays go first, and capacity, pricing and availability change, so confirm details with each venue before you tour.

1The Ashford EstateNJ
2Park Chateau EstateNJ
3Bonnet Island EstateNJ
4The Ryland InnNJ
5Congress HallNJ

Comparing these venues?

Score venues side by side on cost, capacity, and amenities before you book.

12License rules

How to get married in New Jersey

Before you book your venue, make sure you understand New Jersey's legal requirements. Here are the key facts for getting legally married in New Jersey.

Where to ApplyMunicipal Registrar
License Fee$28
Waiting Period72 hours
License Validity30 days
Minimum Age18 (no exceptions)
Witnesses Required2 witnesses
Residency RequiredNo
Common Law MarriageNot recognized
Note

New Jersey raised the minimum marriage age to 18 with no exceptions via S427, signed June 22, 2018. The 72-hour waiting period can be waived only by a Superior Court judge for good cause. Residents apply in the municipality where either person lives, and the license is valid statewide; if neither applicant is a New Jersey resident, the application must be filed in the municipality where the ceremony will take place, and that license is valid only in that municipality. The marriage certificate must be signed by two witnesses who were present at the ceremony. New Jersey also permits religious societies, such as Quaker meetings, to join couples in marriage according to their own customs without a designated individual officiant (N.J.S.A. 37:1-13); this narrow exception is less standardized than Pennsylvania or Colorado self-uniting licenses, so confirm with the municipal registrar before planning a ceremony without an officiant.

Fees and rules change, so confirm with the county office before you apply. More detail in the full New Jersey marriage guide.

13Planning tips

New Jersey wedding planning tips

Practical advice for booking a venue in New Jersey.

1

New Jersey weddings tend to have larger guest counts and higher per-guest spending than most states

2

Cape May is a Victorian gem with some of the most charming venues on the East Coast

3

Book Shore venues early as summer weekends fill 12 to 18 months out

4

New Jersey's 72-hour waiting period surprises many couples, so apply at the municipal registrar early in the week to ensure the wait expires before a weekend ceremony.

In The Making with Lauren Goodman on YouTube

26 questions to ask your venue

Lauren Goodman runs through the questions to ask a wedding venue before you sign. Watch it before your first New Jersey tour and bring the answers back to the comparison tool.

Watch on YouTube (15 min)
14Local character

What makes New Jersey weddings unique

New Jersey's wedding market is defined by a cultural institution found nowhere else in the country at this density: the wedding hall. Grand ballrooms in Bergen, Essex, Middlesex, and Monmouth counties seat 200 to 400 guests with full cocktail hours, plated dinners, open bars, and in-house catering bundled into per-head packages that simplify planning by consolidating most vendor decisions into one contract. The Shore venue market from Cape May to Asbury Park offers a completely different experience, with outdoor ceremonies and waterfront receptions that attract couples looking to escape the ballroom format. Hudson County's Jersey City and Hoboken waterfronts provide a third character altogether: Manhattan skyline views from New Jersey venues that cost a fraction of comparable New York City properties.

Signature New Jersey Venue Styles

These venue angles come from New Jersey's geography and culture, and they are a big part of why couples choose to marry here.

Bergen and Essex county grand ballroom hall venuesCape May Victorian and oceanfront estate ceremoniesJersey City and Hoboken Manhattan skyline waterfront venuesAsbury Park boardwalk and arts district event spacesCentral New Jersey wine country and vineyard estatesDelaware Water Gap mountain retreat venues
15Local notes

New Jersey wedding season: what locals know

New Jersey's peak wedding season runs from May through October, with June and September the most popular months at venues across the state. Shore venues from Cape May to the Jersey Shore peak from June through August when beach accommodation is most accessible. The wedding hall market in Bergen and Essex counties maintains high year-round demand due to the cultural tradition, with Saturday dates often booking 12-16 months in advance at the most popular properties.

New Jersey-Specific Wedding Questions

What is a New Jersey wedding hall and how is it different from other venue types?

A New Jersey wedding hall is a specialized event venue format that dominates the Bergen, Essex, and Middlesex county markets. These grand ballrooms operate on an all-inclusive per-head pricing model that bundles ceremony space, cocktail hour, plated dinner, open bar, and in-house catering into one contract. This format streamlines vendor management significantly compared to blank-canvas venues where each element is sourced separately.

Are Jersey City venues a cost-effective alternative to New York City wedding venues?

Yes, substantially. Jersey City and Hoboken waterfront venues offer comparable Manhattan skyline views to many New York City venues at 30-50% lower rental fees and often without the additional New York City permitting and union labor requirements. The PATH train makes these venues easily accessible for guests staying in Manhattan, and vendors from the New York metro area work both sides of the Hudson routinely.

What makes Cape May popular for New Jersey destination weddings?

Cape May is one of the best-preserved Victorian resort towns in the United States, with a concentration of ornate gingerbread-architecture homes and a walkable seaside character unlike the more modern beachfront developments elsewhere on the Jersey Shore. Its Victorian B&Bs and inn properties create a natural accommodation cluster for destination wedding guests, and the concentration of event venues within walking distance of each other makes same-day logistics straightforward.

16Beach and waterfront

Beach and waterfront weddings in New Jersey

New Jersey has some of the country's most requested coastal and waterfront venue settings. Public beaches often need a permit for a ceremony, so check the rules before you commit to an oceanfront date.

Beach ceremony permits

Many public beaches in New Jersey require a permit for a wedding ceremony, even a small one. Check with the state or county parks office well ahead of the date. A resort with private beach access usually handles this for you.

Wind and tide timing

Check the tide chart for your date, since low tide leaves more room on the sand. Coastal wind often builds through the day, so ask the venue when it picks up and plan microphones around it.

Weather backup

Waterfront venues in New Jersey usually name an indoor or tented backup. Confirm that space fits your full guest count before signing, since some resorts move the event to a smaller room.

Found your New Jersey venue? Collect every guest photo.

Once your venue is booked, make sure no moment gets missed. With Pix Wedding, guests scan a QR code and upload photos to your shared album, no app download required.

From Mom

From Mom

Point your camera

Scan to join the album

No app, no account

9:41

UPLOADING

Saving your moment

9:41

THE ALBUM

Emma & Noah

June 21, 2026

647 photos · 95 guests

AllMomentsMine
Guest photo 1
★
Guest photo 2
Guest photo 4
Guest photo 5
Guest photo 6
Guest photo 7
Guest photo 8
Guest photo 9
Guest photo 10
Add photosShare your moments

SCAN TO TRY

pix.wedding/
your-wedding

Couple reviews

Rated 4.9 by couples who used Pix Wedding

4.9
out of 5 · Based on 289 reviews

Beach wedding, super casual. QR code on the welcome sign and on every cocktail table. Took me about ten minutes to set up. Being able to grab the whole album as a ZIP is huge

Sierra D. · Destin, FLVerified couple · May 2026

Second line parade through the French Quarter, guests with their phones out the entire time. Pix caught every angle of that walk, videos from the front, middle and back. No way to recreate that any other way

Jordan M. · New Orleans, LAVerified couple · October 2025

Got married at a vineyard upstate. What surprised me most was how many videos we got. Our photographer doesn't even shoot video so now we have hours of our wedding to relive

Connor B. · Hudson Valley, NYVerified couple · September 2025
Read all reviews
Common Questions About New Jersey Weddings

New Jersey Wedding Venue FAQ

What couples ask while they shortlist New Jersey venues: cost, timing, styles and local rules.

New Jersey has a culture of grand celebrations with large guest lists (averaging 160), open bars, and full-service catering. The state's proximity to NYC drives up vendor costs, and premium venues in North Jersey and the Shore command high prices.

It depends on your style. North Jersey offers grand estates near NYC, the Shore provides beach and coastal options, and Central Jersey features vineyard and countryside venues. Cape May in the south is a favorite for its Victorian charm. In New Jersey, Summer and Fall are the most popular wedding seasons, so peak-season venues book fastest for those months.

June through September offers the best beach weather. September is especially popular with warm water, fewer crowds, and lower rates than peak summer. May and October can work but ocean temperatures are cooler.

For popular venues, 12 to 18 months is recommended. Peak-season Saturday dates at top venues can book 2 years out. Friday and Sunday weddings are increasingly popular and offer better availability and sometimes lower rates.

New Jersey Wedding Venues (2026): Costs by Region and Type | Pix Wedding